"Gli insetti sono nello zucchero."

Translation:The insects are in the sugar.

January 5, 2013

114 Comments


flukeskywalker

Damn it, gli insetti sono nello zucchero!

January 5, 2013

MercedesNu5

Dannazione = damn it

June 8, 2015

Symph0nee

5 syllables can't replace 2 ;-;

July 19, 2015

MercedesNu5

Well he said it all in italian so why not damn it? Lol

October 26, 2015

Duolessio

But it's four syllables: Dan-na-zio-ne.

May 29, 2016

TeMalakiesEnai

Would zio not be zi-o? Two syllables?

June 20, 2016

Duolessio

Nope, I think that "zio" is a single syllable because "io" is a dipthong...

June 21, 2016

RosieStrawberry

One letter is never a syllable on its own. elephant = ele-phant, not e-le-phant.

April 24, 2017

jennybenny1024

I know ! Its not easy

March 9, 2015

Jae633849

Che schifo!

February 17, 2019

CallMeAnja

Aha. So that's when you would say "nello zucchero" in a real sentence!

November 14, 2013

Kevin968039

Of course! And the men who are writing in the sugar use the insects to dot the I's and cross the T's. (never comment while sleep deprived).

March 20, 2019

jennybenny1024

Duh! where did you think you would put it

March 9, 2015

ZahraaNatiq

there'd be men in the sugar according to duolingo

June 18, 2018

Stow_General

Haha and water inside the sugar but not as funny as men in the sugar xD

October 21, 2018

beahorvth

I hope ill never use this sentence :)

May 26, 2014

heathee48.

no kidding!!

October 11, 2018

funnyiloveitaly2

Ugh! Can we have something else in sugar?

May 24, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

waffles and powdered sugar, perhaps?

October 29, 2014

murcat1

But the insects are the nutritious part.

August 16, 2017

bassant-hippo

guys what is the difference between nello and nel ?

February 22, 2014

patrickburk1988

My understanding is that both are contractions meaning "in the". "Nel" is short for "in il" and is used before nouns that take "il". "Nello" is short for "in lo" and is used before nouns that take "lo".

March 24, 2014

jennybenny1024

Good but in ENGLISH PLEASE

March 9, 2015

xyphax

Here's a chart of the most common combinations

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm

June 11, 2015

jennybenny1024

Nello means inside nel means on ! #duh

March 9, 2015

RosieStrawberry

Wrong! patrickburk1988 was right!

April 24, 2017

michael582015

Not my understanding. Su is on, and sul is on the. Nel is in the.

October 21, 2018

Seba2004

I love dolingo

May 23, 2014

oisint

We all do, Seba. We all do.

December 19, 2015

michael582015

Duo lingo is good too

September 29, 2018

RenatoMartins

Nello can be on the too...

September 21, 2013

Duolessio

Nello/Nel = in the Sullo/Sul = on the

However, prepositions are used differently in different languages. For example, in Italian you say "Il cibo è nel piatto" = "The food is on the plate".

May 29, 2016

GeraldineLawlor

Isn't on "sul"?

October 7, 2013

nayrad

Is this sentence common in italy? If so i won't be going there for a while...

January 14, 2015

LauraCira

It's a bit better than "the snake is in my boot!" I'm a little alarmed that THAT sentence came up at all!

May 31, 2018

Marshame

how would you say "The insects are in sugar". Wouldn't you always use the article?

November 29, 2013

CallMeAnja

I'm pretty sure you still need to use the article.

November 30, 2013

JorgedeEsesarte

What is the difference betwen gli, li and i?

March 19, 2014

_andilala_

I think you mean Gli, Le I, but the difference is the the sex of the subject, and what letter it starts with.

I = Masculine/Plural - Gli = Masculine/Plural, but it also means the subject starts with a vowel or a silent "h" - Le= Feminine/Plural

In other words, "I" is the plural of "Il", "Gli" is the plural of "L'-" and "Le" is the plural of "La"

March 20, 2014

JorgedeEsesarte

Thanks

March 20, 2014

Janice164122

Very clear reply. Thanks

February 27, 2019

DanielAlter97

Why Gli and not I?

June 14, 2013

bassant-hippo

because insetti starts with i gli comes with those letters (a ,e, i ,u ,o ) like (gli uomini )

February 22, 2014

hirohiro0709

Thank you so much,I understood!

June 6, 2014

CareyJung

Can you explain this then: The plural of l'uomo is gli uomini, but the plural of l'uovo is le uova (not gli uova)

August 25, 2018

sillycece

i think because l'uomo is masculine and l'uovo is feminine. you can't tell because it's a contraction but i think it's supposed to be il uomo and la uova if the words didn't start with u.

February 18, 2019

mcosme00

Because GLI is the plural for L' to... I is just the plural of il.

June 19, 2013

odd-feels

because zucchero starts in letter z

February 19, 2014

alilat

i thought she was saying "the insects are not sugar"..

February 10, 2014

_Wonho

Well, at least they aren't! :D

February 23, 2014

jennybenny1024

Common mistake

March 9, 2015

P2Vx

Why "There are insects in the sugar" is not correct?

May 17, 2015

noam330126

Oh no

February 4, 2018

tgaertig

Does 'nel' always mean 'in+ the' or could you drop 'the' and translate this to "insects are in sugar"?

June 12, 2018

LilyDefender

We had moths in dates once. Accidentally ate a few....

December 29, 2018

banay

if sugar had plurals i guese we would have seen this kind of sentence again..

March 18, 2013

SeamusCoon

I wonder if this would pass as correct: "There are bugs in the sugar"

February 7, 2014

Duolessio

Not quite the same. In Italian, that would be "Ci sono (degli) insetti nello zucchero". See it this way: these sentences answer to thìwo distinct questions:

Where are the bugs? Gli insetti sono nello zucchero. What is there in the sugar? Ci sono insetti nello zucchero.

May 29, 2016

hordeplaya01

It would pass. That's what I used because I was to lazy to spell out insects.

June 5, 2014

StephenCoates

found it hard for a typo to be given as wrong ie Zucherro instead of zucchero. It would sound the same when spoken and people would understand it when they read it

February 15, 2014

david031297

No double rr has a stronger phonetic sound to it then a simple r just english does not use it that way

February 12, 2019

randomfatechidna

The voice isn't very clear :/

May 17, 2014

underthesamesky

Yeah, this sentence doesn't make me cringe...or anything...

January 16, 2015

EliseTong3

RELATABLE.

August 18, 2018

Gezmond6

I put " the insects they are in the sugar" was I wrong to put "they" while using sono?

June 27, 2013

SkiaS4

I can answer you why this is wrong in the English language. You cannot say both "the insects" and "they" because you are referring to the exact same thing twice.

July 2, 2013

FluoroLime

if you were to say that, you would say: "The insects, they are in the sugar"

August 30, 2013

_andilala_

try this instead, "The insects? They're in the sugar." you don't refer to the same subject twice in the same sentence. it's confusing and bad grammar.

March 17, 2014

Rickydito

Fluoro: Not good English.

October 4, 2013

elliotb2

Agreed. It sounds like some silly poem if you repeat your subject.

December 9, 2013

NatalieTudor

I put "the insects are into the sugar" and they said that I was wrong. But why?

March 5, 2014

jennybenny1024

It is not the insects are into they are in

March 9, 2015

david031297

Because that is what it says just not the way it said

February 12, 2019

Jennifer_Colburn

I put the insects are on the sugar. Why is that wrong?

March 23, 2015

Defcon88

I said perfectly fine and it still said im wrong, are you kidding me?

April 9, 2015

.-Ashton-.

Why is it that when I had put ' the insects are ON the sugar' it makes it incorrect? Shouldn't it be accepted?

September 13, 2015

LauraCira

I agree! If nello can mean 'in the' and 'on the', either would be correct.

May 31, 2018

LauraCira

I think it should!

July 3, 2018

AugustoFor5

Why did it told my that translation is mistaken?! The fly doesn't get IN the sugar, but ON the sugar. This preposition translator è sbagliatto!

January 6, 2016

Duolessio

The voice is saying that like "where are my bugs?!" "your insects are in the sugar, sir" :D I guess only Italian speakers will notice this though.

January 9, 2016

nallelyfg09

i thought sono meant "am"...???

May 10, 2016

LauraCira

It means "I am" (io sono) as well as '"they are" (loro sono). It's a bonus verb!

April 20, 2018

MariannaOr6

Che schifo!!

May 13, 2017

MariannaOr6

Che schifo !

May 13, 2017

Viskomat

when is it nello, when is it nel?

June 26, 2017

Mimikyu18

Why are there insects in the sugar?

January 29, 2018

LauraCira

Now we're getting somewhere!

July 3, 2018

TordsGiantRobot

There was no “the” option

May 27, 2018

wenhama

We would say 'on the sugar' in UK evrn though the translation is nello 'in the sugar'

May 31, 2018

PegWhitman

Why nello and not nel?

June 10, 2018

NadiaRausc

The bittersweet thing is that this kind of sentence throws us all off the course. Some of us forget about articles and such, carried away by absurdity. But I can't easily say i don't like it at all. Well, it is funny:)

July 2, 2018

RobertAiel1

EVERYBODY PANIC AAAAGHHH

September 3, 2018

michael582015

Why do they use nello for on the sugar, when it's sul.

September 29, 2018

KaterinaGor1

Everything is in the sugar.

December 2, 2018

Flossie250896

Oo what's happened to the interface??! Looks really basic now... :(

December 5, 2018

strawberry.molk

How the f-

December 13, 2018

tainted_sorrow

"They're in the sugar, Johnny!"

December 29, 2018

DarkLordBaudish

Mamma mia!

January 4, 2019

Kang2313

How do you pronouce "gli insecti"? Is the g silent?

January 22, 2019

Shaki273088

yep, it'd be like lee

May 4, 2019

Elizabeth291101

That Gli thing is very difficile to pronunce correctly.

January 25, 2019

Felicia215588

Help? WHY do we use Gli with insetti? I thought Gli is used with words starting with x, y, z, impure s (s+consonent), PS, PN & GN. Insetti does NOT start with any of those?

March 7, 2019

Acrillamah

oh no

April 17, 2019

Fiore789255

Hi want to have six pack surch on google for ad exersises

May 19, 2019

Malex2200

Well get them out. This is how you get ants!

May 31, 2019

RafaelVescia

...ma che schifo !! :P

December 15, 2013

keemstarforever

i hate this crap

April 12, 2016

panchal1

My right

July 29, 2016

Salehero

i wrote them right ..

January 5, 2017

KiranRandh1

vjnjnmmkkkoii(jimmmmmmnmnkjjjjjijjjjnjjhhhhhbhvjj

August 12, 2017

davfr

this no make sense! hahaha

July 24, 2013

Prof_T_Entee

no it does not. it does not compute.

October 29, 2014

tonymete

why is" the insects they are in the sugar" wrong?

March 10, 2014

MatikaLipt1

It is not correct English grammar to use a pronoun (they) after using a noun (the insects) in the same sentence. You can either say "They are in the sugar" or "The insects are in the sugar" to make it proper English, therefore the only answer for this question is "The insects are in the sugar."

March 22, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.