1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Bäume sind klein."

"Die Bäume sind klein."

Translation:The trees are small.

October 10, 2015

14 Comments


Hamlett.

When do we use klein for short and when for small? I thought i could say \The trees are short but it marked it as incorrect


Nicholas_Bryan

So, if you were to say, "The trees are small," then you would say, "Die Bäume sind klein." On the other hand, "The trees are short" would be, "Die Bäume sind kurz." Your confusion might be coming from the fact that small and short are similar in terms of trees. Which is understandable. You just sorta have to think which one would make sense in that certain scenario. ;)


LeviSmith2

Same here... confused


Kaiyote_Control

If I am not mistaken, when we learned "Die Männer sind klein", the answer was the men are short, so I would have thought this meant the trees are short.


JosefKnecht.

I heard "du"...it is not correct, but the audio is not quite good


Mr.Super_Lucky

I was confused, 'cause I heard only "Die Bräume sind klein" and couldn't understand what "Bräume" means. Awful pronunciation, sometimes...


creeperzoid64

For every comment represents a tree. Let's make it to 20 million people.


Christiaan607171

Hello! Why is it that it is sometimes "die" for "the" because I've come across it also accepting "das" as "the", i know it means "that" but when is "das" used as "the"?? Thanks!


OldMate2

German has three Nominative forms for the English "the": die, der and das. In a Nominative sentence (I'd look up Nominative Forms German, if you are unsure) Das can be both "that", "this" and "the" for a Neutral Noun, for example: Das ist das Kind 'That/This is the child'. Die is then for Feminine Nouns and Der for Masculine Nouns. In regards to your "capital B" question, German capitalises nouns.


Christiaan607171

Why is the "b" is baume a capital? thanks!


S851648

Because nouns are always capitalized in German.


Larry499670

For ❤❤❤❤❤❤ real?? One letter misplaced

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.