1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Nachtisch"

"Der Nachtisch"

Translation:The dessert

October 10, 2015

26 Comments


-Sapphira-

Literally, the "after-table"... I guess that makes it easier to remember.


CodyWillKing

Still a bit vague, I'd prefer to think of it more as "towards-table" as in dessert makes my face go towards the table :P


AFulgens

Actually one could say "Nachspeise" (counterpart of "Vorspeise"), although as far as I know the usage of the word "Nachspeise" is region specific, "Nachtisch" is the accepted high-german word (please somebody correct me if I'm wrong).


Danny4ever

This is very easy for me to remember because in my native language "table" is the same word as "meal". So for me it's something "like after-meal"


HerrArbo

What language is that?


Danny4ever

Romanian

masă= table (literally), but we use it as "meal" too.

după masă= beyond/behind table (literally), but we use it as after meal too.


demirfatih26

I am fond of such tips.. Thank you!


KushalSejwal

... And i was struggling to convey what is it when i made some dessert for my german neighbour. I said "Das ist sußspeise" And the old lady was blank.


andre59543

Pudding is Dessert


brb0029

I don't know if this was intended to help remember which has the double s, but thank you


noisemaker483

I've also heard "Nachspeise" - is there any difference in meaning between the two?


az_p
Mod

    Sure. That also means "dessert" and might be more common on restaurant menus. Note the similarity to Vorspeise (entrée/starter).

    Also, there's a similar-sounding word called Nachttisch which is the small table beside a bed. This led to an amusing misunderstanding for me once :D


noisemaker483

    Yes, that was a typo! Thanks for your explanation!


Kilire

    Shouldn't it be 'die Nachspeise'?


AFulgens

    'Die Nachspeise' und 'der Nachtisch' sind Synonyme. (i.e., both are correct and equially used, but "Nachtisch" is the general term, "Nachspeise" is a bit regional, although it's understood everywhere)


AhmedRefaat101

    Which one is used more often "Nachtisch" or "Dessert" ?


AFulgens

    According to Google Ngram, nowadays "Nachtisch" and "Dessert" are almost equally often used, while "Nachspeise" is used around 5 times as less as either of the former. Here is the shortened link to the Ngram http://bit.ly/24fQSY7


Dugggg

    I typed Nachttisch thinking nightstand, and quickly learned a new word, Nachtisch. Fortunately Duo did not ding me, so I tested out with ♡♡♡


jdondavidson

    in UK English we also use the word Sweet to mean pudding or dessert.


Manawydan

    But Duo does not accept Sweet for some reason (!)


MatthewMol610600

    My original guess was "the nightstand," but I'm guessing now that would actually be "der Nachttish?"


zengator

    Der Nachttisch, aber "Ja". Ebenso wie hat schon az_p geschrieben.


WilliamNicoll

    Interesting quirk with Duo or the German language.

    For "Das Fruhstuck" (sorry about umnlauts) I put "breakfast" and was marked correct

    I put "Lunch" for "Das Mittagessen" and was marked correct.

    However for "Der Nachtisch" when I put "Dessert" I was marked wrong and told it should be The Dessert with The underlined.

    why?


Marky777Mark

    There are lots of names for your "afters", and one of them is "The Sweet". This Duolingo program said it was wrong in English to call your dessert a Sweet. Perhaps they should learn English as we are learning German????


Steffen870754

    "Dessert" verwenden wir in Deutschland auch.: Das Dessert. Hier ein Beispiel: Zum Dessert gibt es ein Eis.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.