"Mag sie dich nicht?"

Translation:Does she not like you?

1/5/2013, 5:29:36 PM

50 Comments


loganrobinson

Is "She doesn't like you?" a correct alternative translation or would that be said differently?

1/5/2013, 5:29:36 PM

knarr

It was suggested on a different thread that there is a subtle difference between: "Magst du mich?" - Do you like me? and "Du magst mich?" - You like me?

In english the second question suggests surprise/incredibility (it would probably have conversation preceding it) while as the first one is a straightforward question. I'm guessing: "Mag sie dich nicht?" - Doesn't she like you? (basic question) "Sie mag dich nicht? - She doesn't like you? (really a statement made into a question and would probably suggest surprise, similar to "you like me?" above)

7/28/2013, 9:11:41 PM

Fred_Reimers

I put "She does not like you?" and Duolingo accepted it.

8/2/2013, 6:47:48 PM

idshanks

So would 'Magst du sie nicht?" be the way to say "Do you not like her?", with no change to 'sie' because it is the same in nominative and accusative, unlike du/dich?

10/11/2013, 3:15:00 PM

Schorschi

Yep, that's correct.

10/12/2013, 7:31:15 AM

NormanLG07

I put: Doesn't she like you?

5/5/2014, 6:32:39 AM

HeiSolis98

So, as an affirmative sentence it would be like this: Sie mag dich nicht. Correct?

9/4/2013, 12:44:07 AM

christian
Mod

Yep.

9/4/2013, 12:45:55 AM

HeiSolis98

Danke :D

9/4/2013, 1:06:34 AM

santoshpasu

Why it can't be don't you like her? Please help me

7/31/2013, 1:19:57 PM

knarr

You need to look at the word forms here, German depends more on declination and conjugation that word order.

For this sentence there are two things you can look at: The declination of pronouns --> dich is the accusative case of du, and so in this sentence can only be the subject (the one who is liked). Sie is a little more tricky since it has several meanings (but they are all nomative as far as I know) but we can look at the main verb ( usually found in th first position when there are no question words). Mag is either the ich or er/sie/as form of mögen (it would be "magst du ..." In your sentence) so we conclude that it must be she, not you formal who is the one doing the liking or not.

7/31/2013, 5:47:30 PM

Zach1337

Just a little correction, words in the accusative case aren't the subject, they are the direct object.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accusative_case

8/25/2014, 10:19:09 AM

santoshpasu

It is helpful thanks :)

8/2/2013, 5:08:58 AM

rajatk

Why is Duo showing "Don't they like you?" as incorrect?!!

8/7/2013, 8:19:53 AM

christian
Mod

That would be "Mögen sie dich nicht?".

8/7/2013, 10:35:30 AM

rajatk

ahhh!!! stupid me! danke

8/7/2013, 10:41:45 AM

rmfgcampos

Can this mean "doesn't she like you?". What exactly are you implying when you say "Mag sie dich nicht?". Is it implied that I think that she likes or doesn't like you?

9/14/2013, 5:17:00 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, if your answer was not accepted, please report it. No implication, it is a question, waiting for the answer.

1/3/2014, 6:05:00 AM

jbuyaki

What is the difference between 'Mag' and 'Mogen'?

11/11/2013, 3:46:09 PM

Schorschi

Different conjugations. In present tense they are:

Ich mag.

Du magst.

Er/sie/es mag.

Wir mögen.

Ihr mögt.

Sie mögen.

Also, the infinitive form is "mögen."

11/11/2013, 10:08:26 PM

rodness284

Like she you not? that's the way my brain translate it every time, how can i change this instinct?

11/12/2013, 6:06:46 PM

clackz

"She likes you not?" isn't accepted even know the word "does" is missing?!?

6/27/2013, 12:21:01 AM

Schorschi

That sounds like Yoda.

8/9/2013, 7:56:30 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Word order matters in English and it is preferred to use "does" with "not" and in questions.

1/3/2014, 6:02:06 AM

loveDrawbridge

Why not "Does she dislike you?"

8/13/2013, 1:08:37 AM

Schorschi

You can't just exchange words out, even if the meaning stays the same. "Mögen" translates to "like," so you gotta work with that.

8/13/2013, 3:51:57 AM

Willowfae

Why is you 'dich' here and not 'du'?

9/12/2013, 3:26:19 PM

christian
Mod

Willowfae

Danke :)

9/12/2013, 10:55:08 PM

stereolame

"She dislikes you?" ought to be accepted.

12/25/2013, 6:17:46 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If you do not like someone, it may be that you don't know them well enough to like them. It does not necessarily mean that you dislike them.

1/3/2014, 6:09:21 AM

veganpanda

How come "She don't like you?" was not accepted, but I was told "She doesn't like you?" was the correct way??? They both mean the same in English!!!

1/14/2014, 1:23:55 AM

Schorschi

"She don't like you" is grammatically incorrect English. If your first language is English and you don't know that, you didn't pay attention in school. If English is not your first language you also didn't pay attention in school. If you didn't go to school to learn English, whoever taught you English didn't pay attention in school.

1/14/2014, 2:25:35 AM

veganpanda

I was born in East London and went to school/lived there most of my life, I am a born and bred cockney and as far as you're concerned I'm illiterate/stupid and was taught wrong!!!! (I suspect this sentence is wrong too??!!

1/14/2014, 11:27:07 AM

david.durr1

What a terribly constructed sentence. I'm never going to be able to use that as a proper sentence am I?

2/23/2014, 7:35:46 PM

idshanks

What's wrong with the construction of this sentence? It seems fine to me. 'Sie mag dich nicht' - She doesn't like you. In German, to adapt the sentence into a question, the subject/verb order is inverted (mag sie dich nicht?), which in this case asks, 'doesn't she like you'?

This construction is typical of adapting statements into questions in German.

2/23/2014, 8:43:26 PM

Sajidur

Why " Do they not like you " a correct option as well?

3/15/2014, 2:00:32 PM

idshanks

'Mag' is the conjugation of 'mögen' for the first and third person singular. Third person plural is conjugated differently, and so this sentence cannot possibly translate to that. Instead, the German would have to read 'Mögen sie dich nicht?'

3/15/2014, 2:03:40 PM

Sagher

Ohhh it was hard

4/14/2014, 7:18:56 AM

CrypticOne

What's the difference between Euch and Dich?

4/18/2014, 4:29:32 AM

Schorschi

The former is plural, the latter is singular.

4/18/2014, 6:53:02 AM

CrypticOne

Thanks!

4/19/2014, 5:08:58 AM

Michael3123

Does she like you not? Is incorrect?

8/24/2014, 9:21:49 PM

princess82783

I wrote this without a capital letter and I got it fully wrong

10/5/2015, 1:14:13 PM

SamirRafat

I think that "Does she like you not?" is passable English, what do you think guys?

9/17/2016, 9:29:31 PM

La.Mujer.00

The English question is gramatically incorrect!

12/28/2018, 2:22:34 PM

Charley641276

Seems to me that "Doesn't she like you?" is the same as "Does she not like you?". In fact I would more likely use the former than later in an English conversation.

2/11/2019, 1:53:01 AM

veganpanda

After being told that "they do not like you?" was wrong I decided to check it on Google Translate, on there my translation is RIGHT, so wtf is wrong with Duolingo???

1/14/2014, 9:44:31 PM

idshanks

Google translate is a very unreliable method of finding accurate translations. It's useful for getting the general feel of something, but it shouldn't be relied upon. For 'they', 'mögen' would have to be used rather than 'mag'.

If there are disagreements between Duolingo and Google Translate, I'd be pretty confident that it is Google Translate's error most of the time.

3/8/2014, 9:40:05 PM

RageOnery

English is a highly personalized language. I say a good English teacher should be a historian as well to truely know what the language is in it's use across the world. I'm from Bermuda (UK territory) and we have words and expressions that is uniquely an expansion to the it.

3/8/2014, 9:33:32 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.