Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det er min sokk."

Translation:It is my sock.

2 years ago

10 Comments


cobitome
cobitome

I can never hear the first word correctly

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You won't hear the "t" in "det". http://forvo.com/search/det%20er%20min%20sokk/

2 years ago

Jae131624

Can anyone recommand a good Norwegian grammar book for me?

1 year ago

FlFstur
FlFstur

Teach yourself norwegian, Colloquial norwegian and Norwegian verbs & essential grammar. I think those are currently the best ones but if someone knows some other good books it would be great to know. Lykke til!

7 months ago

ElaynneSouza
ElaynneSouza

I use Colloquial Norwegian. It's very good!

7 months ago

RileyBeatt

A phrase for the rare chance you actually found the missing sock in the wash

9 months ago

Minos_Gryphon

Does it mean only one sock or the pair? I know it is a stupid question..

9 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Only the one. You could say "mine sokker" or "mitt sokkepar" if there were two.

9 months ago

cornflakes9

I guess it would be better to say: det er sokken min

2 years ago

griffindd

it depends what you want to place emphasis on, but they're basically the same

2 years ago