"I am doing well."

Translation:Jeg har det godt.

October 10, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


8KAITO8

What about "Jeg er bra"? Could it be used as a translation of "I am doing well"?


Moongrovenly

I think this would be understood but would sound strange. It would be clear enough what you were trying to say, but since the common phrase is "jeg har det bra" or "jeg har det godt", it would likely make you sound like you were still learning the language. It reminds me of a situation where an English learner might say "I am cold" when what they mean is "I have a cold". Or maybe saying "I am to go to the store" instead of "I have to (or need to) go to the store." Listeners or readers would probably understand, but would notice that it's outside of the usual idiom.


CaptainSeaweed

How about "Jeg har det bra." ?


LINHARS

This is what most people in Norway say


setfiretothesky

I answered this and it was marked correct.


iamcrover

Can you use 'gjøre' in this context?


fveldig

No. "Jeg gjør det godt" = "I am performing well"


Ingebj

"Jeg gjør det godt" would most often mean you are getting good return on investments or you have a profitable business. Another possibility would be that you are doing well in your studies.


Chronomatex

So if you wish good upon someone, you can say "Ha det godt!"?


LINHARS

Ha det godt or Ha det bra, both are fine


Bruce-CallMeSoda

I said "Jeg går bra". Isn't that a thing?


MaggsD

I thought so too but it was marked incorrect. I'm sure I've heard family in Norway say that


Timid

I initially understood this to mean "I am performing/progressing well". Would the accepted translation be correct in that case?


JarekS14

"Det har jeg godt" would make any sense?


LINHARS

No. "Jeg har det bra."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.