"Mi hermano usa esta bicicleta."

Translation:My brother uses this bicycle.

January 5, 2013

5 Comments


WillVaralla

Okay can someone please explain to me how to distinguish between "esta" meaning this and that? I swear half the time I think it means "that" but it will really mean "this," and other times the reverse happens to me and I'm so confused.

May 1, 2015

catcampion

Esta/este/esto = this; Esa/ese/eso = that

June 23, 2015

AbelKidane

Is there any difference between usar and utilizar? Can I just take them to be perfectly exchangeable? Or is it like English where "utilize" has a connotation to uses something up to its potential.

January 15, 2014

avionicandrew

usar = uses or use, utilizar = utilize, so no

November 2, 2014

SimonTaylo10

What would be the difference between "Esta bicicleta la usa mi hermano" and "Mi hermano usa esta bicicleta"?

April 2, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.