"Une petite chienne"

Translation:A small dog

6 years ago

76 Comments


isamahkhalid

i wrote a "a little ❤❤❤❤❤'' and its correct :D

4 years ago

NikeDuval

That's what our French teacher had told us, that this means ❤❤❤❤❤! Oh Duolingo, you never fail to amaze me.

4 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Except that in everyday English, both "le chien" and "la chienne" are translated as "dog". In English, we don't refer to the gender whether it is a dog (chien/chienne), a cat (chat/chatte), a teacher (enseignant/enseignante), a journalist (journalist/journaliste), an attorney (avocat/avocate), a baker (boulanger/boulangère), etc. So while it is true that "la chienne" is indeed a female of the species canine, we do not say "female dog", but simply "dog". In France, it is quite normal to talk about your chienne or if you needed to be more technical, your "chien femelle" (female dog). The issue is not with the gender differences of the French nouns but in English it is not quite the same. The colorful language associated with the female dog and the female cat is useful to know from the standpoint that the terms are to be avoided in polite conversation in English since they range from highly derogatory to vulgar. So if you choose to do that, at least you know you did not say it by accident.

3 years ago

dkahn400

The exception to the above is among breeders and people involved with dog shows who use the term "❤❤❤❤❤" quite happily. Amongst the general public, however, it is rarely used other than in its vulgar derogatory sense.

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Thanks, dkahn. That is exactly the point.

3 years ago

johnpentyrch
Plus

No no no. If I refer specifically to a female dog I use the word ❤❤❤❤❤. I use dog for a male dog or for an unspecified gender of dog. With cats, the generic word "cat" is feminine and I use it for unspecified genders of cat and females; the male cat is a tom cat.

5 months ago

stevenAndr426278

Tottally agree

3 months ago

dkahn400

And the female adult cat is a queen.

3 months ago

SJYnf7

Excellent and matured explanation

5 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"A ❤❤❤❤❤" is, first and foremost, "A female dog, wolf, fox, or otter."

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/❤❤❤❤❤

Now the fact that this noun has become derogatory, insulting and offensive is another story.

2 years ago

ThanKwee
Mod

Well, a "❤❤❤❤❤" is also a female dog.

3 years ago

RobbiePadi

It's now wrong according to Duolingo :(

6 months ago

nabl83

How could I hear that it is feminine? I wrote "Un petit chien" instead. It sounds the same ;(

5 years ago

Dentarthurdent42

The last 't' isn't pronounced in "petit", nor are the 'n's pronounced in "un" or "chien"; rather, they just make the vowel nasalized (said with your nose). Hope this helps!

5 years ago

Andrew8510

The difference is in "une" which sounds different than "un" (masculine).

5 years ago

nabl83

they are almost the same for me (

5 years ago

MThoriqMalano

well, "un" is somewhat sounds like "ang" or something, "une" is sounds like "yunn" or something. It is slightly different.

5 years ago

nabl83

I'm only now beginning to feel the difference. Thanks )

5 years ago

trudy88

Why does the adjective come before the noun? I thought the adjective came after nouns in French?

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Unfortunately this is an exception (5% of adjectives) ! Please read this: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

6 years ago

Gareth321

Thanks. Well, that's unfortunately confusing.

6 years ago

Wunel

You may have learned this already given how long ago you asked but I hope it will help others: to see if you should place the adjective before/after the noun you use the acronym BRAGS: Beauty Rank Age Goodness Size

If your adjective can go into one of these categories then it goes before the noun.

5 years ago

AllyPitt

In French class we learnt: B - Beauty, eg. joli/jolie, beau/belle A - Age, eg. jeune G - Goodness eg. mauvais S - Size eg. petit/petite, grand/grande This was the outline of which adjectives go in front of the noun Hope this helps :)

3 years ago

trichomet

duolingo you're acting like a little chienne right now. why isn't "tiny" acceptable?

5 years ago

Wunel

I giggled. Tiny = "minuscule" and the French (or at least Duolingo's French writers) prefer that you be specific, that is why.

5 years ago

MThoriqMalano

Somehow I always kind of confused to differentiate between "il mange" and "ils mangent" when the speaker speak. It just sounds the same.

5 years ago

ThanKwee
Mod

Yes, they're both pronounced exactly the same way.

5 years ago

glowmaker

Why is it double N instead of just one N in the word "chienne" when it comes to femenine?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

It is a rule that some masculine nouns double the end consonant to get the feminine version: chat-chatte, chien-chienne.

5 years ago

Ethannn

it should be 'sh' sound for chienne, no? so confused audio!!

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

you are right, but since you have the word "petite" just before, it may sound peti-TSH-ienne

5 years ago

fiona.mcgr

sorry, I am a complete beginner. How do I know if something is masculine or feminine?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

when it comes to human beings, it is relatively easy: une fille (girl) vs un garçon (boy).

for all other nouns (animals, objects, concepts...), you just have to learn their genders as they come.

5 years ago

Sir_Cube

Why the e on the end of petite now?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The adjectives have to agree in gender and number with the noun that is being described.
"chienne" is feminine, so "petit" becomes "petite" (Notice the e at the end of "une" and "chienne" as well. Many nouns and adjectives become feminine by adding an e or doubling a consonant for a noun and adding an e.) http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives.htm http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_2.htm http://french.about.com/library/weekly/bl-agreement.htm

3 years ago

MaryLea11

I am tempted to answer this next time as 'A little b!tch,' just to see what happens. It is a female dog after all - surely they would accept that answer?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Of course!

3 years ago

MaryLea11

You realise that your icon scares me? I don't want to blink!

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

This is NOT a weeping angel from Dr Who. It is a much older, nice and graceful Italian statue of an angel who is just thinking hard... So don't be scared, I am a guardian angel.

3 years ago

MaryLea11

Thank you! Now I can blink!

3 years ago

PlaydeadzI

This is the coolest reply section I've ever seen, lol.

1 year ago

Emmanuel645325

I don't get. I answered a puppy and it marked me wrong simply saying It is a small dog. What's the differnce between a small dog and a puppy

2 years ago

dkahn400

A fourteen year old female Yorkshire Terrier is une petite chienne but it is many years since she was un chiot (a puppy). Note that the masculine un chiot is used even for a female puppy.

2 years ago

Kimlengthong

Une petite chienne ou une chienne petite ? As I know in French, the adjective goes after noun

2 years ago

dkahn400

Mostly, but not in all cases. See Sitesurf's answer to the same question earlier in the discussion.

2 years ago

AmanDeep11480

Is une chienne petite also acceptable?

2 years ago

n6zs
Mod

No. Adjectives of Beauty, Age, Number, Goodness, and Size (BANGS) are placed before the noun they modify. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

This would sound exactly like "a dog little"

2 years ago

Lucinda953924

This is what I wrote " A small dog (f)" - but it marked me as wrong

1 year ago

dkahn400

Duo is marking it wrong because it treats the "(f)" as an extraneous word. It could, I suppose, be programmed to accept things like that but I think that would be a slippery slope. You can render it as "a little ❤❤❤❤❤" or "a little dog". The problem with the former is that it is somewhat jarring in English except perhaps among dog breeders. The problem with the latter is that it loses information from the French original. Adding translator's notes, especially into the body of the text, makes it harder to read. This is the challenge of translation.

1 year ago

AkashPanch4

Why not ❤❤❤❤❤ ?

1 year ago

dkahn400

No reason at all.

1 year ago

Bernedictt

I wrote a short dog......

1 year ago

dkahn400

That would be une chienne courte.

1 year ago

Demitri05

I wrote 'a small cat' :)

1 year ago

dkahn400

Even Baldrick knows a dog is not a cat.

1 year ago

AlexStong1

I wrote "a small female dog" for une petite chienne. Why is that incorrect? Chienne refers to a female dog. When the phrase has been instead chatte, "female cat" was accepted.

9 months ago

icnkagura2013

"Un petit chien" was marked wrong why?!??

9 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Because in dictation, you cannot miss the differences between:

  • "Une" and "un"
  • "Petite" where the T is heard, and "petit" which ends with the sound "i"
  • "Chienne" where the last N is clearly heard and "chien" which has a nasal sound.

Please compare the nasal sound "-ien" and the consonant sound "-ienne" on forvo.com:

https://forvo.com/search/chien/

https://forvo.com/search/chienne/

9 months ago

Sandy922140

Why is this female and how do i know?

7 months ago

dkahn400

Un petit chien = A small male dog
Une petite chienne = A small female dog

Un petit chat = A small male cat
Une petite chatte = A small female cat

7 months ago

attyramsey

Why can't I use the male version?

2 months ago

Ranaalhadad

Why can't it be a pretty dog ?

1 month ago

ThanKwee
Mod

Is this a serious question? Don't you know the difference between 'pretty' and 'small'?

Maybe you were thinking of the term "pretty small"...

1 month ago

dkahn400

Because petite does not mean pretty.

1 month ago

Evaldas5211

Why is "❤❤❤❤❤" not accepted

1 month ago

Sitesurf
Mod

As you can tell, the word is now censored.

1 month ago

Kyoko-love

Why does it say a little bitch? xD It must say a small dog or a little dog XD

1 year ago

dkahn400

It's a little female dog so technically it's correct to call it a ❤❤❤❤❤ although it's a word many anglophones are uncomfortable using.

1 year ago

SweetP360

un petit chat = a kitten, but une petite chienne does not equal 'a puppy'?

5 years ago

Wunel

Un chaton = a kitten, un chiot = a puppy. At least that is what Google Translate tells me and it has been pretty reliable so far.

5 years ago

kingthatcher

Why doesn`t duolingo remove the words "chienne" and "chatte", as they mean ❤❤❤❤❤ and ❤❤❤❤❤/twat respectively. They are avoided at all costs in France...

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

No, they are not avoided at all cost in France. Only by those with a twisted mind.

5 years ago

Wunel

So I would not provoke a lot of giggling among a group of French people if I asked whether they had seen my female dog which I had lost?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Of course not, context would tell (+ your worried face?)

5 years ago

Wunel

Haha, well my face would probably do it. Thank you for the clarification, I was under quite a different impression.

5 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.