"Is the vegetarian eating the fish?"

Translation:Spiser vegetarianeren fisken?

10/10/2015, 11:06:18 AM

6 Comments


Dogmatix.

It said that I could also translate it as 'Eter vegetarianeren fisken?' Is that correct? What does Eter mean?

10/10/2015, 11:06:18 AM

alek_d
Mod

"eter" = "spiser". "Spiser" is most the most frequently used word in Bokmål.

10/10/2015, 12:09:15 PM

mrweck

what is the difference between vegetarianeren and vegetarianerer?

11/9/2015, 2:52:07 PM

Deliciae
Mod

vegetarianeren = definite singular
vegetarianerer = indefinite plural

11/9/2015, 9:56:00 PM

Matt815422

Could you also say, 'Vegetarianeren spiser fisken'?

9/26/2018, 6:36:01 PM

Regney
Mod

That would be more like, "The vegetarian is eating the fish?" It sounds more like someone expressing a shocked statement rather than a genuine question. :0)

11/8/2018, 9:23:19 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.