"Onlar kütüphanede yalnız."

Translation:They are alone in the library.

3 years ago

5 Comments


IanBod
IanBod

Is it incorrect to translate this as "they are lonely in the library"?

3 years ago

EhabMohey92

kutup sounds like the plural of kitap in arabic :)

1 year ago

SN92
SN92

That's not a coincidence! The Turkish word is a borrowing from Persian which is built of the Arabic for "books"and the Persian word for "house".

10 months ago

BarAdal3
BarAdal3

"Yalnız" in this sentence can also mean "but, though, still". Hence, the sentence as a whole also has another meaning to it, which is "They are in the library, though". And this is mostly the case.

1 year ago

Bubble900577

İt means they as a group are alone in the library, maybe referring to library staff not being present or any other students, İ assume

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.