1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Is the vegetarian eating the…

"Is the vegetarian eating the fish?"

Translation:Spiser vegetarianeren fisken?

October 10, 2015

5 Comments


mrweck

what is the difference between vegetarianeren and vegetarianerer?


Deliciae

vegetarianeren = definite singular
vegetarianerer = indefinite plural


Matt815422

Could you also say, 'Vegetarianeren spiser fisken'?


Regney

That would be more like, "The vegetarian is eating the fish?" It sounds more like someone expressing a shocked statement rather than a genuine question. :0)


grauer_Pilger

So basically you don't get to see a clear difference between the subject and the accusative object?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.