1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi hermano usa esta biciclet…

"Mi hermano usa esta bicicleta."

Translation:My brother uses this bicycle.

January 5, 2013

5 Comments


WillVaralla

Okay can someone please explain to me how to distinguish between "esta" meaning this and that? I swear half the time I think it means "that" but it will really mean "this," and other times the reverse happens to me and I'm so confused.


CatCampion

Esta/este/esto = this; Esa/ese/eso = that


AbelKidane

Is there any difference between usar and utilizar? Can I just take them to be perfectly exchangeable? Or is it like English where "utilize" has a connotation to uses something up to its potential.


avionicandrew

usar = uses or use, utilizar = utilize, so no


SimonTaylo10

What would be the difference between "Esta bicicleta la usa mi hermano" and "Mi hermano usa esta bicicleta"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.