"Twenty two hryvnyas and twenty two dollars"

Translation:Двадцять дві гривні і двадцять два долари

October 10, 2015

4 Comments


RobertLech3

Why are they not both "двадцять дві"?

October 10, 2015

Super-Svensk

Два is the masculine/neuter form, and дві is the feminine form.

October 11, 2015

Kapnik

Почему здесь "і", а не" та"

March 27, 2016

CJTilzey

According to the Ukrainian grammar book I have at home, та is mostly used when there is a vowel on both sides. So in this instance because it is preceded by a vowel and followed by a consonant, you'd use і.

June 18, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.