1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "One can learn to read well."

"One can learn to read well."

Translation:Man kan lære å lese godt.

October 10, 2015

7 Comments


Heather196813

"Man kan lære å lese godt." Why is it godt and not god?


Deliciae
Mod

Because "godt" is functioning as an adverb here.


Bellatrix623627

Why not use "bra"? I thought that was the adverb of "god"...


Heather196813

But what does it agree with?


Deliciae
Mod

Adverbs don't need to agree with anything, as they only have one form, but it's modifying "å lese".


CroverAzureus

Which is more formal of 'en' and 'man'? Do they infer anything different?


fveldig
Mod

'en' is more formal/old-fashioned. They have the same meaning, but 'man' can only be used as a subject in a sentence.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started