"I am doing well."

Translation:Jeg har det godt.

October 10, 2015

11 Comments


8KAITO8

What about "Jeg er bra"? Could it be used as a translation of "I am doing well"?


CaptainSeaweed

How about "Jeg har det bra." ?


LINHARS

This is what most people in Norway say


CroverAzureus

Can you use 'gjøre' in this context?


fveldig
Mod

No. "Jeg gjør det godt" = "I am performing well"


Ingebj

"Jeg gjør det godt" would most often mean you are getting good return on investments or you have a profitable business. Another possibility would be that you are doing well in your studies.


ChromateX

So if you wish good upon someone, you can say "Ha det godt!"?


LINHARS

Ha det godt or Ha det bra, both are fine


JarekS14

"Det har jeg godt" would make any sense?


LINHARS

No. "Jeg har det bra."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.