"Ich bin Julia."

Translation:I am Julia.

October 10, 2015

28 Comments


tinyset

It doesn't sound like Julia to me.

October 17, 2015

ZyfnIsZoom

Since j is pronounced as y in german, Duo is actually saying Yulia, not Julia

October 20, 2015

az_p
Mod

    Exactly. You can also hear some real recorded pronunciations on sites like Forvo and Dict.cc. Bookmark them, as these sites will be very helpful when you think the robo-voice on Duolingo is getting it wrong (which it does sometimes).

    When that happens, please don't just write endless comments about it - click the "Report a Problem" button so that Duolingo can be improved! Improvements are only made by those problem reports - the programmers do not read the comments!

    January 7, 2016

jairapetyan

    "It doesn't sound like Julia to me" made me laugh because they used a guy's voice to say "Ich bin Julia."

    February 19, 2019

Katja-z

    It really helps to learn the alphabet and it's pronunciation in what ever language you are learning. There is one at http://german.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/The-German-Alphabet.htm or http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/german/guide/alphabet.shtml. Both have audio with pronunciation and tips. The BBC one has also other languages on their site. It really helps so one does not try to ponounce the German, or any language one is learning with english/american/any native language sounds. No matter how well one learns the vocabulary, people will have a hard time anderstanding if the words/letters are just strung together english sounds. I found out the hard way.:)

    January 28, 2016

Kate784687

    Since when did anything sound like our language? It's German!

    March 3, 2019

mdono9089

    Whoaaa, I thought you had to say Ich heisse... not Ich bin. WE learned this from German 1

    November 8, 2015

Stefan-bre

    'Ich bin Julia' = 'I am Julia', whilst 'Ich heiße (heisse) Julia' = 'I am called Julia'. The first one is more commonly used in both languages.

    September 12, 2016

cctv2002

    Ich bin Julia = I am Julia.

    Ich Heisse Julia = I am called Julia.

    Mein Name ist Julia = My name is Julia.

    November 2, 2016

baylonious

    Whenever I go to Germany I hear them put an article in front of a name like: ich bin die Julia or: Wo ist der Tim.

    January 16, 2018

mizinamo

    That's used colloquially in some parts of Germany, but I don't think it's quite standard. It's a bit informal.

    January 16, 2018

Monkey2507

    When do you heiße and bin

    July 14, 2016

Katja-z

    You can use it pretty similarly to English " ich bin Julia /klein/alt/jung... = I am Julia /little/old/young...." "Ich bin" is a conjugation of "sein =to be".

    "Ich heiße = I am called" is a conjugation of "heißen" you can use when you want to say I, he, she, they... is/are called. It can't be used in other instances like "sein -to be"

    For example, if you say: "sie sind neu " it means "they are new" but if you used "sie heißen New" you would be saying "they are called New" which would only make sense and work if that was actually their name.

    It really helps to read the "tips and notes" on Duo. there is a conjugation table for "sein" at: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Plurals :)

    I also really like using http://www.dict.cc/?s=hei%C3%9Fen to clarify/translate. The site has audio and often entire phrases as well.

    July 14, 2016

grace.herbst

    J is pronounced as "y" in German so it will sound like "Yulia" and not "Julia". Also, since "ich" means "I" and "bin" means "am" then the sentence is therefore, "I am Julia."

    December 6, 2016

JudeAllen21

    My name.... given to me by my mother is actually Julia, it freaked me out the first time I saw it on here... I've been thinking of changing my name though...

    July 21, 2018

denisfalco2

    Do you pronounce ich as I-sch or Ih?

    January 23, 2018

mizinamo

    The ch in ich is not a "sch" sound.

    The closest in English is the hy- sound at the beginning of words such as "human" or "huge", which some (many?) speakers pronounce with that sound. It's [ç] in the International Phonetic Alphabet.

    January 24, 2018

Remington837907

    What's the difference between Ich bin (name) Vs Ich heiße (name)?

    June 4, 2019

mizinamo

    About the same as between "I'm Julia" and "I'm called Julia/My name is Julia".

    Both can be used to introduce oneself.

    June 4, 2019

colleen_dance

    I could not tell what she was saying at all after ich bin ein

    June 30, 2019

Morkel3

    It does not sound like julia

    August 9, 2019

UjiY6

    It sound like yulia not julia

    February 24, 2019

mizinamo

    Because of the way that German J is pronounced.

    February 24, 2019

R_Andersson

    English places the stress of ‘Julia’ on the first syllable (Júlia), and so does my native Swedish, but German seems to place the stress on the second and last syllable (Juliá). Interesting!

    January 31, 2017

lavendeltee

    It actually doesn't...

    February 3, 2017

R_Andersson

    Ich höre Juliá...

    February 3, 2017

lavendeltee

    It has a long final a-sound, it might create an illusion of a stressed syllable, but actually the first syllable is stressed, one can hear this.

    February 3, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.