"Arbeidet hans bar ikke frukt."

Translation:His work did not bear fruit.

October 10, 2015

14 Comments


Alathat

Sometimes, Duo seems to be more literal than others. I think "His work did not bear fruit" and "His work was fruitless" is pretty interchangeable, even if it was not for "Arbeidet hans var frukteløs".

October 28, 2015

Yakuul
Plus

They are definitely interchangeable in a semantic sense. But "he had zero fruit" and "he was fruitless" are also the same in English semantically, but also worded different in English, so it makes sense that they're different in norsk. Just report that your answer should have been accepted and it will give them a chance to agree with you and add it. Remember that they can add correct responses. Can't think of everything the first time around!

September 22, 2017

Heidipedia

What is the present tense of the word "bar"?

February 15, 2016

Ch7ck3N

bærer

July 29, 2016

dejantisma

i think ''å bære''

March 14, 2016

Gulpepper

That's infinitive

May 26, 2017

Heidipedia

tusen takk!

March 15, 2016

raviolescontuco

In spanish we say something similar "su trabajo no dio frutos" meaning that his work did not give him anything rewarding :D

June 9, 2017

JacekWilka

In Polish we often say 'Jego praca nie przynosi owoców' what is almost literaly translation of the norsk sentence.

BTW ,nie przynosi owoców' means 'doesn't bring any fruits'

April 9, 2018

AverPL

Would "His work is not producing effects" work here figuratively?

October 10, 2015

Yakuul
Plus

I don't think that we say that in English, "to produce effects"..... I think see where you're coming from with 'effects' but the whole phrasing doesn't make sense to my ear (from Northern California).

September 22, 2017

SuzieRobinson

Or my Minnesotan ear...

May 11, 2018

cptlangstrumpf

how about "reach fruition"?

July 9, 2017

pilks7

Reach fruition is different, it means come to a (successful) conclusion. Bearing fruit has no implication that the work is finished

December 30, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.