"Der Junge isst Pizza und der Hund frisst Reis."

Translation:The boy is eating pizza and the dog is eating rice.

October 10, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AaronRaymer

Ok, not sure what the difference between 'essen' and 'fressen' is. Are they interchangeable?

October 10, 2015

Jamiey-Dale

Fressen is the verb used for "to eat" for non-human animals. I think the best translation would be to feed.

The boy eats pizza. The dog feeds on rice.

October 30, 2015

Mumblemee

No, they are not. In general 'essen' is used for humans, 'fressen' for animals. However, there are a couple of exceptions where you can use 'fressen' for humans, mostly when you mean to insult them.

°Er isst nicht, er frisst! - This could mean that he either eats a lot or that he doesn't eat very cleanly.

°Ich hatte eine Fressattacke. ~ I binge ate. (Once again, a lot of food was consumed.)

°The German word for obesity is 'Adipositas', but a lot of people also call it 'Fettsucht' (~ addiction to fat) or 'Fresssucht'.

November 16, 2015

christian

der Junge isst

der Hund frisst

What's the difference between a boy and a dog?

October 10, 2015

NellyZerbib

fressen is for animals, while essen is for humans and animals. Using fressen with a human can be a serious insult

November 25, 2015

ssj_jessy

Germans say a different verb for "eating" for animals. Like in English we say that livestock feeds, and we eat.

January 30, 2016

camilleyasmiin

It sounds like there is a "ch" sound between "und" and "der." Is that important for German pronunciation or is that just a glitch?

November 3, 2015

bellstar0524

Personally, I think it's just the computer generated voice. I've never heard german speakers say "undch der", (with that pronunciation). I'm sure you'd sound more foreign to non-german speakers though. ;)

November 4, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.