1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Twenty two hryvnyas and twen…

"Twenty two hryvnyas and twenty two dollars"

Translation:Двадцять дві гривні і двадцять два долари

October 10, 2015

4 Comments


RobertLech3

Why are they not both "двадцять дві"?


Super-Svensk

Два is the masculine/neuter form, and дві is the feminine form.


Kapnik

Почему здесь "і", а не" та"


CJTilzey

According to the Ukrainian grammar book I have at home, та is mostly used when there is a vowel on both sides. So in this instance because it is preceded by a vowel and followed by a consonant, you'd use і.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.