1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mag Abenteuer!"

"Ich mag Abenteuer!"

Translation:I like adventures!

October 10, 2015

32 Comments


pakoch

In English, "adventure" has two main meanings: the tangible trip you go on ("a jungle adventure") or the intangible sense of adventurousness experienced therein ("adventure runs in my blood"). I believe "Abenteuer" refers only to the tangible definition. So, to native German speakers, translating this as "I like adventure" makes as much sense as "I like lamp;" without a specific lamp in mind, it doesn't work. To translate "I like adventure" into German, it might be more appropriate to say "Ich mag das Gefühl von Abenteuer," ("I like the sense/feeling of adventures") and directly invoke the intangible definition.


Iron.Duke

Great explanation! Have a lingot, I've got too many. :p


[deactivated user]

    Me too. Like what the heck do we spend them all on after unlocking a suit for duo? Like taking the 5 lingot bet? Oh yipee... even more lingots.


Otto_Didactyl

    Gotta love it when duo says Have some limgots dont spend them all in one place. But there is only one place to spend lingots


JosephBrow114565

    So if abend means evening and teuer means expensive, does this literally mean "expensive evening"? If so, this is pretty funny/slightly cynical


Bluthund

    Nope, because it's Abenteuer and not Abendteuer. "Abenteuer" and "adventure" actually have the same Latin root (aventura or something like that).


V2Blast

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Abenteuer

    "From Middle High German āventiure, borrowed from Old French aventure and like the latter originally feminine. The neuter gender is from Middle Low German."

    and continued here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/adventure

    "From Middle English aventure, aunter, anter, borrowed from Old French aventure, from Late Latin adventurus, from Latin advenire, adventum (“to arrive”), which in the Romance languages took the sense of "to happen, befall" (see also advene)."


Christoff214092

    In Latin: ad = toward or "to" venire: to come
    Like the advent before Christmas. German has a LOT of words from Latin, the words are usually closer to the Latin than even French (haben from habere, while the French has mutated into "avoir") and German grammar rules definitely derive directly from Latin and Greek.


Spiritnova

    I have to admit that even if that's not the literal root origins of the word, it does make it an easy way to remember how to spell the word - "abend" (drop the "d) and "teuer." I've seen enough adventure movies to know that the adventure does tend to show an expensive way to spend one's evening!


chepazzo

    Heh, I thought the same thing about leiderhosen until I realised it was lederhosen


zymbolic

    Oh good, now I know how to write a tinder bio in German


Berrias07460

    Why not 'I like adventure'?


Domleschg

    "I like adventure" is accepted now.


Tor_Heyerdal

    It should be "I like adventure". You're right. I've reported this issue countless times. It doesn't need an article, either (in English, I mean). When being used in a generic sense, one does not require a plural suffix on this word in English. In fact, there's even another question here on Duolingo where it does accept this. I could be mistaken about what that question is, but if I remember correctly, it's "Magst du Abenteuer?", for which it accepts "Do you like adventure?", and does not demand it to be pluralized there. It would actually sound a little bit unnatural in English to use the plural form for this word in either of these situations. One would typically only pluralize it if there was some sort of article, such as "I like these adventures", or "I like the adventures" (the latter of which could still take the singular anyway).


keerthi4streak

    I have the same doubt. Not sure, but I am guessing that we missed the indefinite article 'an'.


zirkul

    In English, "adventure" can be both countable and uncountable: http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/adventure?q=adventure, hence you may or may not need the indefinite article 'an' - it all depends on the intended meaning.


Berrias07460

    Thank you for your feed back. Yes, that seems to be the point, or even 'the'? In that case, it's rather an English problem rather than German. What's confusing here is German 'Abenteuer' is singular as well as plural. As I've asked to a native German speaker about this sentence, they seem to use the word as plural (as there's no article), resulting in this translation.


IsobelRoxburgh

    In my dictionary singular and plural are the same word for adventure. Reading back it seems native speakers use it in the plural. How do we know when the two words are the same?


az_p

    Well, think about this: In English, the word "fish" is the same for singular and plural. So if I say "I like fish", am I referring to the singular or plural? Clearly, only the plural makes sense because the singular would need an article. And so it is for the German sentence.


JimmyKing2

    Adventures are evidently expensive


IlieBan

    The usual term in english is "I love adventures", but this is not admitted here as translation ...


az_p

    You've changed the verb. You could also say "I enjoy adventures", "I have a good time with adventures", "I fancy adventures", or many other rewordings which should all also be rightly rejected in a translation exercise. Best just to use the same verb and say "I like adventures", which sounds perfectly fine.


dsdavis008

    If we are meant to transliterate, the exclamation mark implies more than just like in english.


catonano

    Abebteuer is also an affair.


az_p

    Duden gives that as Liebesabenteuer. Without context, that translation would be overly specific.


hechap

    So "I like an adventure!" is also a possible answer?


0zy20

    Expensive afternoon!!! :/


SlamDeVil

    Abenteuer Zeit !!


Pesza96

    Rick und Morty!


Kelly_3183

    The most literal tanslation for ''mag'' in english is ''crave.'' I am suggesting it should be accepted, 3/4/20


DexavioR

    What about, "I love adventures" it should be correct, just saying


az_p

    In English, "I love" expresses a stronger feeling than "I like". And so it is in German: Ich liebe is stronger than Ich mag. You should translate accurately where possible - and here, it is.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.