Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han kunne ikke fatte hva som hadde skjedd."

Translation:He could not fathom what had happened.

2 years ago

12 Comments


gipszjaki

The English word "fathom" is a little mystic for me. Is it really used in this context?

2 years ago

rasclart1

in English we often use "fathom" to mean "work out" or "understand" or "comprehend", as in "he could not work out/understand/comprehend what had happened". Confusingly a fathom is also a unit of depth equal to 6 feet, although its rarely used in day to day speech. Unless your on a boat

2 years ago

Josh_Overlien

It definitely is. I've used it and heard others using it, but in this sentence, you could just as easily say 'understand'.

6 months ago

Moongrovenly

"grasp" is another good alternative in this context.

1 month ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

The original meaning of fathom (Old English fæþm) was an embrace with the distance of one's arms. It eventually took on the meaning of mental grasp or understanding, or the measurement more specifically. It is cognate with Norwegian favn.

10 months ago

NJG88
NJG88

Does "som" add any meaning here, or does it just fill the place of subject in the object phrase? (and if so, is it necessary?)

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

I think it's just omitted in the English sentence. You could say "... that which had happened" and "... what had happened".

2 years ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

The original meaning of fathom (Old English fæþm) was an embrace with the distance of one's arms. It eventually took on the meaning of mental grasp or understanding, or the measurement more specifically. It is cognate with Norwegian favn.

10 months ago

GerdadeJong0

How do you say the following in Norwegian: He could not have understood what had happened.

1 year ago

australsk
australsk

I'm guessing the sentence would be: Han kunne ikke ha forstod hva som hadde skjedd.

Lykke til!

10 months ago

Marius702627

Hva betyr norsk "FATTE du skissa"? Engelsk "do you catch my drift"? Noe mer eksemler om ordet "fatte" i bruk, noen?

3 months ago

capitami

"He could not get what had happened" is an entirely serviceable translation that is refused by the system. Would recommend adding.

1 month ago