"Onlar kütüphanede yalnız."

Translation:They are alone in the library.

3 years ago

8 Comments


EhabMohey92

kutup sounds like the plural of kitap in arabic :)

2 years ago

SN92

That's not a coincidence! The Turkish word is a borrowing from Persian which is built of the Arabic for "books"and the Persian word for "house".

1 year ago

IanBod

Is it incorrect to translate this as "they are lonely in the library"?

3 years ago

BarAdal3

"Yalnız" in this sentence can also mean "but, though, still". Hence, the sentence as a whole also has another meaning to it, which is "They are in the library, though". And this is mostly the case.

1 year ago

Bubble900577

İt means they as a group are alone in the library, maybe referring to library staff not being present or any other students, İ assume

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

I think "lonely" is the better translation. If they are more than one they couldn't possibly be alone.

2 years ago

Eila714030

Yeah. same opinion here.

6 months ago

Yomalyn

As long as they are an inclusive group, we can say they are alone (definitely in English, and apparently in Turkish as well). It cannot refer to a few people who don't know each other, are sitting separately, aren't talking to each other, etc. However, we could say something like: "My friends and I were alone at the library, so we played music as loud as we wanted."

But the clearest example of multiple people being alone is with couples... "Finally, we're alone!" ;-)

4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.