1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Hund ist laut."

"Der Hund ist laut."

Translation:The dog is loud.

October 10, 2015

45 Comments


Wildbach82

I agree, noisy is also correct


ClassiDuo

English "loud"and "noisy" are similar in denotation, but not connotation. To say something is "loud" is a description, but not necessarily an evaluation, of the sound; however, to say it is "noisy" is to judge the sound to be unpleasantly loud. It is true that using "loud" here could be a roundabout way of suggesting that the dog is noisy, but that would be a matter of context.


Royal1223

You didn't have to give a lecture.


GiorgiChom

and you did not have to give a judge people who is trying to help others


StarBendySUP

And their tails hurt as well!GOODNESS!


gstfrr

It accepts "Der Hund isst laut" lol


Jesus_Squared

The dog eats loudly...nice


Untiforgins

It would be frisst not isst


Pedro_Santiago_

What does this sentence mean? I am not a native english speaker so I don't understand well "the dog is loud".


Petestory

I think the better and more natural answer is the dog is noisy. Presumably it barks a lot.


666sarthak

Its noisy and probably barks a lot.


PopSixSquish

The dog barks at a high volume.


QUEEN945798

His voice is loud


Deutsch_Katzen

My dog looked over at me when I did this question


Royal1223

Ich liebe Katzen! Hunde sind schlecht und laut.


SamCates1

Is "Dog" not synonymous with "Hound"?


bynny2015

In English "dog" and "hound" are not synonymous. A "hound" is a breed (or type or variety) of dog. For pictures of "hound dog" Go to : https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&espv=2&ie=UTF-8#q=picture%20of%20a%20hound%20dog look under "images for a hound dog".


Super-Steve

I put "The hound is loud" and it was counted incorrect. Where I live, even though we don't say the word "hound" much, it is stil used interchangeably with "dog." "Hound" also has origins in the Germanic word "Hund." So, this should be corect, right?


BohmischenKoenig

Apparently, "The dog is a noisy piece of ❤❤❤❤", is not an acceptable answer.


cluney2

Mine certainly is when I'm trying to sleep


Bruce691545

Why isn't "the hound is loud" correct?


SecretlyAHippo

A "hound" isn't a synonym of dog. See above.


[deactivated user]

    I think this is an unlikely sentence in English. We might say (as someone has suggested), "The dog is noisy", or we might use "loud" or "loudly" to describe the dog's bark, for example, "The dog barks loudly".


PopSixSquish

    As someone who lives next door to a loud dog, I disagree. The dog is loud - especially at 8 a.m.


Metatron36

    These are just generated example sentences, who cares


SecretlyAHippo

    "Ain't nuthin' but a hound dog, cryin' all the time." - Elvis Presley


RobertHJMa

    'The dog is noisy' should be accepted, surely?


StarBendySUP

    Why do you think when a dog sees a stranger it will bark or attack them. ;)


Marky777Mark

    I cannot hear clearly enough this word LAUT. I suggest recording it better.


Marky777Mark

    Don't worry everyone, the dog will not be a nuisence anymore because I shot it! :D


Kelsey128563

    Would it be appropriate to use "laut" as a descriptor? Such as "laut Hund."


SpencerHor381413

    Ich bin ser gut, mein bruder ist ser schlecht


abelso

    "The dog's loud" should be correct, no?


asha_x

    i did it right just one letter !!


mxtxo

    I wrote "Der Hund isst Laut" and it said "You are correct" :)


fernando308404

    Don' t try to undersrand this type of sentences


GaryHendri1

    Why is it der Hund, not die Hund?


DanPaixao

    Der = male article | die Hunde = the dogs


Aidan178900

    Hund is male dog singular


8Nm11

    The female voice says "Die", but it is accepted only "Der" - why?


DanPaixao

    She said "Der" clearly. Dog = male article

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.