1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich esse die Kartoffel, denn…

"Ich esse die Kartoffel, denn ich mag Kartoffeln!"

Translation:I eat the potato because I like potatoes!

October 10, 2015

60 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tjblass

Why isn't this "Ich esse die Kartoffel, denn ich Kartoffeln mag!"? I thought the conjunction "denn" pushes the verb to the end of the sentence? Can anyone explain??


geop7

Among coordinating conjunctions that do not push the verb to the end are: aber,denn, oder, sondern, and und. Subordinating conjunctions push the verb to the end.


archedmandible

By that logic would, "Ich esse die Kartoffel, denn mag Ich Kartoffeln," be incorrect?


-Copernicus-

Yes. "mag" needs to be second after "ich" ("denn" doesn't count as part of the clause). So "... denn ich mag Kartoffeln" (don't capitalize "ich").


Delta1212

The explanation is simply that 'denn' isn't a conjunction that pushes the verb to the end.


tjblass

Now if we change "denn" to "weil", would that make a difference?


Delta1212

Yes, if it was weil, the verb would be kicked to the end of the clause.


waztaz

Why would it be kicked? Why not just gently moved?


mizinamo

Gentle moving might not be enough to "encourage" the verb to go RIGHT to the end where it belongs; it might end up somewhere in the middle :)


Stickmind58

What is the difference in usage between weil and denn? Are they interchangeable, or do they have distinct uses?


HafidzHakim

They're pretty much interchangeable. But if someone asked you "why?" then "weil" should you use


L5730

denn = since. In this context I think I am correct. I eat the spud since I like spuds.


plaguecraft

It's a bit annoying that I keep getting docked for spelling "potatos" in English when I am typing quickly. It's silly, but usually Duolingo picks up on small English errors. It's really my fault, bad spelling habit and all, but it would be great to be docked for actual German errors only.


canyener

Absolutely! Duolingo gives errors for some easy English typos that doesn't have anything to do with learning German.


ElnaNaude

Totally agree with plaguecraft and canyener especially when English is not your mother tongue. We are on the German course after all! To make matters worse for me, they use American English and not British English.


DinaSia

I translated "denn" as "for" which also means because and it was marked wrong. Is it wrong to use it like that?


Delta1212

Using for like that does sound a bit archaic in English, but it probably should be acceptable. I'm not surprised it wasn't added as an alternative translation, though, because I probably wouldn't have thought to include it, either.

Report it next time and see if they accept it.


DinaSia

Thank you for your reply!


Stephen857842

I hate to be that guy but can the mods remove all these karma farming answers that add nothing to peoples understanding? Or add a filter that lets me sort the banter from the constructive discussion. I shouldn't have to scroll through half a page of jokes to find a comment discussing the translation.


Leo678987

By the way why does the first potato have no n at the end but the second one does?¿?¿?¿? /(¡~¡)\


Stickmind58

Kartoffel is singular, Kartoffeln is plural.


intcreator

Is the comma necessary? Why?


rowschank

Yes, commas are clause separators in German, even if the second clause is not used as a Nebensatz.


YoungSpice94

Does this translate into colloquial speaking? Would there be a pause when talking to somebody?


ROHITCHOUD16

so 'denn' does not push the verb to the end?


Gadrex

C'mon i listened to this 3 times slowly and couldn't even hear the "n"on the last Kartoffeln


Delta1212

I can hear it clearly in the audio above. Can you hear the 'n' at normal speed or was there a difference in the audio between fast and slow?


Shirlgirl007

I hear no n at the end of KartoffelN..


HafidzHakim

What about ich esse die Kartoffel da ich Kartoffeln mag?


ElnaNaude

Yes, I would know that if the audio was working!! At least once in a revision the audio does not work at all, and then one is penalized. Am I the only unfortunate one to experience this annoyance?


TheDreadfulGuy

Was wäre der Unterschied, wenn ich hier sage: ''Ich esse die Kartoffel, weil ich Kartoffeln mag.''?


mizinamo

None - the meaning would be the same.


TheDreadfulGuy

Oh, es war ziemlich schnell!
Dankeschön für die Antwort hier! :)


mizinamo

On second thoughts: the basic meaning is the same but they feel slightly different.

Ich esse die Kartoffel, denn ich mag Kartoffeln feels to me more like an afterthought, a justification -- "I am eating the potato -- because, you know, I like potatoes." or perhaps "I am eating the potato; I like potatoes, after all".

Ich esse die Kartoffel, weil ich Kartoffeln mag is a more immediate justification: "I am eating the potato because I like potatoes." I wouldn't use a comma in that English sentence, because the "because" is integral to the meaning of the first part of the sentence.


TheDreadfulGuy

Dankeschön nochmal! :) :) :) :) :) :)
Ich muss sagen dass es eine wirklich vollständige Erklärung war!


ElnaNaude

Well said! That is a proper explanation and now also makes sense to me, thanks


Tujja

But it reads: I eat the potatoes , then I like potatoes.


mizinamo

"then" would be dann, not denn.


irlfireprincess

Why "denn" instead of "weil"?


mizinamo

Why not? German has several words with similar meanings and it's useful to come across all of them.


BenCorson

What is the difference between Da and Denn? They both mean because, correct?


mizinamo

Yes. There's no really difference in meaning between them here. (But a difference in grammar: da is a subordinating conjunction, denn a coordinating conjunction -- so the verb goes to the end after da but not after denn.)


GAZ-3937

What's wrong with this sentence: "Ich esse die Kartoffel, weil ich Kartoffeln mag!"


AnsikMahap

Ist "Ich esse Kartoffel, weil ich mag die Kartoffeln" auch richtig?


-Copernicus-

"Weil" is subordinating, so "mag" goes to the end: "Ich esse die Kartoffel, weil ich Kartoffeln mag."


maxcollom

Would Weil work? Why or why not?


mizinamo

Yes, weil would also work (as long as you take into account the different word order after weil versus denn).


kalyan_prayaga

Denn is used, isnt it neben satz and mag comes last?


mizinamo

No.

denn is a coordinating conjunction (nebenordnende Konjunktion), not a subordinating conjunction (unterordnende Konjunktion) -- it joins two main clauses (Hauptsätze) together rather than joining a subordinate clause (Nebensatz) to a main clause (Hauptsatz).

Thus you need the verb second, as is the usualy rule in a main clause: ich mag Kartoffeln.


Chigerleck

How do I tell the difference of 'denn' being 'because' or 'then? I can sorta figure out from the context and such


mizinamo

“Then” in German is dann with an A.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.