"Det er min sokk."

Translation:It is my sock.

October 10, 2015

17 Comments


RileyBeatt

A phrase for the rare chance you actually found the missing sock in the wash


Jae131624

Can anyone recommand a good Norwegian grammar book for me?


FlFstur

Teach yourself norwegian, Colloquial norwegian and Norwegian verbs & essential grammar. I think those are currently the best ones but if someone knows some other good books it would be great to know. Lykke til!


ElaynneSouza

I use Colloquial Norwegian. It's very good!


LoaEinhyrningur

MASTER HAS GIVEN DOBBY A SOCK! DOBBY IS FREEEEE!


cobitome

I can never hear the first word correctly


Yus_Foxie

Does it mean only one sock or the pair? I know it is a stupid question..


Deliciae

Only the one. You could say "mine sokker" or "mitt sokkepar" if there were two.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Deliciae, you always have the best and clearest answers! Takk!


cornflakes9

I guess it would be better to say: det er sokken min


Tom642395

"Det er MIN sokk, you stupid washing machine! Spit it out!"


griffindd

it depends what you want to place emphasis on, but they're basically the same


aghastinagharta

Why "this" instead of "it" is marked as wrong?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

"This is my sock" would be "Dette er min sokk". You can also translate "Det er min sock" as "That is my sock".


Karin11P

Doby is freeee♡


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Whew! After all the zealot-filled discussions about what a "beanie" or "toque" is, finally a sentence that is elegantly straightforward and uncontentious!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.