1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Eylülde geliyorsun."

"Eylülde geliyorsun."

Translation:You are coming in September.

October 10, 2015

3 Comments


spikypsyche

Why would a sentence like this - which presumably be referencing a specific event in the future - be in present continuous rather than future or aorist?


AlexinNotTurkey

For the same reason why it is in the present continuous in English. :) We accept the future tense here but the aorist would just sound strange.

For a lot of sentences with time expressions, you can use the present tense to mean the future, similar to English and many other languages. :)


eaindigo

boi y ain't u picking up Eylulde

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.