Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi ne certas pri ĝia koloro."

Translation:I am not certain of its color.

2 years ago

9 Comments


blueandnerdy
blueandnerdy

Ĉu ĝi bluas kaj nigras, aŭ blankas kaj flavas? (What would gold be?)

2 years ago

vikungen

Gold = oro

ĝi estas ora / ĝi oras

2 years ago

turombi
turombi

Do you have to say orkolora or is ora understood to be either gold in color or actually made of gold?

2 years ago

ScottBoggs3

I am just a student as well, but i would be confused if someone simply said "oro/a" and meant the color. I would recommend using orkolora

4 months ago

Deus.Bacchus
Deus.Bacchus

Cxu vi estas kolorblinda?

1 year ago

BruceStockwell

Not certain = uncertain, no?

2 years ago

Samuel597450

Yes but I think that "ne certas"= not certain and "malcerta"=uncertain. (Not that it matters)

5 months ago

SimonFarrelly

Ah defeated by that quirk of English that means you use its and not it's.

8 months ago

hellomidnight

it's = it is

its = belonging to it

4 months ago