1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi tar på oss varma kläder."

"Vi tar oss varma kläder."

Translation:We put on warm clothes.

October 10, 2015

13 Comments


HoroTanuki

Why is "we don warm clothes" incorrect?


Arnauti

Methinks it's a bit rare. But I've added it now.


PeedaH

and now it shows me "don" as correct version. That confuses me as a native german speaker, who never heard that word ;)


devalanteriel

Duolingo chooses what it thinks is the closest accepted solution to what you wrote.


JeremyHammond

Why is "we WEAR warm clothes" wrong?


Arnauti

tar på oss means 'put on', but 'wear' is har på oss


eronth

AHHHHHHHHHH. Finally I get where my confusion was!


bigswedeej

Tack. Was just going to ask


hipingsters

So would "tar på" be "put on" whereas "tar med" would be "bring"?


Justin581205

I believe so as "tar på" directly translated would be "take on(oneself)" meaning "put on" whereas "tar med" directly translated is "take with(oneself) meaning "bring" or "take along(with you)".


KerryWatso

Why us "we put on our warm clothes" incorrect?


Zmrzlina

There is no "våra" (our) in the Swedish sentence to be translated.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.