1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "What is he doing?"

"What is he doing?"

Translation:Hva driver han med?

October 10, 2015

5 Comments


NJG88

What exactly does å drive (med) mean as a verb in isolation? Is it ever used by itself as the other verbs used to portray continuous-ness are? (ligger, sitter, står...)


fveldig
Mod

'to drift'

  • "Båten drev ut på havet" "The boat drifted out to the sea"

'to run (a business)'

  • "Hun driver en gård" = "She's running a farm"

'to do (something)'

  • "Han driver og pusler" = "He's solving a jigsaw puzzle"

'to chase (off/away)'

  • "Den driver bort fiskene" = "It's chasing away the fishes"

'to wander about'

  • "He drev rundt i byen" = "They wandered about in the city"

Adrian442793

What's the difference between a gjore and a drive med? Is the latter more "continuous"?


HellaHilge

In German there is no continuous form. So I would use the word "gerade": Was macht er gerade?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.