Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is six o'clock."

Translation:Het is zes uur.

2 years ago

5 Comments


CHM8
CHM8

Just so I've got this correct: 'Het is zes uur' literally means 'It is six hour(s)', but in Dutch 'uur' can be used in the same way as English uses 'O'clock'?

2 years ago

JesseKuipe1
JesseKuipe1

Indeed.

2 years ago

LianeBond

German's the same- Es ist sechs Uhr.

2 years ago

aviatti
aviatti

No om?

1 year ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

«Om zes uur» would mean «At six (o'clock)»

10 months ago