1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie wird nie wieder mit mir …

"Sie wird nie wieder mit mir reden."

Translation:She will never talk to me again.

October 10, 2015

34 Comments


trxia_c

That's harsh...


OperaRuss

Sie ist immer so dramatisch...


Anzar6

Whats the word for again in the sentence


cat_br0

again is 'wieder' :)


Martin135869

Die Dame protestiert zu viel, meine Meinung nach. (Wilhelm Schütteltbirne)


Corium296

could someone pls tell what is the difference between "reden" and sprechen or sagen??


MaxJiang3

Got this from StackExchange. Sprechen is to speak, sagen is to say, and reden is to talk. Usage seems similar to English.


kmramna

Also me. Still no one to answer?


HazzaHarry1

Why is the verb at the end?


leandro.feitosa

In a simple explanation, when you use 2 verbs in a sentence, the infinitive one goes to the end


F.Pantaleao

I was wondering the same thing. I don't know/remember if there's an explanation for this in the previous lessons, but it'd be cool to have it in the tips of Future 1. Anyway, thanks @leandro.feitosa for the simple answer! ;o)


gminor216

future construction- werden (conjugated) takes second position and verb infinitive goes to the end


SeanMeaneyPL

I put "She will not talk to me any more" and was "corrected" to anymore.

Any more (adverb) in the sense of no longer is correct in British English, but not in American, which draws a distinction between this adverbial sense "I don't know anymore" (I no longer know) and the quantitative "I don't know any more" (I don't know anything more, anything extra).

It's quite a useful distinction, but I don't think it will make immediate headway in the UK.


H.A.H.

If "mir" means "to me" then why is "mit" needed in this sentence? The literal translation would be "She will never talk to to me again" that makes no sense for the extra word.


BremerKatze

You can think of "mir" as simply translating as "me" - though in spirit it means " to or for me." German uses different forms for different cases, which is not done in English:

  1. accusative - mich (direct action) - meet, feed, hit, look at
  2. dative - somebody doing something for you - write (a letter for s.o. ), send (a parcel or letter to s.o.), talk (with s.o.)

Sometimes a preposition is needed to specify. In this case, we need "mit" to clarify that she is speaking "with" me.

I know - it's not as clearly logical as it maybe should be lol. It is difficult to explain in short; however, I think it became clearer to me as I practiced it.

Hopefully that helps.


SKT_Peanutbutter

why is "nie wieder" before "mit mir"?


Skb97

I'd like to know this too. Can we write, 'Sie wird mit mir nie wieder reden.'?


MartinaGil6

she will talk to me never again.. why wrong?


joefeyzullah

never should go between will and talk


Tim952328

It's not wrong as such. I know what you're telling me, but it's not what we'd usually say in England. (I'll let the Aussies, Americans and other colonials speak for themselves.) 'She'll never talk to me again,' is what I'd say.


DavidPMKE

What does "wieder" do in this sentence? In my notes it means "against".


BremerKatze

"Wieder" means again, "wider" means contrary or against - thought they sound the same.


SamarSiraj

Why is "They will never again talk to me" wrong?


BirdOrDevil

The conjugation of the verb - if it were They / formal you, it would be 'Sie werden'.


8KAITO8

With "sag" being an imperative form of "sagen", would that translate to Never say never? Am I correct?


VegasBrad

Can someone help explain the word order in this sentence? I understand that the infinitive gets moved to the end, but what about "wieder mit mir"?


8KAITO8

The literal translation would be: "She will never again with me talk". With the infinitive going to the end of the sentence I think any other word order would just sound odd. But I would like someone to confirm if, for example, "Sie wird nie mit mir wieder reden" would also work (emphasis issue - never again with em vs never with me again).


Dortyol

Why is "She will never more talk to me" wrong?


jason679830

The English word order is incorrect. I don't know the specific grammatical rule, but only Edgar Allen Poe gets to say "never more," and then only in poetry.


Nikolaj493380

Why "she will not talk to me again" is marked incorrect?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.