"I am doing well."

Translation:Jeg har det godt.

October 10, 2015

5 Comments


8KAITO8

What about "Jeg er bra"? Could it be used as a translation of "I am doing well"?

February 1, 2017

Jakob_Varulv

I have it good!

July 18, 2016

CroverAzureus

Can you use 'gjøre' in this context?

October 10, 2015

fveldig
Mod

No. "Jeg gjør det godt" = "I am performing well"

October 10, 2015

Ingebj

"Jeg gjør det godt" would most often mean you are getting good return on investments or you have a profitable business. Another possibility would be that you are doing well in your studies.

October 10, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.