1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Une petite chienne"

"Une petite chienne"

Translation:A small dog

January 5, 2013

67 Comments


isamahkhalid

i wrote a "a little ❤❤❤❤❤'' and its correct :D


NikeDuval

That's what our French teacher had told us, that this means ❤❤❤❤❤! Oh Duolingo, you never fail to amaze me.


n6zs

Except that in everyday English, both "le chien" and "la chienne" are translated as "dog". In English, we don't refer to the gender whether it is a dog (chien/chienne), a cat (chat/chatte), a teacher (enseignant/enseignante), a journalist (journalist/journaliste), an attorney (avocat/avocate), a baker (boulanger/boulangère), etc. So while it is true that "la chienne" is indeed a female of the species canine, we do not say "female dog", but simply "dog". In France, it is quite normal to talk about your chienne or if you needed to be more technical, your "chien femelle" (female dog). The issue is not with the gender differences of the French nouns but in English it is not quite the same. The colorful language associated with the female dog and the female cat is useful to know from the standpoint that the terms are to be avoided in polite conversation in English since they range from highly derogatory to vulgar. So if you choose to do that, at least you know you did not say it by accident.


dkahn400

The exception to the above is among breeders and people involved with dog shows who use the term "❤❤❤❤❤" quite happily. Amongst the general public, however, it is rarely used other than in its vulgar derogatory sense.


n6zs

Thanks, dkahn. That is exactly the point.


johnpentyrch

No no no. If I refer specifically to a female dog I use the word ❤❤❤❤❤. I use dog for a male dog or for an unspecified gender of dog. With cats, the generic word "cat" is feminine and I use it for unspecified genders of cat and females; the male cat is a tom cat.


dkahn400

And the female adult cat is a queen.


SJYnf7

Excellent and matured explanation


Sitesurf

"A ❤❤❤❤❤" is, first and foremost, "A female dog, wolf, fox, or otter."

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/❤❤❤❤❤

Now the fact that this noun has become derogatory, insulting and offensive is another story.


ThanKwee

Well, a "❤❤❤❤❤" is also a female dog.


RobbiePadi

It's now wrong according to Duolingo :(


nabl83

How could I hear that it is feminine? I wrote "Un petit chien" instead. It sounds the same ;(


Dentarthurdent42

The last 't' isn't pronounced in "petit", nor are the 'n's pronounced in "un" or "chien"; rather, they just make the vowel nasalized (said with your nose). Hope this helps!


Andrew8510

The difference is in "une" which sounds different than "un" (masculine).


nabl83

they are almost the same for me (


MThoriqMalano

well, "un" is somewhat sounds like "ang" or something, "une" is sounds like "yunn" or something. It is slightly different.


nabl83

I'm only now beginning to feel the difference. Thanks )


trudy88

Why does the adjective come before the noun? I thought the adjective came after nouns in French?


Sitesurf

Unfortunately this is an exception (5% of adjectives) ! Please read this: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm


Gareth321

Thanks. Well, that's unfortunately confusing.


Wunel

You may have learned this already given how long ago you asked but I hope it will help others: to see if you should place the adjective before/after the noun you use the acronym BRAGS: Beauty Rank Age Goodness Size

If your adjective can go into one of these categories then it goes before the noun.


discountrosa

In French class we learnt: B - Beauty, eg. joli/jolie, beau/belle A - Age, eg. jeune G - Goodness eg. mauvais S - Size eg. petit/petite, grand/grande This was the outline of which adjectives go in front of the noun Hope this helps :)


trichomet

duolingo you're acting like a little chienne right now. why isn't "tiny" acceptable?


Wunel

I giggled. Tiny = "minuscule" and the French (or at least Duolingo's French writers) prefer that you be specific, that is why.


MThoriqMalano

Somehow I always kind of confused to differentiate between "il mange" and "ils mangent" when the speaker speak. It just sounds the same.


ThanKwee

Yes, they're both pronounced exactly the same way.


glowmaker

Why is it double N instead of just one N in the word "chienne" when it comes to femenine?


Sitesurf

It is a rule that some masculine nouns double the end consonant to get the feminine version: chat-chatte, chien-chienne.


Ethannn

it should be 'sh' sound for chienne, no? so confused audio!!


Sitesurf

you are right, but since you have the word "petite" just before, it may sound peti-TSH-ienne


fiona.mcgr

sorry, I am a complete beginner. How do I know if something is masculine or feminine?


Sitesurf

when it comes to human beings, it is relatively easy: une fille (girl) vs un garçon (boy).

for all other nouns (animals, objects, concepts...), you just have to learn their genders as they come.


Sir_Cube

Why the e on the end of petite now?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The adjectives have to agree in gender and number with the noun that is being described.
"chienne" is feminine, so "petit" becomes "petite" (Notice the e at the end of "une" and "chienne" as well. Many nouns and adjectives become feminine by adding an e or doubling a consonant for a noun and adding an e.) http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives.htm http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_2.htm http://french.about.com/library/weekly/bl-agreement.htm


MaryLea11

I am tempted to answer this next time as 'A little b!tch,' just to see what happens. It is a female dog after all - surely they would accept that answer?


Sitesurf

Of course!


MaryLea11

You realise that your icon scares me? I don't want to blink!


Sitesurf

This is NOT a weeping angel from Dr Who. It is a much older, nice and graceful Italian statue of an angel who is just thinking hard... So don't be scared, I am a guardian angel.


MaryLea11

Thank you! Now I can blink!


PlaydeadzI

This is the coolest reply section I've ever seen, lol.


Emmanuel645325

I don't get. I answered a puppy and it marked me wrong simply saying It is a small dog. What's the differnce between a small dog and a puppy


dkahn400

A fourteen year old female Yorkshire Terrier is une petite chienne but it is many years since she was un chiot (a puppy). Note that the masculine un chiot is used even for a female puppy.


Kimlengthong

Une petite chienne ou une chienne petite ? As I know in French, the adjective goes after noun


dkahn400

Mostly, but not in all cases. See Sitesurf's answer to the same question earlier in the discussion.


AmanDeep11480

Is une chienne petite also acceptable?


n6zs

No. Adjectives of Beauty, Age, Number, Goodness, and Size (BANGS) are placed before the noun they modify. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm


Sitesurf

This would sound exactly like "a dog little"


Lucinda953924

This is what I wrote " A small dog (f)" - but it marked me as wrong


dkahn400

Duo is marking it wrong because it treats the "(f)" as an extraneous word. It could, I suppose, be programmed to accept things like that but I think that would be a slippery slope. You can render it as "a little ❤❤❤❤❤" or "a little dog". The problem with the former is that it is somewhat jarring in English except perhaps among dog breeders. The problem with the latter is that it loses information from the French original. Adding translator's notes, especially into the body of the text, makes it harder to read. This is the challenge of translation.


AkashPanch4

Why not ❤❤❤❤❤ ?


dkahn400

No reason at all.


Bernedictt

I wrote a short dog......


dkahn400

That would be une chienne courte.


Demitri05

I wrote 'a small cat' :)


AlexStong1

I wrote "a small female dog" for une petite chienne. Why is that incorrect? Chienne refers to a female dog. When the phrase has been instead chatte, "female cat" was accepted.


icnkagura2013

"Un petit chien" was marked wrong why?!??


Sitesurf

Because in dictation, you cannot miss the differences between:

  • "Une" and "un"
  • "Petite" where the T is heard, and "petit" which ends with the sound "i"
  • "Chienne" where the last N is clearly heard and "chien" which has a nasal sound.

Please compare the nasal sound "-ien" and the consonant sound "-ienne" on forvo.com:

https://forvo.com/search/chien/

https://forvo.com/search/chienne/


Sandy922140

Why is this female and how do i know?


dkahn400

Un petit chien = A small male dog
Une petite chienne = A small female dog

Un petit chat = A small male cat
Une petite chatte = A small female cat


attyramsey

Why can't I use the male version?


Ranaalhadad

Why can't it be a pretty dog ?


ThanKwee

Is this a serious question? Don't you know the difference between 'pretty' and 'small'?

Maybe you were thinking of the term "pretty small"...


dkahn400

Because petite does not mean pretty.


Evaldas5211

Why is "❤❤❤❤❤" not accepted


Sitesurf

As you can tell, the word is now censored.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.