Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La instruisto helpis al mi lerni la francan."

Translation:The teacher helped me to learn French.

2 years ago

13 Comments


Jonathan669562

doesn't "the teacher helped me learn french" also work in english?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It does.

2 years ago

polyglotnoob

I still don't get why the al is needed here.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

You can either say "...helpis al mi..." or "...helpis min...".

But you can't say "helpis mi" (that would be like saying "he helped I").

2 years ago

polyglotnoob

Oh. So it's an accusative?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

With helpi, you can either use accusative, or al + nominative.

The former is more like English (he helped me), the latter more like German (er half mir, with dative case, which is a bit like "to me" in English or "al mi" in Esperanto).

2 years ago

polyglotnoob

And I know this was kind of said before but I don't really get it.

Is helpi the only verb that can use al?

Also, what's the point in adding an n after kio, tio, iu, etc?

2 years ago

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

What is the grammatical structure of this sentence?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
  1. La instruisto = the teacher
  2. helpis = helped (past tense of helpi)
  3. al mi = "to me" (in Esperanto, you can either helpi iun "help someone" as in English or helpi al iu "help to someone" as in German - this sentence used the "al" way)
  4. lerni = (to) learn
  5. la francan = the French (short for la Francan lingvon = the French language). This is in the accusative (with -n) because it's the object of "lerni".
2 years ago

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

Thank you. I was confused by the role of “lerni” before, because I guessed the last part of the sentence was “to me learning French” instead of “to me, to learn French”.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Ah OK.

"To help someone do something" is "helpi al iu fari ion" or "helpi iun fari ion", so the "al mi" and "lerni la francan" are kind of the two objects of "helpi" and are separate, as I think you now understand.

2 years ago

MickeytheGreat
MickeytheGreat

Ok so helpi can either be used "Mi helpas vin" or "Mi helpas al vi".

Do all verbs that use "al" have that option?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, helpi can use either construction.

But that isn't true in general.

For example, aliĝi al "to join" needs the al. And you can diri al iu "tell someone, say to someone" but you can't diri iun "say someone".

Helpi is a bit of an exception in this respect.

2 years ago