"Cosa pensate dei giovani di oggi?"

Translation:What do you think of the youth of today?

November 11, 2013

24 Comments


Cowpat

I thought 'What do you think of the young people today?' might be accepted but it wasn't.

December 28, 2013

luigibene

No, there is 'di oggi' meaning 'of today'

June 16, 2018

EllenGreen4

I did too. The hover hint did not say youth, but said young

July 22, 2018

lindaljc

Why is it wrong to put 'youths'; isn't giovani plural?

January 3, 2014

eesh1

"What do you think of today's youth". Was accepted March 2014.

March 18, 2014

AngelodeMa8

Not in January 2019.

January 10, 2019

garrypas

why is "the young" wrong?

April 1, 2014

michaelmad

How frustrating...earlier, I failed the lesson for putting "youth" instead of youths on a different sentence. This time to be safe, I said "youths" and was wrong again (both times the italian was plural)

July 16, 2014

kmadams11

How can giovani translate to young people (plural) but not youths?

February 28, 2014

cosmopolita61

Report everything! Several of my reports were accepted and they changed things!

March 7, 2014

reginadel

Why not "nowadays" instead of "today"?

March 29, 2014

Val361271

I put "...of the 'young' of today" and was marked wrong yet in other modules in this section giovane/giovani is translated as 'young'. Have reported it.

August 3, 2018

rpavlick

Why is "What do you think of the youth of today?" not correct?

November 11, 2013

KarenColle

If that is exactly how you typed it, then it should have been accepted, as it is one of the translations approved as of 5/30/14. Report it.

May 31, 2014

Catherine690675

It was marked correct for me. This inconsistency of Duo's is frustrating, if there are nuances between terms they should explain them,not force us to guess.

January 17, 2019

gordon_gregory

The audio is terrible. I listened ten times and was still not sure. I did get it right, but it is absurdly difficult to hear. I have a good (expensive) computer and good external speakers.

December 10, 2013

ltrotter

I put "What do you think of youngsters today?" and that was marked wrong, but the correct translations imply that would be an equally reasonable translation... any help?

December 2, 2013

septiros

I thought so too, i giovani = youths.. but why it was incorrect?=/

July 8, 2014

MikelCal

giovani = young men or young persons or young people should be accepted

July 27, 2014

MelissaHoe2

My unacceptable answer was 'What do you think of the young people today', fair enough: they said I should have put OF today. But i dont know why thwy wouldnt accept your 'youth OF today'

May 13, 2018

Lukianos

"dei giovani" is obviously literally translated as "of the youths"; there is no reason the plural is not acceptable.

July 25, 2018

Ks4FQ

I feel that "giovani" should be accepted as young.

November 12, 2018

David260430

"What do you think about the young people today" was marked wrong

December 25, 2018

AngelodeMa8

What about "youngsters"?

January 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.