Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The students who are here are better than the ones who are there."

Translation:Buradaki öğrenciler oradakilerden daha iyi.

2 years ago

7 Comments


RedzB
RedzB

Is " ki " written separately?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, there are to "ki"s in Turkish, one -used above- is a suffix. another one, which is used rarely, is a word, so written separately. And these are explained in the tips and notes https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/ki

2 years ago

RedzB
RedzB

Tesekkur ederim. (:

2 years ago

Daviddd21

I'm trying to understand why the suffix -den is used and not -de... I assume it has something to do with the use of 'daha iyi' but i'm not sure how or why..

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I think here you have to use the ablative, because when you compare something the second word is getting the applative ending and "daha" is optional then. I am not able to explain it better in English language

1 year ago

MichaelSmi23

Does suradaki not work in place of oradaki?

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I think it must be şuradakilerden in that case to replace oradakilerden

1 year ago