"Sus labios están azules."

Translation:His lips are blue.

November 11, 2013

48 Comments


Dan_ri

¡Llamén una ambulancia!

April 16, 2014

Encabalgamiento

Ella es Laura Palmer

June 16, 2015

dylanwilco

¡Llama Dale Cooper!

December 10, 2015

mwylder

Ella es muerta, Harry. Envuelto en plástica.

December 26, 2016

Kara247

I had to give you both a Lingot for Twin Peaks references. Enjoy!

September 22, 2016

CScubing

Don't worry it is just lip stick.

April 20, 2016

AndreyCha

Is it the same person whose body was found on the beach in one of the previous exercise?

September 22, 2014

ekinkes

They are talking about blue waffle, I'm pretty sure.

June 26, 2015

DasShadyLilOvO

You just had to. You're the reason we can't have anything nice! Lol

November 2, 2015

shramorama

Glad i'm not the only unfortunate pervert here.

February 5, 2016

Dr.Manhattan95

Do we use "están" because this isn't a permanent condition?

November 11, 2013

rspreng

Shall we say at least a very unusual condition that we assume/hope is not permanent! ;)

November 11, 2013

EntourageEffect

Don't use permanent vs temporary unless you want to go crazy. Use DOCTOR PLACE

Ser = DOCTOR (date, occupation, characteristics, time, origin, relation)

Estar = PLACE (position, location, action, condition, emotion)

June 21, 2016

yibemajam

Thanks EntourageEffect for these acronyms. I have learnt about this in a book, but I think that the acronyms will help me remember them better, as I also used to think immediately about permanent vs temporary when I think about ser and estar. Have a lingot.

October 4, 2016

AurosHarman

Yeah, it sounds like s/he is cyanotic -- hir blood isn't oxygenating. And conditions of acute illness are generally estar. (Ella está enferma.)

Though I think a chronic condition is ser. (Ella es diabética.) So I guess if her lips were chronically blue because of some condition, you might be able to use ser? But I'm not aware of anything like that.

I suppose she might have done the "permanent makeup" tatoo thing, as well, in which case ser might be appropriate. Again, it's a stretch.

May 24, 2014

ArrigoC

Ella está hipothermiadada o ella es una Goth(a).

June 7, 2017

kabu3200

Maybe she's a Na'vi.

June 14, 2014

Rich__K

My understanding is that when it comes to colours, ser is used when it's the natural colour of something (el pasto es verde, el cielo es azul) but then estar is used when it's anything out of the usual (las flores están marrón, sus labios están azules).

February 25, 2015

n.gratton

Tienes razón / You're right.

November 11, 2013

OttenhoffJohn

Why was "your labia is blue" marked wrong?

January 21, 2016

s-partridge

That's singular. Labios is plural.

May 12, 2016

flint72

Hmmm, I think it's like 'trousers' in English, it's always in the plural, so it should be "... are blue" in English.

Though now I'm confusing myself, since 'hair' for example takes singular, "my hair is long", even though I have more than one of them! Perhaps it depends on the noun in English.

In any case, are you saying that it would have to be singular Spanish?

September 10, 2016

s-partridge

No, it needed to be plural. "lip" is not always pluralized, though. You could have just one blue lip, but in this case the sentence says labios, which implies that they both are blue.

There are two kinds of nouns: countable and uncountable. Things that can easily be counted (dogs, people, lips) are "countable". They can be pluralized. Things that not easy to count (milk, water) are "uncountable" or "mass" nouns. They generally cannot be pluralized, though context matters.

This should provide a more complete explanation: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/words/countable-nouns

Hair is like water. It's basically uncountable, so a mass of hair is not pluralized. There are many hairs on your head, but together they make a single set. Individual hairs are countable, but a head covered in hair is not.

September 10, 2016

nickg68

Eres Smurfette?

January 22, 2016

willic.the.geek

A sign of carbon dioxide retention... :3

January 14, 2015

biokenjistry

¿O quizás hipoxemia?

May 6, 2018

Studiebooster

You might wanna consider getting out of the cold water, then.

July 9, 2015

articaine

"her labia are blue" is still counted as incorrect

March 24, 2016

ngarrang

Not THOSE lips, but the one's on her face.

June 16, 2016

AashaySC

Avatar

February 16, 2015

J.Franchomme

I thought the same! ;-)

April 13, 2015

mateusgrb

The Undying

May 20, 2015

gmartins

inhale

September 25, 2014

HarpoChico

She's no longer kicking.

December 4, 2014

iggyl

Porque eres un cuerpo! :-)

October 19, 2015

benhere

brrrrr

February 22, 2016

Lio_lia

I thought after 'I had died' there is nothing to surprise me)

March 20, 2016

Klloopp

El tiene una condición llamado cyanosis

April 16, 2018

KolonelSpons

A nice, healthy blue.

October 9, 2016

likethree

Great. Now I need more black trash bags. Hopefully the garbage truck guys don't ask about it like last time.

January 1, 2017

Hello72207

brrrr

March 9, 2017

12345679u

that's bad:/.

March 12, 2017

Kayllama

everything is blue

April 7, 2017

-xsaidtheskyx-

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) huehuehue

June 5, 2017

Boy_inthe_Box

Ellla es Mystique!! Aww Jennifer Lawrence

July 14, 2017

scorpion0990

Esta muriendo

August 21, 2017

DanielLeeH3

Coral blue #5?

February 1, 2018

JackDaMotta

Labbra cianotiche

February 18, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.