"Ingenting kommer til å stoppe oss nå!"

Translation:Nothing is going to stop us now!

October 10, 2015

6 Comments


Wintersmuse

cue evil laugh

October 10, 2015

MatthewSke1

Why does this not mean "Nothing is coming to stop us now"?

November 24, 2015

londoncallling

Literally, it does. But in English we would be more likely to say 'going to stop us'. It means the same thing.

November 30, 2015

MatthewSke1

Thank you for your answer. I had not learned at this point in the course that "kommer til å" means "going to/is going to". That came in the section on future tense.

December 7, 2015

SuzieRobinson

We're burning through the sky, yeah...

May 9, 2018

john286279

Starship!

October 3, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.