"Ich bin Türke."

Translation:I am a Turk.

October 10, 2015

41 Comments


maiagus

Isn't "Turkish" a mora appropriate term?

October 15, 2015

miorfaris

It is the same as Sweden. I am a Swede or I am Swedish.

October 20, 2015

ChriS5932

I'm "a" Turk??? I can't believe I got it wrong cuzz of a article!!! Wirklich???????

December 9, 2015

erebus53

I think it's just trying to point out it's a noun rather than an adjective.

Similar to:

French: adjective / Scotsman: noun.

December 9, 2015

orfeocookie

You got it wrong because you didn't write correct English. I can't believe you want to be marked correct.

August 30, 2016

le.dog

Why not "I'm Turkish" ?

October 20, 2015

V2Blast

"I am Turkish" was accepted.

October 27, 2015

senay24

Because for some words we use differenly for women and girls (schüler, schülerin), Do women say "ich bin Türke" or "ich bin Türkin"?

February 27, 2016

Obazine

That is the gender of the word. Not the person saying it. If you were female you would say a sentence the same as a male would.

March 13, 2017

Larkspire

No. If you were female you'd say "ich bin Tuerkin", not "ich bin Tuerke". "Ich bin Arztin", not "ich bin Arzt". "Ich bin Amerikanerin", not "ich bin Amerikaner". Etc.

March 14, 2017

darekm

Well, is that sentence really necessary in everyday speech? Nothing against the Turkish but come on, this is easily understandable and unlikely to be used actively.

July 6, 2016

Shirlgirl007

Well, I aways look for patterns of usage. You may not be from Turkey, but one of the most common questions I get from locals here, is where are you from. So it would be quite relevant to know how to tell people in their language where you come from.

July 6, 2016

darekm

Okay, fair point. I found it a bit surprising that out of all the possibilities Turkey was chosen as an example, which seems kind of random. On the other hand, why not, perhaps it's more fun this way.

July 7, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Not really. Germany has a long tradition of employing "guest workers" (Gastarbeiter) from Turkey.

July 7, 2016

darekm

Ah, now that would explain it...

July 12, 2016

beagoodone

daugtherofAlbion is right. It is written at the Tips and Notes why they had to mention Turkish into this German course. it is not just random

November 16, 2018

wBoson

It will be used actively in Germany with the million Turkish people there

July 16, 2017

Shirlgirl007

hmmm, the correction says in English, you cannot drop the article. I would say, I am Australian, I am Canadian, I could also say I am a Canadian, an American, whatever. Can someone please clarify what this intent is?

February 11, 2016

Larkspire

"I am Turkish" should work, but "I am Turk" does not. "I am English" is correct, but "I am Englishman" is not - it has to be "I am an Englishman". I don't know the grammatical reasons why, sorry. I think it's because a) English sometimes capitalises adjectives, so b) sometimes adjectives are identical to nouns, but c) the article is incorrect for adjectives but required for nouns (so American could be an adjective - "I'm American" - or a noun - "I'm an American").

February 12, 2016

Teresinha

Great explanation! Thanks.

March 25, 2016

DanMuncaster

"Turk" is not an adjective like the other guy is saying, it is a noun. A "Turk" is someone from Turkey. "Turkish" is the adjective, like "Canadian" to "Canuck", or "Swedish" to "Swede". But, sometimes the adjective is the same to the noun, such as "American" to "American", or "Mexican" to "Mexican". You would say "I am American" or "I am an American" to make the difference between whether or not you are talking about the adjective form or the noun form.

tldr: Turk is not the same as Turkish

April 5, 2016

Larkspire

"Turk" is not an adjective like the other guy is saying, it is a noun.

If you'll read my post again, you'll see that I did not say that Turk is an adjective or that it is the same as Turkish. I would have thought that my saying "you can say "I'm Turkish" but not "I'm Turk"" would make it clear that I don't think they're identical.

In the last part of my post I specifically said that American can be either a noun or an adjective because I was explaining why both "I'm an American/Australian/Canadian" and "I'm American/Australian/Canadian" work. I specifically said that "I'm Turk" does not work, and did not say that it was both a noun and an adjective.

April 6, 2016

Asura55

Turk or Turkish? Are they both correct?

May 3, 2016

daughterofAlbion

No, because "Turk" is a noun but "Turkish" is the adjective.

June 10, 2016

daughterofAlbion

The speaker sounds female. I thought that the feminine noun for a Turk was Türkin? (just as the word for Englishwoman is Engländerin)

June 10, 2016

Larkspire

That's correct. The sentence was probably written before the female TTS was decided on (and some people have a male TTS instead, I think - I thought the male TTS was thrown out altogether, but I've seen a few references to it lately).

June 11, 2016

J.C.Fink

What does TTS mean?

December 6, 2016

Elizabeth528513

Text To Speech. The "voice" reading the words.

December 6, 2016

J.C.Fink

Thank you. We old folks are not always up on computer lingo - although I can always ask the grandson if he's around.

December 6, 2016

Elizabeth528513

I can't use "I am from Turkey?"

July 19, 2016

ErkinBatu

Not every Turk is from Turkey and not everyone from Turkey is Turkish.

June 22, 2019

JoaquinPad12

Why isn't the noun "Türke" in the accusative?

November 12, 2017

Larkspire

In German, copula (words like "to be" and "to seem" - in this case, "sein") don't change the case.

November 12, 2017

mhku722

why is "a" included in the translation?

December 18, 2017

mizinamo

Because English grammar requires it.

December 18, 2017

PiotrekTab1

This sentence sounds strange, a Turk would have to know english to say this,

February 16, 2018

jazzyrat1

Many people in turkey just prefer being called turkish not a turk

December 2, 2018

congyy

Really? As a Turkish, I didn't know that.

March 2, 2019

Matt347693

I like how it goes right to Turks and not like the French or Italians ;)

January 23, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.