1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotras somos mujeres."

"Nosotras somos mujeres."

Translation:We are women.

January 5, 2013

279 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aliciachan

When do you use somos/son?


Iago

Somos is first person plural, son is third person plural. Put more simply, somos is "we are," and son is "they are."


MissNaturalle

Isn't son either 'you are' or 'they are'? As in Ustedes son hombres?


dvcoolster

Yup it is both, formal you also


Santi_Minstrel

Only 'you are' if formal you and plural. i.e. ustedes son


spanishspeak123

Santi_Minstrel, but ALSO singular you are, i.e., usted es.


Santi_Minstrel

Of course, but she is asking for the 'son' form. As you point out, singular formal you uses 'es' =)


FwifwiB.

I believe so.

"Nosotras son mujeres"= We are women.

"Ustedes son hombres"=You are men.

Both correct


Skapata

Nosotras son mujeres is wrong. The correct form is nosotras somos mujeres.

Ustedes son hombres is right.


Skapata

The right forms:

Nosotros somos

Nosotras somos

Ellos son

Ellas son

Ustedes son

Somos is always for the plural first person. Son is for plural third person and formal plural second person. The gender never matter.


Yumi.V

angelicaKQ & SkyeChung: no. "Somos" is for "we", male (nosotros) or female (nosotras). "Son" is for "they", male (ellos) or female (ellas).


mitaine56

my answer is for yumi.v- As said skapata, son is also for ustedes, not only for ellos/ellas


Yumi.V

my answer is for mitaine56: I didn't say that, I answer angelicaKQ & SkyeChung comments that said: "do you use somos for nosotras and son for ustedes all the time then?" & "I think, we can say it son is for a man and somos is for woman.. is that so?". Look, they are hidded.


angelicaKQ

I think, we can say it son is for a man and somos is for woman.. is that so?


SkyeChung

I still dont get when to use somos and son..:( do you use somos for nosotras and son for ustedes all the time then?


jld_2005

no you use nosotros for men (masculine)


amble2lingo

Or for a mixed group of men & women even if there is only one man.


Emma_Salinas

Ur just an expert huh ^_^


innocent911

Hola como estas¿


angelnator

"Somos" can be "we are" and "son" you guys are" But if you really want to have the exact translation "son" by it self would mean "those are"


Yumi.V

Why "the exact" one? "Those" means "esos" or "aquellos". You obviously can take off the demonstrative pronoun, but the use is the same as the personal pronouns, is not "more correct" than "they are" or "you are" (plural, Lat.Am.).


abhijeet.m4

Hola.... Gracias...


biggerballs

Is it "third PERSON" or third Party?


spanishspeak123

biggerballs, it's third person, however, nosotras is first person plural


cutehouses

you use son with ustedes and somos with nosotros


zoe.mussel

Somos is we and son is for they


amble2lingo

Son is also for ustedes (You all).


CandaceGarza

When you are describing a trait such as gender or something permanent or innate about yourself or someone.


mateo.pere1

For example: ellos son hombres or ella son mujeres , nosotros somos profesores.Etc


spanishspeak123

mater.pere1, it should be "ellaS son mujeres"


Enthalpy1990

why do we bother to use nosotras/nosotros if the sentence without it means the same thing?


Santi_Minstrel

Indeed, "Somos mujeres" is a fine sentence. Just in case you want to emphasize, you would use it.


Kroneaux

If you're a man in a group of men, and you say "nosotrAs", you're saying that all the group of men is gay or that you feel like a woman. In Spanish the gender is important...


Bnolet

Because duolingo isn't going to get a whole part of a language


sandipchau2

Nosotras somos mujeres Ustedes son mujeres Yo soy mujer Usted es mujer Tú eres mujer

Would these be the correct usage?


Yumi.V

Add Vos sos mujer and Vosotros sois mujeres.


spanishspeak123

sandipchau2, yes, que bueno


Barnsy

why not "somos mujeres". ?


AstroTheNomer

It should be correct.report it


spanishspeak123

barnsy, you're to translate the spanish


AstroTheNomer

Actually each one gets something else


onalise

Because all your saying is are women


Yumi.V

You are wrong, Somos is the same like Nosotras somos. It is included in the verb.


manangyen

Is Nosotros the "male" and "nosotras is female?


Iago

Basically, yes. Nosotros is also used for any group of mixed gender. However nosotr@s is seldom used because it's usually superfluous.


vipulkishore3

I just wrote nosotros instead of nosotras and thats wrong ,why?


spanishspeak123

vipulkishore3 and shulist, nosotros refers to MEN and mujeres is WOMEN hence nosotrAS


CandaceGarza

I did the same thing. I had forgotten that nosotrAS denotes feminine gender, nosotrOS for men.


parder123

Nosotras use for women and nosotros use for men/mixed group.


Britteny2003

"Somos" is only used when you use "Nosotras" or "Nosotros.


kevinabella47

is nosotras a common word said in feminine sentences or can it be taken out, with the same effect?


Santi_Minstrel

It can be taken out as with the rest of the personal pronouns.


spanishspeak123

kevinabella47, yes, but if duo refers to something feminine it wants "nosotras", do it at your own peril. lol


TheEvilRegal

I thought mujeres could also mean wives?


Yumi.V

All wives are women, but all women are not wives. In Spanish it's the same. Because you can say "my woman" (in Spanish) to you wife, but not all women are wives. Can you see the difference? "Mujer" allways mean "woman", but you can say "my woman" to you wife...


ldfreeman3

It commonly means women, although depending on the context it could mean wives. But for wives you'd specifically use esposa. For formal learning stick to be as specific as possible, then you can get fancy with context :)


[deactivated user]

    What does eres means?


Santi_Minstrel

    Means 'are', from the verb 'to be', when addressed to a single listener in a familiar way [tú eres - you are]


Hola-messi

    when we must "mujer "+s?


AstroTheNomer

    Did you mean when to use mujer and mujeres? If yes:mujer is woman and mujeres is women.woman is singular while women is plural. If not I didn't understand your question


Hola-messi

    thank you. .i know


chriswesolek

    Why use "Nosotras" if "somos" also means "we"?


spanishspeak123

    Moreligirl_Spide, that's not actually true. nosotros and nosotras, both mean "we", so it's necessary to differentiate if the "we" is males or females


Yumi.V

    Why write "they are" if "they're" means the same? You can write it in the both ways. So in Spanish you can put the pronoun or delete it. If you use the pronoun you can know of who a text is talking about exactly, because some conjugations are the same (for example nosotros somos and nosotras somos, ella es and él es).


danielleisms

    Could you also say Somos mujeres? Or do you need the Nosotras? If so, why? Thanks!


Yumi.V

    Yes, you can. The pronoun is not needed in this sentence.


mariaomer

    if you were saying "We drink milk" and you're speaking behalf a group of men and women, would you use Nosotros?


amble2lingo

    "Nosotros bebemos leche" is correct for any group that contains at least one male. However, Spanish usually leaves out the personal pronouns for yo, tú, nosotros/as, and vosotros/as (I, you (familiar), we, and you (plural familiar in Spain) because the verb ending shows what the pronoun should be (i.e., bebEMOS). "Bebemos leche" is what you would normally say, so you wouldn't need to worry about the gender composition of the group. Hope this helps.


shulist

    Can someone tell my why this is "Nosotras" and not "Nosotros"? Its not clear from the lesson.


owlgolf

    nosotras is feminine; nosotros is masculine and mixed genders


brown320

    It's gendered as female


spanishspeak123

    shulist, mujeres should tell you it's nosotras. nosotros is maculune


dvcoolster

    if I write "We all are women" does it become incorrect?


Joel-Iowan

    Todas nosotras somos mujeres would be the correct translation to We all are women.


spanishspeak123

    dvcoolster, Moreligirl_Spide, Yes it is incorrect since "todas" would have to be in the sentence


Orange_eye_patch

    Yes. I think....starts thinking


Chaterlaine

    I thank that might be "Nosotras todas..."


daniellewitt

    If I write "we are wives" which is the alternative given for mujeres....why does it become incorrect?


Kroneaux

    Wife/wives = Esposa/s

    In Spanish, when you talk about someone's wife, you can say "su mujer" (the opposite: "her husband" = "su señor", at least in Mexico). But "mujer" means refers the women. If you want to specify that you're talking about a wife, you say "su esposa".


possibilities

    it may be because not all women are wives. wife/wives in english would mean one is married.


Orange_eye_patch

    I think that should be correct. report it in the issues button


Iago

    To me it just seems a little odd. Like in that context they would use "esposas" because "mujeres" would most likely be taken to mean "women" in the context. The double meaning is more like "Él la quiere a su mujer" He loves his woman/wife.


benjamynh

    yes good point lago, mujer/s is not translated into wife or wives. its all about the context when yo use it in spain too. a bunch of women wouldn't say that


janelle7

    when do i uses "somos" and when do I use "son"?


Skapata

    "Somos" is plural first person. "Son" is plural third person (or formal plural second person). "Somos" is used with "nosotros"/"nosotras" and "son" is used with "ellos"/"ellas"/"ustedes".


Mr_Burkes

    What if its a mixed group (i.e. a group of women and men)? Would you use nosotros or nosotras?


ice730

    Nosotros-even if most of the group are men.


guswright18

    What is the difference between "son" and "somos" in this sentence?


Skapata

    "Somos" is first person. "Son" is third person. You should use "somos" and not "son", because "nosotras" is first person.

    Nosotras somos mujeres. (First person.)

    Ellas son mujeres. (Third person.)

    You should never say "nosotras SON mujeres".


MSajid

    why 'eres' cannot be used for 'are' here?


Skapata

    Eres is singular second person (tú eres). Somos is plural first person (nosotras somos).

    Tú eres

    Nosotros/nosotras somos


MonsieurLove

    Remember kids, onky use nostotrAs if ALL people are female.


ethanfff

    when do you use somos


spanishspeak123

    ethanfff, somos is the "we" form of ser (to be). use if whenever you use ser and want to say "we"


kellan.swa

    why is " are" somos, isnt it usually "son"?


AstroTheNomer

    Yo soy

    Tú eres

    Él es

    Ella es

    Usted es

    Nosotros somos

    Nosotras somos

    Ustedes son

    Ellos son

    Ellas son


spanishspeak123

    kellan.swa, both mean"are" but the pronouns are different, i.e., we, they or you


Yumi.V

    Search "conjugation" in Spanish.


46073

    whats the difference between mujer and mujeres


StillDreaming

    Mujer means "woman". Mujeres means "Women"


AliDee518

    Difference between 'nosotros/as' and 'ustedes/as' ?


spanishspeak123

    AliDee518, nosotros & nosotras both mean "we". nosotros is used when the "we" are all men OR a mix of men AND women. nosotras is used when the "we" is ALL female. ustedes is the plural of usted, both mean "you". there is no such thing as ustedas


ahmedboshra

    what is the difference between 'nosotras somos mujeres' and ' somos mujeres' without nosotras ?


spanishspeak123

    ahmedboshra, there is no difference. they are the same; often the pronoun is omitted in spanish


chicken12365

    can't it be nosotras son mujeres?


Yumi.V

    No, it can't, each pronoun has got his own conjugation of the verb:

    • yo soy > I am

    • eres > you are

    • vos sos > you (South America) are

    • usted es > you (formal) are (usted is 2nd person, but is conjugated as 3rd person)

    • él es > he is

    • ella es > she is

    • nosotros somos > we (masculine) are

    • nosotras somos > we (feminine) are

    • vosotros sois > you (Spain, masculine) are

    • vosotras sois > you (Spain, feminine) are

    • ustedes son > you (Latin America. Formal in Spain. Ustedes is 2nd person, but is conjugated as 3rd person) are

    • ellos son > they (mascuilne) are

    • ellos son > they (feminine) are

    http://www.onoma.es/#ser+pronominal=false+tiempos=0$3$+personas=1$2$4$5$8$10$12$13$+paradigma=2


SergeyNim

    Is there any difference between Somos mujeres and Nosotros somos mujeres?


spanishspeak123

    SergeyNim, yes! somos mujeres is fine, but, it has to be "nosoTRAS somos mujeres"


darkfour

    What is the difference between woman and women


spanishspeak123

    darkfour, "es". mujer/woman, mujeres/women


catherine_rivera

    Would "somos mujeres" be equally correct or do you have to have the nosotras? I thought I had seen in previous lessons that they said something with the same meaning "we are ___" but with no "nosotros" before it


spanishspeak123

    Catherine_rivera, yes, with or without nosotras


o19.bash.g

    Why is "We are all women" wrong?


spanishspeak123

    o19.bash.g, the word for "all" is todo or toda or todos or todas; none of these words is in this sentence


ricorosaupan

    Is there some sort of lecture, or tips, before u take the test?


amble2lingo

    Sometimes you will find a "Tips" section just below the numbered lessons on the lesson selection screen. But it doesn't tell you much! If there are "Tips," a link will also appear in the upper left corner of each question screen during the lesson.


spanishspeak123

    rico..., yes, just below the boxes where the lesson choices are


lymma.ks_

    "Somos mujeres" why this isn't "Nosotras somos mujeres" ? Is that same or what ?


NatashaMos3

    Do you have to use nosotros? How do you know when to use it or when to not?


Harthillman1

    Generally you don't need to use nosotros or yo or tu etc... As they are understood by the verb form... U can use them for emphasis


spanishspeak123

    Nata..., no, you don't HAVE to use it. when you do use it, it has to refer to a group that is all male or a mix of men and women


Rawi.jalal

    why did we say "nosotras somos mujeres" instead of "somos nosotras mujeres" ?


christina_9

    I believe that the word "nosotras" means we, and the word "somos" means are. That is why the sentence should be written as "nosotras somos mujeres".


Yumi.V

    'cause, even if it is not a rule, it sounds like a question. But is not a question. And it also sounds bad like a statement.


jewelz99

    Because spanish speakers love to switch things around like yoda. They also love double negitives


Joel-Iowan

    Somos nosotras mujeres is the ordering for when formulating a question, so you could ASK 'Somos nosotras mujeres?'.


Raghavan_92

    Do you mean "Somos nosotras mujeres?" = "Are we women?"

    So by extension, is "Sois vosotras mujeres?" = "Are you all women?"


Skapata

    This is not a question in spanish. In english, the word ordering changes in questions. There is no such thing in spanish. In spanish, the word order is free, unless it changes the meaning of the sentence. But some word orderings are more often than others, and changing the word order can change the emphasis.


jazzylydia

    your discussion gave me a bit deeper understanding of the use of the 'verbs' 'son & somas' in Espanol as a beginner;))) this kinda thing goes a long ways towards a better understanding & grounding of he language thankyou guys & girls!


Yumi.V

    The words are:

    somOs (not somas)

    espaÑol (not Espanol)


ZheGreatest

    we are ladies should work right?


Karley13

    How come in spanish with some sentances they use 'somos' as 'are' when also 'son' is are and they say it's incorrect here?


Kroneaux

    Yo soy (I am) Tú eres (You -singular- are) Él/Ella es (S/He is) Eso/Ello es (It is) Nosotros somos (We are) Ustedes son (You -plural- are) Ell@s son (They are)

    Just repeat and remember this list of conjugations :D


RuadhanCmu

    How do you know when to use nosotros or nosotras????


Memo_alatouly

    Nosotros you use it for male and Nosotras use it for female


levi.seth

    It said wives was incorrect but it would work, why


Yumi.V

    All wives are women, but all women are not wives. Wife is a married woman, all women are married? No, then "mujeres" means "women", and in some cases you can say "my woman" to your wife (in Spanish) an it would be "mi mujer".


DEREKRENEE

    I wrote Nosotros somos mujeres but they counted it wrong and said NosoTRAS....... confused! Any comments?


Yumi.V

    You change the gender. That's what is wrong. It is "nosotras", not "nosotros", because mujeres is feminine, not masculine.


DEREKRENEE

    I said nosotrOs.....(somos mujeres) and they counted it wrong and said it was nosotrAs...... (why was it wrong?)


StillDreaming

    Nosotros is if there is AT LEAST ONE MALE in the group. If EVERYONE IS FEMALE then it is Nosotras


tmckown1

    Nosotros, Nosotras. I am having trouble understanding when to use one or the other.


Yumi.V

    Nosotros = a group of men. We (male)

    Nosotras = a group of women. We (female)

    Nosotros = a group of women and men. We (whatever)

    See, almost all (not all, remember I said not all, I don't say all, just giving you a way to remeber the genders more easly) feminine (female) words end with A, and almost all (not all) masculine (male) words end with O.


jewelz99

    Heres a little hwlp i know this info is right because of my spaniah class hope it helps


    yo-soy.

    tu-eres

    el/ella/usted-es

    Nosotros-somos

    Vosotros- sois

    Ellos/ellas/ustedes- son


Yumi.V

    It isn't "tu", remember the accent, it is "tú".


TrickettGirl

    Are there conjunctions in spanish?


Santi_Minstrel

    Yes. Some examples:

    y (and) o (or) ni (nor) pero (but) tan (so) ...

    We clasify them in groups (conjunciones adversativas, copulativas, etc)


AKASH.KUMAR

    what is the difference between Nosotras and Nosotros


StillDreaming

    "Nosotras" is if the group is only women. "Nosotros" if there is at least one male in the group.


Takyikate

    What's The difference between nosotros and nosotras??


spanishspeak123

    Takyikate, both mean "we", use nosotros when the "we" is ALL men OR any mix of men AND women. use nosotras when the "we" is ALL females


mrdaiboii

    Whats the difference between nosotros and nosotras?


Abhisshek

    Nosotros means Plural Masculine "We" (a group of men) like "Nosotras somos mujeres. We are women."

    and Nosotras means Plural Feminine "We" ( A group of female) Like "Nosotros somos hombres. We are men."


Shira7131

    Hi, I'm confused as to when I should use 'son' and when I should use 'somos', and what both these words mean....help?

    Thanks!


spanishspeak123

    Shira715696 & surojit.32, son means they are or you(plural) are. somos means we are.


christopher1696

    Confused with es, somos, son and eres. :(


amble2lingo

    Please see YumiV's comment above. Then, memorize it. This is one of the most important verbs in Spanish.


lord_oddimag

    I typed in "we are wives" and it told me I'm wrong. But when you hover over the word it says "wives" is an acceptable translation...


reject86

    "Mujeres" usually, in the vast majority of cases, means woman. However, when used as "mi mujer", it literally means "my woman", but translates to "my wife". Other examples of the use of "mujer" as wife might be "soy su mujer", "la mujer de..."


ilnewsome

    It's like the Old English "my lady." It's the same in French "la femme" usually means "the woman", whereas "ma femme" usually means "my wife."


izzi-galvan

    You can't tell whether the speaker means wives from the context. And using the word for woman to imply wife could also just mean girlfriend. I want to say that this usage is slang but I'm not positive.


spanishspeak123

    izzi-galvan, mujeres is not slang


izzi-galvan

    I didn't mean mujeres was slang. I apologize if I wasn't specific enough. I was referring to the usage of mujer as synonymous for wife.


JacksCreations

    Shouldn't women and female be the same here? Got so many answers wrong because I write female instead of women


Phaikon

    "Women" is a noun. "Female" is an adjective. Also, "women" refers to humans, but "female" refers to all kinds of things.


spanishspeak123

    Phaikon, female is also a NOUN. for ex: that female skates well. female is the subject and is a noun.


Phaikon

    Yes. "Female" is a noun. It's not a close synonym to "mujer". There are a lot of English synonyms for women. I think even "broad" is a closer to the mark than "female", but it would be weird if "Nosotros somos mujeres" meant "We are broads". For a few reasons. One of which is that "broad" is, confusingly, more commonly an adjective that a noun.


ldfreeman3

    Broad is usually used as a semi-derogatory term in America; although there are worst terms for women :).

    The moral of the story is context and specificity. Like said above, female can mean any species; not just human. Yes, I know what you mean if you say female, but the purpose of learning is to teach you the most formal way to do something. You can use informal/slang conversation later :)


rishalsharma

    Now I understand the difference between Somos and Son... but would 'eres' not fit into this sentence? If I used, "Nosotras eres mujeres"... what would it mean?


Santi_Minstrel

    As posted above, 'eres' addresses a single listener [2nd person singular] in familiar way. The subject you indicate is a 'we' [1st person plural] which uses different conjugation (somos).

    Spanish uses a unique conjugation form for each subject just as English uses 'am' only for 'I' in 'to be' (you just can't say we am women, right?).


jsbh10

    who else said woman (not women)by accident?


StillDreaming

    I always look over my answers closely to make sure I spelled everything right and I used the write words. Sometimes I'll mix up read and write.


Emma_Salinas

    I typed ate instead or are /_- Went from "Nosotras somos mujeres" to " nosotras come mujeres" lol


Yumi.V

    That would be nosotras comemos mujeres. But it's creepy :/


Lilyfire

    What's the difference between somos and son?


spanishspeak123

    Lilyfire, somos means we are and son means you are or they are


arisioz

    Can someone explain me the use of usted or ustedes? It replaces you and its more formal or polite?


spanishspeak123

    arisioz, usted is you, singular, formal. ustedes is you, plural, and can be formal OR informal


SanneStam

    Isn't it nosotros?


spanishspeak123

    SanneStam, nosotros is masculine, mujeres(women!) is feminine ergo, nosotRAS


chriswesolek

    Why use "Nosotras" if "somos" also means "we"?


spanishspeak123

    chriswesolek, nosotras is used when the "we" is for all females


tygrif02

    when do i use son and somos


spanishspeak123

    tygrif02, use "son" when you want to say they are or you are (plural as in you all). use "somos" when you want to say we are


tango100

    Is it "son" or "somos"? DL has shown it both ways.


Yumi.V

    Nosotras > somos


SabianCoutinho

    Is pronounced mu'jer' or mu'gher' coz i hear mugheres


surojit.32

    Difference bwin son and somos cant undrstand


spanishspeak123

    surojit.32, son means they ARE (ellos or ellas) or you (plural) ARE (ustedes), somos means we ARE


HGVD

    what is difference between some, son, es, and eres? Cause in previous lessons duolingo side to use es or eres...


Yumi.V

    Conjugation. The verb changes with each pronoun. "Some" doesn't exist in Spanish.


BeefTacos

    Woman doesn't work?


spanishspeak123

    BeefTacos, no! mujeres is plural PLUS nosotras will take a plural predicate noun


Smammers31

    I am in spanish 4 at my school and i have never been taught to use nosotras. Is that something used only in spain or something like that? My teachers have all been Columbian


Iago

    Are you a man? That'd be a good reason to never have to use nosotras.

    Also no, it's everywhere but is definitely heard much less often due to the fact that the group using it must be composed of all females.


Smammers31

    I'm a girl. But, thanks! I've probably never heard it because we are never usually talking about all females.


Kroneaux

    If you're talking of a group with no men (not a single one) and you are part of that group, then you use "Nosotras". Any other case, use "Nosotros".


HodaMostafanejad

    I just said "Nosotras" ... I wanted to say again because of my mistake.But it became true!!!!


Gladiator627

    Ya i had to skip it because this computer has no sound.


Yumi.V

    Desactivate the sound option in your Duolingo configuration.


mattybraps1209

    I wrote " We are wives " but it says i can write it and it tells me im wrong......


StillDreaming

    Women is correct. Wives is not...


Yumi.V

    All wives are women. All women are not wives.


floatingowl43

    nosotras and nosotres is so confusing that i got it wrong the first 2 times how can i keep them straight?


Yumi.V

    It is "nosotras" (feminine) for a group of only female people, and "nosotros" (masculine) for a group of male people or female and male (even one) people. "Nosotres" doesn't exist.


juliamp503

    i said womAn instead of womEn and i got it wrong!!!!!!! smh -_-


spanishspeak123

    juliamp503, you DO realize there's a difference between woman and women??????????


juliamp503

    i know it just makes me mad because i knew the difference but i typed the wrong one


0liviaaaaa

    i put 'we are wives' ( it said so in the translations ) and it counted it as wrong...?


DrSam_sSon

    why is the word "wives" also correct?


Yumi.V

    Because you can say "my woman" to your wife in Spanish. And... I guess in some religions have more than one... But, you know, all wives are women, but all women are not wives.


Skapata

    It shouldn't, I think.


Yumi.V

    It shouldn't in this phrase, but you can use "my woman" (mi mujer) to your wife... at least in Spanish.


RoyceJervin

    I tought somos is just for male??haw did it happened?


Skapata

    The verbs are always for both male and female (except the "gerundio" and "participio" tenses, but this is another topic).


Axe_Lover

    i wrote we are women and it said it was wrong because i didnt capitalize the w in we


spanishspeak123

    Axe_Lover, i'd try again. i NEVER capitalize or use punctuation and am never marked wrong


KyairaAdam

    Nosotras somos..... I thought it was somas...........:-(


havendamewood

    woman and women are the same thing


AstroTheNomer

    I thought so but apparently woman is one and women is many


Yumi.V

    If you want to mean "gender" with "thing", yes. But if you want to say the two words mean the same, no, they aren't.


mbolla18

    I wrote we are woman and they wanted me to write it in plural as women. I don't think they should have counted me as wrong!


ldfreeman3

    Duolingo is forgiving on some misspelling, however when you change the word or context, then they will mark it wrong. After after "we are woman" is not a correct sentence agreement in English. Also, the purpose of this lesson is to learn plural forms, so woman vs women is important :)


Beatlefreak1

    Mujer is woman, mujeres is women.


Karl-Gorman

    So nosotrAs (with a) is for men and nosotrOs (with an o) is for women... correct?


Raghavan_92

    The exact opposite.

    Nosotras ---> Group completely consisting of women. Nosotros ----> Group of Men or a Mixed group (even if majority are women).


ARONSHALOM

    Hi, maby you know what all the commentaries of the word que?


Yumi.V

    "¿qué?" means "what?", "que" means "what", "lo que" means "that".


Canadience

    the exact opposite, its tricky


jpelker

    Why no article? i.e. Somos las mujeres.


TamaCara

    Because that would be "the women" instead of a more general "women".


mickeymouse820

    i guessed even though i had no idea and frankly i got it right! but this really confuses me can someone please help?


TamaCara

    What about it confuses you? That would help us help you.


soldier4peace

    were wives is correct


Yumi.V

    wives are married women, use it in that case.


nyelise

    Is it okay if I said "We are ladies" because that basically means that same thing


Kroneaux

    That would be "Nosotras somos damas", not mujeres.


yuridado

    Why cant we just say nosotros ares women


spanishspeak123

    yuridado, what is "ares"? the verb for nostros (in the present tense) will always end in -MOS, i.e., soMOS, estaMOS, viviMOS, comeMOS, sabeMOS, etc.


Yumi.V

    Nosotros is male, nosotras is female. Hombres are male. Mujeres are female.


CarlBring

    why can we not say it we arent women


Yumi.V

    aren't = no somos


jbuerk

    We are wives works because mujeres transfers to women or wives


Yumi.V

    Maybe in an ancient religious country. All women are not allways and ever wives. A wife is a married woman, so, you can't say all "mujeres" are wives,


Hola-messi

    when we should: “mujer ”+s????


Yumi.V

    singular + s = plural


Tangorock

    no we're women isint becos it isont a complit sentis


Iago

    "We're women" IS a complete sentence. It's the same as we are women, but we and are are contracted into "we're."


TamaCara

    Iago, may I just say, I'm really impressed with you here.


AstroTheNomer

    It is a complete sentence

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.