1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Gli insetti sono nello zucch…

"Gli insetti sono nello zucchero."

Translation:The insects are in the sugar.

January 5, 2013

130 Comments


flukeskywalker

Damn it, gli insetti sono nello zucchero!


MercedesNu5

Dannazione = damn it


Symph0nee

5 syllables can't replace 2 ;-;


MercedesNu5

Well he said it all in italian so why not damn it? Lol


Duolessio

But it's four syllables: Dan-na-zio-ne.


TeMalakiesEnai

Would zio not be zi-o? Two syllables?


Duolessio

Nope, I think that "zio" is a single syllable because "io" is a dipthong...


creatorkfolinsta

Yeah i think its like that too i tried saying it in my head and i got zi-o


RosieStrawberry

One letter is never a syllable on its own. elephant = ele-phant, not e-le-phant.


MasterOfKrynn

Ruined your appetite? :)


jennybenny1024

I know ! Its not easy


CallMeAnja

Aha. So that's when you would say "nello zucchero" in a real sentence!


Kevin968039

Of course! And the men who are writing in the sugar use the insects to dot the I's and cross the T's. (never comment while sleep deprived).


Zayda849448

They must be writing a break-up message.


jennybenny1024

Duh! where did you think you would put it


ZahraaNatiq

there'd be men in the sugar according to duolingo


Dr_Stow

Haha and water inside the sugar but not as funny as men in the sugar xD


beahorvth

I hope ill never use this sentence :)


funnyiloveitaly2

Ugh! Can we have something else in sugar?


murcat1

But the insects are the nutritious part.


SupLoseR

Dang, you are on fire, you've been on Duolngo for 4 years, that's crazy!


Prof_T_Entee

waffles and powdered sugar, perhaps?


bassant-hippo

guys what is the difference between nello and nel ?


patrickburk1988

My understanding is that both are contractions meaning "in the". "Nel" is short for "in il" and is used before nouns that take "il". "Nello" is short for "in lo" and is used before nouns that take "lo".


pasqualese14

In il or in lo are never used in italian. Con il or con lo yes


jennybenny1024

Good but in ENGLISH PLEASE


Chlarisma

You use nello when the word begins with z or s like in 'zucchero'. The front letter is a z, that's why you use 'nello'


jennybenny1024

Nello means inside nel means on ! #duh


RosieStrawberry

Wrong! patrickburk1988 was right!


michael582015

Not my understanding. Su is on, and sul is on the. Nel is in the.


nayrad

Is this sentence common in italy? If so i won't be going there for a while...


Indy4Italia

It's a bit better than "the snake is in my boot!" I'm a little alarmed that THAT sentence came up at all!


Seba2004

I love dolingo


oisint

We all do, Seba. We all do.


michael582015

Duo lingo is good too


RenatoAlmda

Nello can be on the too...


Duolessio

Nello/Nel = in the Sullo/Sul = on the

However, prepositions are used differently in different languages. For example, in Italian you say "Il cibo è nel piatto" = "The food is on the plate".


Marshame

how would you say "The insects are in sugar". Wouldn't you always use the article?


CallMeAnja

I'm pretty sure you still need to use the article.


JorgedeEsesarte

What is the difference betwen gli, li and i?


_andilala_

I think you mean Gli, Le I, but the difference is the the sex of the subject, and what letter it starts with.

I = Masculine/Plural - Gli = Masculine/Plural, but it also means the subject starts with a vowel or a silent "h" - Le= Feminine/Plural

In other words, "I" is the plural of "Il", "Gli" is the plural of "L'-" and "Le" is the plural of "La"


Janice164122

Very clear reply. Thanks


SeamusCoon

I wonder if this would pass as correct: "There are bugs in the sugar"


Duolessio

Not quite the same. In Italian, that would be "Ci sono (degli) insetti nello zucchero". See it this way: these sentences answer to thìwo distinct questions:

Where are the bugs? Gli insetti sono nello zucchero. What is there in the sugar? Ci sono insetti nello zucchero.


hordeplaya01

It would pass. That's what I used because I was to lazy to spell out insects.


tgaertig

Does 'nel' always mean 'in+ the' or could you drop 'the' and translate this to "insects are in sugar"?


banay

if sugar had plurals i guese we would have seen this kind of sentence again..


alilat

i thought she was saying "the insects are not sugar"..


_Wonho

Well, at least they aren't! :D


tanya.pashko

Why "There are insects in the sugar" is not correct?


MasterOfKrynn

They are slightly different sentences. 'The insects' implies 'The aforementioned insects'.


NadiaRausc

The bittersweet thing is that this kind of sentence throws us all off the course. Some of us forget about articles and such, carried away by absurdity. But I can't easily say i don't like it at all. Well, it is funny:)


Gezmond6

I put " the insects they are in the sugar" was I wrong to put "they" while using sono?


SkiaS4

I can answer you why this is wrong in the English language. You cannot say both "the insects" and "they" because you are referring to the exact same thing twice.


FluoroLime

if you were to say that, you would say: "The insects, they are in the sugar"


_andilala_

try this instead, "The insects? They're in the sugar." you don't refer to the same subject twice in the same sentence. it's confusing and bad grammar.


Rickydito

Fluoro: Not good English.


elliotb2

Agreed. It sounds like some silly poem if you repeat your subject.


StephenCoates

found it hard for a typo to be given as wrong ie Zucherro instead of zucchero. It would sound the same when spoken and people would understand it when they read it


david031297

No double rr has a stronger phonetic sound to it then a simple r just english does not use it that way


NatalieTudor

I put "the insects are into the sugar" and they said that I was wrong. But why?


jennybenny1024

It is not the insects are into they are in


david031297

Because that is what it says just not the way it said


randomfatechidna

The voice isn't very clear :/


underthesamesky

Yeah, this sentence doesn't make me cringe...or anything...


Jennifer_Colburn

I put the insects are on the sugar. Why is that wrong?


.-Ashton-.

Why is it that when I had put ' the insects are ON the sugar' it makes it incorrect? Shouldn't it be accepted?


Indy4Italia

I agree! If nello can mean 'in the' and 'on the', either would be correct.


Indy4Italia

I think it should!


nallelyfg09

i thought sono meant "am"...???


Indy4Italia

It means "I am" (io sono) as well as '"they are" (loro sono). It's a bonus verb!


Viskomat

when is it nello, when is it nel?


Mimikyu18

Why are there insects in the sugar?


Indy4Italia

Now we're getting somewhere!


wenhama

We would say 'on the sugar' in UK evrn though the translation is nello 'in the sugar'


PegWhitman

Why nello and not nel?


michael582015

Why do they use nello for on the sugar, when it's sul.


Flossie250896

Oo what's happened to the interface??! Looks really basic now... :(


LilyDefender

We had moths in dates once. Accidentally ate a few....


Kang2313

How do you pronouce "gli insecti"? Is the g silent?


Shaki273088

yep, it'd be like lee


Felicia215588

Help? WHY do we use Gli with insetti? I thought Gli is used with words starting with x, y, z, impure s (s+consonent), PS, PN & GN. Insetti does NOT start with any of those?


jgalestep

We have not had "nel" to mean "in" before, it has always been "on".


RuhamahGra

What is the difference of "on" and "in"?


DavidEspRus

I wrote "the sugar is now full of proteins" and it was marked as wrong. :(


maxine708109

This gives you hint because the first word starts whit a capital... am i right??


sagarparanjpe

Is nello on the or in the?


pasqualese14

Why nello is not into the? Thanks


rpg7duo

It was inevitable, really.


Greg927930

I typed "Gli insetti sono nello zucherro", response: The correct answer is "Gli insetti sono nello zucchero".....am I missing something here???


bakededcookie

I spelled it right shit bag


MacAwesome

why is "in sugar" without "the" incorrect?


ChastineRyela

Whats wrong w my answer


Mary499425

My answer is ok...


Lucylucy89

Mamma mia che schifo!!! Bleah!! Fa schifo anche solo la frase


creatorkfolinsta

Who else is getting fed up of animals being in the sugar


RafaelVescia

...ma che schifo !! :P


Defcon88

I said perfectly fine and it still said im wrong, are you kidding me?


AugustoFor5

Why did it told my that translation is mistaken?! The fly doesn't get IN the sugar, but ON the sugar. This preposition translator è sbagliatto!


Duolessio

The voice is saying that like "where are my bugs?!" "your insects are in the sugar, sir" :D I guess only Italian speakers will notice this though.


Salehero

i wrote them right ..


KiranRandh1

vjnjnmmkkkoii(jimmmmmmnmnkjjjjjijjjjnjjhhhhhbhvjj


[deactivated user]

    There was no “the” option


RobertAiel1

    EVERYBODY PANIC AAAAGHHH


KaterinaGor1

    Everything is in the sugar.


eus_im

    "They're in the sugar, Johnny!"


Elizabeth291101

    That Gli thing is very difficile to pronunce correctly.


creatorkfolinsta

    Anyone else realise that someone went around pressing negative doulingo for comments


Fiore789255

    Hi want to have six pack surch on google for ad exersises


Malex2200

    Well get them out. This is how you get ants!


davfr

    this no make sense! hahaha


Prof_T_Entee

    no it does not. it does not compute.


tonymete

    why is" the insects they are in the sugar" wrong?


MatikaLipt1

    It is not correct English grammar to use a pronoun (they) after using a noun (the insects) in the same sentence. You can either say "They are in the sugar" or "The insects are in the sugar" to make it proper English, therefore the only answer for this question is "The insects are in the sugar."

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.