"Hieraŭ, hodiaŭ, morgaŭ."

Translation:Yesterday, today, tomorrow.

October 10, 2015

6 Comments


zaenn

what does the -aŭ ending mean?

October 10, 2015

vikungen

It's a neutral suffix that does not specify the part of speech of a word. Generally used for words such as hodiaŭ "today" which may be either an adverb or a conjunction, noun, preposition, or adjective, depending on context.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/-a%C5%AD

October 10, 2015

mizinamo

How can hodiaŭ be a preposition or an adjective?

October 11, 2015

vikungen

It doesn't say that hodiaŭ can be a preposition or an adjective, it says that the -aŭ words can. The text I posted is copied from the Wiktionary page I linked to.

October 11, 2015

mizinamo

Ah, I see.

It's badly worded, I think, because it implies that all words ending in -aŭ can be "either an adverb or a conjunction, noun, preposition, or adjectiev, depending on context".

October 11, 2015

mizinamo

It doesn't have a meaning per se.

There are a number of particles (mostly adverbs) ending in -aŭ (hodiaŭ, morgaŭ, hieraŭ, preskaŭ, almenaŭ, kvazaŭ, antaû, kontraû - perhaps a few others that I'm forgetting) but those aren't related to words ending in another suffix instead of -aŭ; instead, those letters are simply part of the word stem. (This also means that you can't create new words by adding -aŭ to anything else.)

October 11, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.