Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Onlar kütüphanede yalnız."

Translation:They are alone in the library.

2 years ago

5 Comments


IanBod
IanBod

Is it incorrect to translate this as "they are lonely in the library"?

2 years ago

EhabMohey92

kutup sounds like the plural of kitap in arabic :)

1 year ago

SN92
SN92

That's not a coincidence! The Turkish word is a borrowing from Persian which is built of the Arabic for "books"and the Persian word for "house".

8 months ago

BarAdal3
BarAdal3

"Yalnız" in this sentence can also mean "but, though, still". Hence, the sentence as a whole also has another meaning to it, which is "They are in the library, though". And this is mostly the case.

1 year ago

Bubble900577

İt means they as a group are alone in the library, maybe referring to library staff not being present or any other students, İ assume

1 year ago