"I am doing well."

Translation:Jeg har det godt.

3 years ago

5 Comments


8KAITO8
8KAITO8

What about "Jeg er bra"? Could it be used as a translation of "I am doing well"?

1 year ago

Jakob_Varulv

I have it good!

2 years ago

CroverAzureus

Can you use 'gjøre' in this context?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

No. "Jeg gjør det godt" = "I am performing well"

3 years ago

Ingebj
Ingebj

"Jeg gjør det godt" would most often mean you are getting good return on investments or you have a profitable business. Another possibility would be that you are doing well in your studies.

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.