1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué día es mañana?"

"¿Qué día es mañana?"

Translation:What day is tomorrow?

November 11, 2013

47 Comments


JobeyinError

This sentence seems to be right -- I have a second-lang Spanish speaker who says it sounds better to him than ¿Cuál día es mañana? and a Google search turns up a lot of Qué results when I search for the question using Cuál...

However, I am curious as to whether anyone can explain this. It seems like a classic case of a cuál-what instead of a qué-what.


rspreng

My Spanish teachers have told me there are situations when the cual/que choice is no big deal. Que/cual dia? could be answered with "lunes" (one of several options, cual) or "the day I try to pass my driving test" or "my birthday" or "the day after this one" (description/definition, que).


RogueR0b0t

As usual, another great and lucid answer, prof. Thank you so much!


Blas_de_Lezo00

Using "cuál" before a noun is wrong!

Have a look to this link: http://www.onetoonespanish.co.uk/blog/the-difference-between-que-and-cual-in-spanish.htm

When the question implies a choice between two or more alternatives and conveys the idea of selection, ¿Cuál + verb/preposition? or ¿Qué + noun? can be used.


sguthrie1

Good Link. However, to make it more simple, here is a great quote:

"¿qué?" can be followed by a noun or a verb.

but "¿cuál? can only be followed by a verb or the preposition "de".”
Cuál before a noun is incorrect.


Linda_from_NJ

If I understand correctly, Blas_de_Lezo00 and sguthrie1, are you saying that "cuál" is an indefinite pronoun?


Wowpow2300

In this case, although cuál can be used as "what," this is more of a "what day of many/which day of the week" is tomorrow, sorta question. At least, its how i perceive it. Por ejemplo, hoy es lunes.

However, the "Qué" could be used in the sense of, "What day (assuming something significant is supposed to happen) is tomorrow?" Por ejemplo, mañana es mi cumpleaños.

Could a native verify/correct me if I am wrong? Thanks! ^_^


sguthrie1

As a anglohablante, I am inclined to say you're correct. I was thinking along the same lines.


sguthrie1

Native of what?


Linda_from_NJ

I suspect that Wowpow2300 is uncomfortable with the phrase "native speaker of." Some people find this phrasing to be an offensive pejorative. I personally find this phrasing informative and acceptable because it's much quicker to say "a native English speaker" than to say "a person whose mother tongue is English."


sguthrie1

I get your point. However....

I did not know if the person was asking for a native English, or native Spanish speaker.


pgfield

I'd say What day is it tomorrow as aborn English speaker....


EmmaMitche89062

Exactly. One would usually say in the UK "what day is it tomorrow?". Simple as. Don't know what all the debate is about, except that Duo used a less common translation.


sguthrie1

"aborn" speaker?


Julia_Williams2

You use que when asking for an answer to a question (Que dia es hoy?) (What day is today?) You use cual when there is a choice ( Cual ventana?) (Which window?)


LEliseF

Why isn't "what is the day tomorrow?" acceptable? any suggestions?


ayaghsizian

"What is the day tomorrow" is probably not accepted because people don't usually phrase it that way so they didn't write it into this app. In many cases there are multiple correct ways to say things in english and duolingo can't possibly cover them all.


EugeneTiffany

Right. It is off base to see what offbeat things Duolingo might accept.

Going with how things are most commonly said is the way to go. That makes for good translation.


Linda_from_NJ

Rather than phrasing it "What is the day tomorrow," I would be more likely to phrase it as "What day is tomorrow?" or "What day is it tomorrow?"


nikash

I did that too and it marked me grammatically incorrect. Why?


Linda_from_NJ

I believe you may have been marked wrong because the usual syntactical order of this question is adverb (what), predicate verb (is), subject of sentence (it), subject complement (tomorrow), which is "What is the day tomorrow?

English reverses the S–V (subject/verb) order of a sentence statement to V–S (verb/subject) order when the sentence is a question.


tlokken

Don't the answer miss a word? ( it)


sguthrie1

The correct English is: "Doesn't the answer miss..."
The answer is: No.


Linda_from_NJ

It's an optional interpretation, tlokken.


Adrian450571

What is wrong with "Which day is tomorrow"?


sguthrie1

Not much is wrong . "What day" es mas comun.

Depends on the context.


bonbayel

That's what I (native AE speaker, English teacher) wrote, maybe because What day is tomorrow? just doesn't sound right.


AndrewsSuzy

Actually, I think that (referring to Adrian's 'which day is tomorrow') is possibly better English.

More common is to say "what day is IT tomorrow?" After all, "what day is tomorrow" could be answered "the day after today" - which isn't very helpful, is it?


Hannah480749

What = que Which = cual


CatherineW744642

Should be "what day is it tomorrow?"


sguthrie1

Yes. It could be. Don't know about the "should".


Serafina89

Would: 'Which day is tomorrow?' also be correct?


Linda_from_NJ

Yours is an acceptable interpretation.


aya_ashour

I translate it "Which day is tomorrow?"and it was wrong! Could anyone told me why?


sguthrie1

See Hannah, immediately above your comment.


DerekHowar7

why día but not días


sguthrie1

"Dias" is plural. "Dia" is singular.


Francisco72939

My answer is correct, but was counted as incorrect


Vanessia16

My keyboard doesn't have upside down question marks.


Senorita_Trejo

Turn your keyboard upside down :-)

...Or install the US-International keyboard and enjoy easily typing ¿ é ú í ñ ¡ , with the added bonuses of ² ³ ¤ € ¼ ½ ¾ ¥ × ä å ® ü ú ó ö « » á ß ð ø ¶ æ © µ ç characters.


Judith813627

What day is it tomorrow


Ceris910519

My answer is correct but it keeps saying it is wrong, it shoupd jave been accepted, cant progress to next question !!!


Senorita_Trejo

What exactly is your answer? Copy it and paste it here (don't retype it)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started