1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Achtzehn und neunzehn sind N…

"Achtzehn und neunzehn sind Nummern."

Translation:Eighteen and nineteen are numbers.

October 10, 2015

28 Comments


rawCookie

Wouldn't 'Zahlen' be more appropriate than 'Nummern' in this case?


biertopf

Yes, I'd say so.


dragonzkiller

EDIT: see biertopf's response below!


biertopf

I think "Zahlen" would be more appropriate. "Zahlen" are only "Nummern", when they serve a special purpose, such as a phone number (Telefonnummer), in addresses (Hausnummer), etc.
A "Zahl" is then made up of "Ziffern" (die Zahl 19 besteht aus den Ziffern 1 und 9).


Schatzie

I would understand "Nummer" as a definition: Achtzehn is a number, not a chair. I would understand "Zahlen" as a quantity. As in English, there may be considerable overlap in the usage. The translation as given in the lesson is perfectly reasonable.


lizzy0127

That's not right. Zahlen not only mean quantity. Nummer is actually "digits with special meaning with the given orders". So you may say 18 is a number only when you're talking about the house/street/hotel room number in German. Nummer is not a definition for any digits in German. Zahlen is.


Osnakezz

This difference exists roughly the same in Dutch as well, by the way.


nerevarine1138

But I just happened to have a practice lesson that threw this at me right after I got, "Neunzehn ist eine Zahl." So is that the one that needs to be changed?


biertopf

IMHO this one here needs to be changed.


Ali54379

Any idea why "18 & 19 are numbers" not accepted?


northernguy

Duo wants to know if you know the German words for the numbers.

On this course, they are not interested if you also know the English symbols for the numbers in question. The fact that the English number symbols are the same as the German symbols doesn't mean you can avoid answering with the German words by using the symbols from English that you already know.

Don't bother reporting it.


TedHamilto

In this sentence isn't neunzehn a noun and thus should be capitalized?


biertopf

No, it's a "Zahlwort" (numeral), not a noun.


Jussel11

Hello biertopf, greetings from the Rhineland! I think this question would be too difficult for most German native speakers. I would write "Die Neunzehn ist eine Zahl." The article makes sure that 19 is a noun in this sentence. So I question myself why "neunzehn" is not capitalized without an article.

Die Neunzehn ist eine Zahl. Achzehn und neunzehn sind Zahlen.

Is it the same with colours? Rot und grün sind Farben. Dieses Rot ist schön. (this kind of red is beautiful)


FXS13

Achtzehn und neunzehn sind Zahlen


llupasc

I had a picture before with 1,2,3 (maybe you all know it) where I couldn't comment but why "The numbers" are not "Nummern" but Zahlen and here I get Nummern as Numbers. Can it be that up to 9 are all "Zahlen" and afterwards are all "Nummern". We have this in romanian so I'm guessing it might be here the case too. Thanks in advance.


chaschaq

I miss this explanation in the other posts, so I'll try: Numbers from 0 to 9 are called Ziffern (Singular die Ziffer). Every Zahl is build with at least one Ziffer. Nummer is a function of Zahl, it determines a sequence, for example houses in the street have Hausnummern up from 1 to xyz (depends on the length of the street).


-Copernicus-

If I understand you right, it sounds like you had a multiple choice Choose-the-right-picture exercise where one of the pictures was labeled "Nummern"? Just because the option used "Nummern" doesn't mean "Zahlen" isn't also right. Duo only uses one translation at a time; it won't show you all possible translations, so you just have to do the exercise with whatever words it gives you.

Can it be that up to 9 are all "Zahlen" and afterwards are all "Nummern". We have this in romanian so I'm guessing it might be here the case too.

No, the difference is that "Nummer" is just a label (like a house address), whereas "Zahl" is a number with actual mathematical significance (like a counted number of objects). (A rule of thumb I've heard is that "Zahlen" can be meaningfully added together but "Nummern" can't. So 10 owls plus 20 owls is 30 owls, but adding house number 10 and house number 20 is just another random house that has nothing to do with the ones you added.)

In sentences like these where there's no context to dictate which kind of number it is, you should be able to use either one. I believe "Zahlen" is also accepted for this exercise, or at least others on this page have commented that it is probably a more appropriate answer.


llupasc

I didn't have multiple choice answer only the picture and I hat do write what I see. But I understood what you wrote above. Thanks for that.


BargainBasement

Thanks Helga. I already knew that.


Arrival

Since "Nummern" as a plural for "numbers" had not been introduced up until this point in the lesson, whereas "Zahlen" had been used exclusively all along, it's yet another DuoLingo gotcha.


Jussel11

Maybe the plural form of "Nummer" is introduced by this sentence?. If you want to know everything before using it, Duolingo is not the suitable system for you. Take a book to learn German. Read it through an then do the tasks and think about starting Duolingo again afterwards.


David210394

If numbers are nouns, why don't they have a capital first letter?


Jussel11

§ 58.6 in Duden says that numbers below one million must not be capitalized although they seem like nouns.
https://www.korrekturen.de/forum.pl/md/read/id/43600/sbj/grossschreibung-von-zahlen/
https://www.duden.de/sprachwissen/sprachratgeber/Gross-oder-Kleinschreibung-von-Grundzahlen
From the second link: "Aber dann kann man ja mit der Vierzehn zur Jugendherberge zurückfahren (aber: mit der Linie vierzehn). "mit der Linie vierzehn" itself is short for "mit der Linie Nummer vierzehn", "vierzehn" is a number here.
So numbers in the meaning of "Nummern" are not capitalized.


jecorn

FYI, duolingo missed 18 and 19 (not written out) in this question but not in others.


weizenzubrot

You are going to prison anyway =)))

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.