1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvem er dine søskende?"

"Hvem er dine søskende?"

Translation:Who are your siblings?

October 10, 2015

7 Comments


ChinChinni

Isn't 'søskende' a gender specific word for 'siblings'? I would translate it to 'sisters' instead of 'siblings', but that translation was apparently incorrect.

March 9, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Do Danes who are not also anthropologists really talk so very often about "siblings"? (It's not a common word in English outside academia!)

October 10, 2015

jansamu

I would say siblings a lot... like "how many siblings do you have" or "do you have any siblings", as an English speaker.

October 11, 2015

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Well, I must, of course, take your word for it, jansamu.

I would guess, from your use of "do you have", that you're a speaker of American English. I can only say, for my own part, and as an English-speaking resident of Britain for >65 years, that even though I know what it means I have never heard anyone say the word "sibling" in an informal, non-academic situation ...even if "brothers and sisters" is a bit of a mouthful by comparison!

"Sibling" has a relatively short history in modern English (a century or so, and only really coming into use, in academia, in the inter-war period), having been revived from Old English to translate the German "Geschwister" in such expressions as "sibling rivalry" (a calque of "Geschwisterrivalität").

However, for me to drop into casual conversation a question like "How are your siblings?" (the word sounds inherently funny, even faintly risqué) would almost certainly provoke a guffaw, and the response "My WHAT...?")

I expect it's different in America. :)

October 11, 2015

jansamu

I'm Australian of British decent and spoke to some of my relatives over there and they all said they would say sibling as opposed to brother and/or sister.

October 12, 2015

WestieForLife

Quite informative. I am American and "sibling" is commonly used.

July 5, 2016

AndrewsSuzy

I agree with Dim-o-d... I haven't HEARD anyone say "siblings" but I'm on a one-woman mission to get it (re)introduced into everyday language as it's a really useful word!!

April 18, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.