"I can teach anyone to dance."

Translation:Jeg kan lære hvem som helst å danse.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Agy_K
Agy_K

"Undervise" does not work in this context?

3 years ago

Josh_Overlien

Undervise, the way I understand it, is more of a professional instruction. So, if you were a professional teaching someone to be a professional dancer, you could probably use it.

5 months ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

Does hver som helst translate to something like: "anyone who wishes" or something similar?

3 years ago

CroverAzureus

Are 'hvem som helst' and 'enhver' exactly the same in usage?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'enhver' can also mean 'any'.

3 years ago

guiaugusto91

Hvorfor kan jeg ikke bruke "lære bort"?

3 years ago

VictorPaiam

Why is not accepted"til å danse"

2 years ago

Phoenix1494

Å already means to in the sense of to go or in this case to dance so til is not the right to and til å means to to which doesnt make sense.

1 year ago

GerdadeJong0

"Jeg kan undervise i å danse hvem som helst" is not correct. How should the sentence be if you want to use "undervise i"?

1 year ago

boo913
boo913

(Jeg kan undervise hvem som helst i å danse) would be a grammatically correct sentence. however, "å lære" will often have an element of reaching relative mastery, while "undervise" is just the PROCESS. In a sentence like "jeg lærer norsk" there is the implication of progress and mastery. "jeg får undervisning i norsk" does not imply mastery, only attending classes. The complete sentence "i can teach anyone to dance" means "i can make anybody reach some level of mastery". Therefore, you should probably use "jeg kan lære hvem som helst å danse"

1 year ago

GerdadeJong0

Thank you very much!

1 year ago

Walterwilweten

Why does ''Jeg kan hvem som helst lære å danse.'' not work?

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

I am pretty sure that would be "I can anyone teach to dance" which does not make any sense in English, and while i do not know if this is acceptable in Norwegian or not i'd wager that it is not.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.