"Sie wird nie wieder mit mir reden."

Translation:She will never talk to me again.

October 10, 2015

29 Comments


trxia_c

That's harsh...

May 4, 2016

OperHelden

Sie ist immer so dramatisch...

May 7, 2016

Anzar6

Whats the word for again in the sentence

May 15, 2016

cat_br0

again is 'wieder' :)

May 25, 2016

Corium296

could someone pls tell what is the difference between "reden" and sprechen or sagen??

December 6, 2016

MaxJiang3

Got this from StackExchange. Sprechen is to speak, sagen is to say, and reden is to talk. Usage seems similar to English.

January 25, 2017

BaconChomper

Me too.

December 27, 2016

kmramna

Also me. Still no one to answer?

January 16, 2017

HazzaHarry1

Why is the verb at the end?

August 9, 2016

leandro.feitosa

In a simple explanation, when you use 2 verbs in a sentence, the infinitive one goes to the end

August 22, 2016

F.Pantaleao

I was wondering the same thing. I don't know/remember if there's an explanation for this in the previous lessons, but it'd be cool to have it in the tips of Future 1. Anyway, thanks @leandro.feitosa for the simple answer! ;o)

September 1, 2016

gminor216

future construction- werden (conjugated) takes second position and verb infinitive goes to the end

September 3, 2017

DieSumpfHexe

FeelsBadMan

January 30, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

I put "She will not talk to me any more" and was "corrected" to anymore.

Any more (adverb) in the sense of no longer is correct in British English, but not in American, which draws a distinction between this adverbial sense "I don't know anymore" (I no longer know) and the quantitative "I don't know any more" (I don't know anything more, anything extra).

It's quite a useful distinction, but I don't think it will make immediate headway in the UK.

October 5, 2017

MartinaGil6

she will talk to me never again.. why wrong?

March 13, 2017

joefeyzullah

never should go between will and talk

April 27, 2017

H.A.H.

If "mir" means "to me" then why is "mit" needed in this sentence? The literal translation would be "She will never talk to to me again" that makes no sense for the extra word.

April 30, 2017

BremerKatze

You can think of "mir" as simply translating as "me" - though in spirit it means " to or for me." German uses different forms for different cases, which is not done in English:

  1. accusative - mich (direct action) - meet, feed, hit, look at
  2. dative - somebody doing something for you - write (a letter for s.o. ), send (a parcel or letter to s.o.), talk (with s.o.)

Sometimes a preposition is needed to specify. In this case, we need "mit" to clarify that she is speaking "with" me.

I know - it's not as clearly logical as it maybe should be lol. It is difficult to explain in short; however, I think it became clearer to me as I practiced it.

Hopefully that helps.

August 18, 2017

DavidPMKE

What does "wieder" do in this sentence? In my notes it means "against".

August 7, 2017

BremerKatze

"Wieder" means again, "wider" means contrary or against - thought they sound the same.

August 18, 2017

SamarSiraj

Why is "They will never again talk to me" wrong?

September 19, 2017

BirdOrDevil

The conjugation of the verb - if it were They / formal you, it would be 'Sie werden'.

January 25, 2018

MJ_Farid_H

Sag niemals nie.

September 21, 2017

8KAITO8

With "sag" being an imperative form of "sagen", would that translate to Never say never? Am I correct?

November 23, 2017

MJ_Farid_H

Das ist richtig.

November 23, 2017

VegasBrad

Can someone help explain the word order in this sentence? I understand that the infinitive gets moved to the end, but what about "wieder mit mir"?

October 9, 2017

8KAITO8

The literal translation would be: "She will never again with me talk". With the infinitive going to the end of the sentence I think any other word order would just sound odd. But I would like someone to confirm if, for example, "Sie wird nie mit mir wieder reden" would also work (emphasis issue - never again with em vs never with me again).

November 23, 2017

Dortyol

Why is "She will never more talk to me" wrong?

January 20, 2018

jason679830

The English word order is incorrect. I don't know the specific grammatical rule, but only Edgar Allen Poe gets to say "never more," and then only in poetry.

November 8, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.