1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "She sells maps of the countr…

"She sells maps of the country."

Translation:Hun selger kart over landet.

October 10, 2015

8 Comments


bbgk93

Why can't I say: '' Hun selger kart av landet''?


grydolva

It's a set phrase, maps are over areas.

If you need a map set to use with your gps/boat/going biking/insert area of interest or technical term here, it's either "kart for båt" or "kart til båt" (maps for use with boat) "kart for skituren" or "kart til skituren" maps for skiing (ie maps where the tracks have been replaced by trails for skiing).


Sgt.Burden

That's good to know, thanks!


jnowley

was is karter wong? we don't use a plural here?


soricantica

why it is wrong landets kart


frizzlefrazzle

because that would be like saying 'a map that belongs to the country,' just like you could say 'barnets lesebriller' (the child's reading glasses); when really you're trying to say 'a map that shows/illustrates the country'


boxofcedar

why kartlegger is wrong?


BernardHermanson

IF the phrase 'of the' is so restrictive, WHY do the hints offer the incorrect translations ?????

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.