1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The duck is swimming slowly."

"The duck is swimming slowly."

Translation:Ördek ağır ağır yüzüyor.

October 10, 2015

8 Comments


S0R0USH

When is it appropriate to use yavaş versus ağır?


AlexinNotTurkey

You could say "yavaş yavaş," which is the adverb form of the adjective "yavaş"


daadaadaaren

and that is +he same as yavaşça?


xavier_mir

Searching for examples of how "ağır ağır" is pronounced, I have found out that the ğ letter, which usually does not correspond to any particular sound, here does sound indeed as a /ɣ/. How come? Is it just for this case? Does it depend on any dialect? Thanks!


Mehmet-KYMN

It is like a very fair and soft "y" sound.


BasselQana

Ördek yavaşça yüzüyor


Trish588316

I have always heard ağir used to mean heavy rather than slow.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.