1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist das Pferd müde?"

"Ist das Pferd müde?"

Translation:Is the horse tired?

October 10, 2015

22 Comments


Klingo101

Is the P silent when pronouncing "Pferd"?

December 11, 2015

biertopf

Usually not, usually it's pronounced. There are some regions, though, where the "p" is silent (same for 'Pflanze').

December 12, 2015

mizinamo

For example, up here. ("Ein Pferd heißt Pferd, weil man darauf fährt." -- only works because the words are pronounced the same.)

We only say "Pferd" or "Pflanze" with /pf/ in very careful pronunciation, otherwise it's "Ferd" and "Flanze" (and "Räder = Reeder" unless we are speaking carefully, and "wech" instead of "weg", and various other small deviations from the standard).

December 13, 2015

ezgiaytekin

Why is the translation 'the horse is exhausted' not correct?

January 20, 2016

mizinamo

"tired" (müde) is more often mental tiredness, while "exhausted" (erschöpft) implies a loss of strength due to a lot of movement or work.

January 21, 2016

biertopf

Furthermore, the German sentence is a question, thus the translation also should be one (Is the horse tired?).

January 21, 2016

mihaand

Why isnt it correct to translate "Is the horse sleepy?" ?

October 10, 2015

quis_lib_duo

Probably because sleepy = schläfrig.

October 10, 2015

mihaand

But in the same or in previous lesson it was translated műde = tired, sleepy

October 10, 2015

biertopf

Then quis_lib_duo is right, Duo is wrong...

October 11, 2015

tobiasknz

It is

November 1, 2015

gagan506

Please correct me if I am wrong. In a question sequence should be verb- subject - object??

June 7, 2016

mizinamo

In a yes-no question, yes, in general the word order will be verb - subject - object.

WH- questions will have the WH word or phrase first, then verb - subject - object. (Exceptions of course if the WH word asks after the subject, then it's just WH - verb - object.)

June 7, 2016

Hammah811

Why is Pferd sound like a t at the end instead of a d?

December 25, 2018

mizinamo

Because of Auslautverhärtung (final-obstruent devoicing) -- /b d g z v/ at the ends of words get devoiced to [p t k s f] in German.

And so Rad sounds exactly like Rat, brav rhymes with Schaf, lies! and ließ sound identical, and so on.

December 26, 2018

Wahrhaftigkeit

Another definition of the word "Pferd" is knight (chess)

April 1, 2017

Sarah851648

Not a chess player, but isn't the knight in chess called "Springer" in German?

August 30, 2019

mizinamo

Yes, Springer is a common word, but Pferd and Rössel are also used:

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Springer_(Schach)

August 30, 2019

AmandaF909

Ugh, I am NEVER going to be able to pronounce Pferd, that is the hardest word I have found so far in german.

December 22, 2015

msmilanov

It is something like "p-fead" :)

February 3, 2016

podsolnechnik13

Just start saying "ferd" with your mouth closed and that should help.

August 10, 2017

PopSixSquish

This is the most helpful tip so far, thank you!

May 6, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.