"Han kunne ikke fatte hva som hadde skjedd."

Translation:He could not fathom what had happened.

October 10, 2015

11 Comments


gipszjaki

The English word "fathom" is a little mystic for me. Is it really used in this context?

July 3, 2016

rasclart1

in English we often use "fathom" to mean "work out" or "understand" or "comprehend", as in "he could not work out/understand/comprehend what had happened". Confusingly a fathom is also a unit of depth equal to 6 feet, although its rarely used in day to day speech. Unless your on a boat

July 13, 2016

Josh_Overlien

It definitely is. I've used it and heard others using it, but in this sentence, you could just as easily say 'understand'.

March 7, 2018

Moongrovenly

"grasp" is another good alternative in this context.

August 18, 2018

Arkhaeaeon

The original meaning of fathom (Old English fæþm) was an embrace with the distance of one's arms. It eventually took on the meaning of mental grasp or understanding, or the measurement more specifically. It is cognate with Norwegian favn.

November 7, 2017

NJG88

Does "som" add any meaning here, or does it just fill the place of subject in the object phrase? (and if so, is it necessary?)

October 10, 2015

fveldig
Mod

I think it's just omitted in the English sentence. You could say "... that which had happened" and "... what had happened".

October 11, 2015

GerdadeJong0

How do you say the following in Norwegian: He could not have understood what had happened.

May 10, 2017

australsk

I'm guessing the sentence would be: Han kunne ikke ha forstod hva som hadde skjedd.

Lykke til!

November 8, 2017

Marius702627

Hva betyr norsk "FATTE du skissa"? Engelsk "do you catch my drift"? Noe mer eksemler om ordet "fatte" i bruk, noen?

June 19, 2018

capitami

"He could not get what had happened" is an entirely serviceable translation that is refused by the system. Would recommend adding.

August 15, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.