1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist es heiß hier oder bist d…

"Ist es heiß hier oder bist du das?"

Translation:Is it hot in here, or is that just you?

October 10, 2015

25 Comments


JackBond

I'm surprised we didn't learn that in the Flirting lesson.


LynxO_O

Duo, you flirt.


AlperAlpaslan

Duo, flirten sie. xD (i just made it up don't lynch me)


LawrenceWelch

I don't get what this sentence is supposed to mean, either in German or in my native English. I'd understand "Is it hot in here, or is that just me?" to mean that I feel hot, but perhaps not because the room is hot. But the sentence given seems very strange.


IanMSpencer

Yep, "is it hot in here or is it me" Is exactly what people say, the example manages to make no sense by using you instead of me.


Janelle278104

It's definitely a flirtatious sentence (bad pick-up line). "Is it hot in here, or is it just you?" implies that the person is the reason, so that person is "hot" which is a colloquialism for being comely/handsome/attractive.


Emilyhcchen

what does it mean exactly and in what situation we can apply this sentence? Thank you for the answer in advance.


CatMcCat

Is this a really lame attempt at flirting? Sometimes I hear people say, "Is it hot in here, or is it just me?", which is not an attempt at flirting but, more likely, a menopause issue.


JAE_QIA

"Is it hot in here, or is it just me?" is if I were wondering, if the place was actually hot, or if it were just my opinion.

"Is it hot in here, or is it just you?" is, I suppose, a flirtatious remark, implying that the person I am with is hot (the attractive kind of hot hot, not the temperature hot)


jpsaini.91

Just when I was thinking what a great flirting line just learn it and then your comment came up. Dude, you killed it. Genuinely, why don't you share some good lines for flirting?


JDjuDD1

Where is the "just" anyway?


Colleen97

I think it's implied.


LizzyManjo

The sentence does not mean anything ..Confusing .So we will be in doubt while answering


JackBond

It means something in English. I don't know about in German.

In English, it's a play on the phrase "is it hot in here or is it just me?" asking if other people think the air temperature in the area is too warm as the speaker does. The play on words changes "me" to "you" to flirt with someone, implying they are "hot" as in attractive.


poggismurf

LOL. This is not the flirting lesson! Good one :)


TimSutton1

Where is the sense of "in" here in the German?


KwanLowe

I came here to ask this specific question. Not sure why "in" is implied with the sentence. I was marked wrong for, "Is it hot here or just you"


JAE_QIA

I don't think it's suppose to be "Is it hot in here, or is that just me"; the translation of "you" was probably correct. It is supposed to be a flirtatious comment saying that the person is making person feel hot inside because they are so attractive.


SpieleRatte

I think this sentence should be dropped from the course. But that's just me.


Picardo67

This is an absurd sentence! No German would say this - it does not make sense!


WillowTan

I believe it's a pick-up line.... although why they didn't put it in the Flirting course is a mystery to me.


royblumenthal

Come on! This is pathetic! This doesn't belong in a language learning app. What a lame one-liner!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.