"She is clever."

Translation:Ella es lista.

4 years ago

23 Comments


M.Gayle0

I believe ser lista means to be clever or smart estar lista means to be ready

4 years ago

Kate_Holloway

Okay so help me out here: Lista means list, he/she lists, clever and ready????

3 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Duo doesn't separate homographs in these questions. You can get "lista" as list or "lista" as a adjective. When an adjective is used with ser, it describes an enduring part of the person. When used with estar, it is a temporary quality. The adjective doesn't change, just how we perceive it in English. This happens with other adjectives as well. If you say someone is "enfermo" with estar, they are feeling under the weather today. If it is used with ser, the enfermo beings chronic, thus sickly.

3 years ago

samgastro

Thanks! I was very curious about this. I saw while watching a telenovela a character said "chico listo" which I translated to "smart boy" and was confused because prior to this lesson I only know listo as being "ready".

1 year ago

MattPotter4

generally easy to tell when it is being used as a noun. ser and estar use indicates ready or clever. Listar is a verb to be used for 'to list' in the field of computing but generally you "make a list(hacer)", verbally you enumerate (enumerar), or put on a list (poner en la lista).

1 year ago

Emily-Smith

Strange question since this lesson is on objects, and this use of "lista" (which I don't recall learning to date) is an adjective.

4 years ago

Chamkids

I had not learned list since it showed up in the lesson either.

3 years ago

WookashKos

I thought 'listo' only means 'ready'.

4 years ago

JackStewart0

Listo/a has two meanings, one being a list and the other being ready. The verb used, ser or estar, tells you which translation it is.

4 years ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

It also took: "Ella es inteligente."

4 years ago

jgtimps

How do I know if she is ready or clever? Context generally sure, I understand but in this case I only have this sentence and there are times when context could be unclear as well.

4 years ago

mutate9602

You can tell by the usage of ser or estar. Remember ser describes essential characteristics and estar describes conditions. Ella es lista. = She is clever. Ella está lista. = She is ready. Here is a really great explanation: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest1.htm

3 years ago

Cristobal_Cagle

That link was amazing! Thank you!

11 months ago

Herk308

That's a great way to put it, thanks!

3 years ago

hs29590

So lista/o means 1. ready, 2. clever and 3. list - depending upon context?

4 years ago

krow10
krow10

Es una lista de definiciones de "lista."

4 years ago

bikejackel
bikejackel

Does anyone have a reference other than DL for using list as clever. I have tried the usual on-line dictionaries and so far nothing.

2 years ago

bikejackel
bikejackel

Thanks, that's where I checked however I used "lista and ser lista" and all I got were lists and to be ready. Every time I think I know what I'm doing I find out I don't.

2 years ago

HorsesAndWriters

Thanks everyone for the ser and estar differences with lista. That answers my question. Before this discussion, I only knew estar lista meant to be ready.

11 months ago

lrduncan

Just reminds me of Jurassic Park

4 years ago

FrozenTundraFoxy
FrozenTundraFoxy

Polyglot issues: Lis "fox" in Polish, lista "clever" in Spanish.

9 months ago

MatiasOrti813699

I fought lista means lists and the other one is lista clever that's fluency

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.