"Det er min sokk."

Translation:It is my sock.

October 10, 2015

22 Comments


ormuraspotta

MASTER HAS GIVEN DOBBY A SOCK! DOBBY IS FREEEEE!


RileyBeatt

A phrase for the rare chance you actually found the missing sock in the wash


Jae131624

Can anyone recommand a good Norwegian grammar book for me?


FlFstur

Teach yourself norwegian, Colloquial norwegian and Norwegian verbs & essential grammar. I think those are currently the best ones but if someone knows some other good books it would be great to know. Lykke til!


ElaynneSouza

I use Colloquial Norwegian. It's very good!


cobitome

I can never hear the first word correctly


Yus_Foxie

Does it mean only one sock or the pair? I know it is a stupid question..


Deliciae

Only the one. You could say "mine sokker" or "mitt sokkepar" if there were two.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Deliciae, you always have the best and clearest answers! Takk!


cornflakes9

I guess it would be better to say: det er sokken min


Tom642395

"Det er MIN sokk, you stupid washing machine! Spit it out!"


griffindd

it depends what you want to place emphasis on, but they're basically the same


aghastinagharta

Why "this" instead of "it" is marked as wrong?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

"This is my sock" would be "Dette er min sokk". You can also translate "Det er min sock" as "That is my sock".


Karin11P

Doby is freeee♡


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Whew! After all the zealot-filled discussions about what a "beanie" or "toque" is, finally a sentence that is elegantly straightforward and uncontentious!


Mmk454691

Could that also mean "There is my sock"?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Technically "yes", but it depends on your context. As Espen930806 notes, "there" is "der". But "there" can also be "det". That's because "there" in English is an overloaded word. It can refer to the existance of something, as in "There is an old woman who lives in a shoe", or it can refer to a location, as in "Put the boxes over there". Without context, I would say that "There is my sock" most often refers to a location. You've been looking for your sock, and just spotted it at the back of the dryer. "Der er min sokk!". But suppose someone says to you "What can we carry these coins in?", and you answer "Well, there is my sock...". That would be "Det er min sokk". My "old woman in the shoe" example would be "Det er en gammel kvinne...". But if I was pointing out someone in a crowd, I would say "Der er en gammel kvinne".


EspenLever

There is "der"


yvanlm24

That is my sock should also be accepted.


MatthiasR91

When do you place the possesive pronoun in front and when after the noun? Why is it not Det er sokk min?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.