"Ich spreche mit meinem Freund."

Translation:I am talking to my friend.

1/5/2013, 5:45:09 PM

16 Comments


thinkfaster

I learned the following:

"mit einem Freund" would mean "with a friend who is male". "mit meinem Freund" would mean "with my boyfriend".

6/6/2013, 2:51:03 PM

palpalpalpal

Thanks for helping to avoid awkward situations!

6/4/2014, 7:37:24 PM

Streberin

"Mein Freund" for sure means "my boyfriend". Germans use "ein Freund von mir" if they mean "a male friend".

11/2/2013, 11:13:37 PM

gorn61

That tallies with what they say at http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Freund#Usage_notes -

Freund and Freundin may refer to either a platonic friend or a boyfriend/girlfriend. In general, "mein Freund" (my friend) refers to a boyfriend, whereas "ein Freund von mir" (a friend of mine) refers to a non-romantic friendship. Similary, one might refer to "meine Freundin" for a girlfriend or "eine Freundin von mir" for a non-romantic female friend.

2/1/2014, 8:42:03 AM

Dripdrip1

"Boyfriend" is listed as a dictionary hint, so why is it not accepted as a correct translation?

1/5/2013, 5:45:09 PM

christian
Mod

It should be accepted.

1/5/2013, 5:56:15 PM

Link_Xue

I have the same question as Dripdrip1.

1/6/2013, 12:51:14 AM

spacedet

I probably wasn't the only one who used "boyfriend" instead of "friend" just to learn the difference between Freundin and Freund, but turns out it's not accepted.

6/13/2013, 9:05:06 AM

veganpanda

I plumped for one "meinen" after reading a long article on how to use "meinen", "meinem", "meine", etc. Now I'm more confused than ever! :(

2/1/2014, 1:34:05 AM

gorn61

"mit" takes the dative. The dative forms of "mein" are meinem (m/n), meiner (f) and meinen (pl). As "Freund" is masculine and singular, this must be meinem.

Your "meinen" would have been correct if the English had been "I am speaking with my friends", but would have to be with "Freunden" as the dative plural form of the noun - Ich spreche mit meinen Freunden, I think.

2/1/2014, 8:10:41 AM

l.josephine

I've heard 'Ich spreche mit ihm' used in a way that meant 'I will talk to him' almost often as it meant 'I am speaking with him'. It should be accepted.

5/11/2014, 5:59:33 PM

RafaRiff

"Sprechen" could mean both "talk" and "speak"? And what about "say"?

1/2/2015, 5:27:46 PM

ssirna

"Say" is "sagen", and it also means "tell". Ich habe das gesagt. = I said that. Sag mir! = Tell me!

7/17/2015, 4:32:13 AM

RafaRiff

Danke schon!

7/18/2015, 3:02:20 AM

himamg

Boyfriend is accepted now. However, an alternate solution says "I am talking to my friend". Is that an acceptable usage? I was cautioned to be careful with that direct English translation.

10/7/2015, 2:57:06 PM

mmlak

why not "I'll speak to my friend"

12/3/2018, 11:33:25 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.