1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Ingenting kommer til å stopp…

"Ingenting kommer til å stoppe oss nå!"

Translation:Nothing is going to stop us now!

October 10, 2015

7 Comments


WhassupNerds

We're burning through the sky, yeah...


MatthewSke1

Why does this not mean "Nothing is coming to stop us now"?


londoncallling

Literally, it does. But in English we would be more likely to say 'going to stop us'. It means the same thing.


MatthewSke1

Thank you for your answer. I had not learned at this point in the course that "kommer til å" means "going to/is going to". That came in the section on future tense.


beerzoe

Og vi kan bygge denne drøm sammen...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.