1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist euer Haus groß?"

"Ist euer Haus groß?"

Translation:Is your house big?

October 10, 2015

18 Comments


MustafaHaf

What is the difference between "euer" and "eure" ?


mizinamo

euer is used with masculine and neuter nouns, e.g. euer Löffel und euer Messer "your spoon and your knife" (der Löffel is masculine, das Messer is neuter).

eure is used with feminine nouns as well as with all plural nouns, e.g. eure Gabel und eure Teller "your fork and your plates" (die Gabel is feminine; Teller here is plural).

Haus is neuter (das Haus) and so the correct form is euer.

In the plural, it would of course be eure Häuser because eure is the form used with plural nouns.


lynneo

Thank you for explaining this so well! I never learned this, back in high school, decades ago! LOL Sure is helpful to know.


christianYETI

same question. i thought it was eure i didn't no there was such a thing as euer.


DasFuhrer332

I'm from the south in the U.S. so to me this translates to: "Is y'all's house big?" Haha


lsl6992

Same, that's what I answered with and it wasn't accepted even though it should have been. Don't worry, I reported it lol


pelloh

Why isn't it, "Ist deiner Haus gros?


arjunTa

Firstly, Das Haus is neutral., which eliminates the possibility of having 'dein+er'. It can be 'Ist dein Haus gross?' But in this sentence, the house is a direct object. This requires the use of akkusativ, in which case, your=euer.


alexkolodzey

"Your(plural) house" -> euer Haus, "Your(singular) house -> dein Haus. Nothing to do with accusative, i think. Just the particular pronoun.


_mmkay

It's not akkusativ, sein takes the nominative on both sides


Jxefecxjo

Why is the house the direct object? Isn't the house the subject since it's the one 'being'.


mizinamo

It's not the direct object; it's the subject, as you say.


marteaam

Why is groß now big and when its about the girl its tall?


JosephKing13

Because the Germans ain't no fools. If the English were smart, there would be no way to say that.


Akhil687949

why euer not diene


mizinamo

diene means "am serving" and would be completely inappropriate here.

deine with -e would be "your" before a feminine or a plural noun.

Haus is neither of those: it's neuter.

So "your house" is dein Haus when it belongs to one person, euer Haus when it belongs to several people.


mizinamo

Why not dein?

The speaker is speaking to several people at once -- perhaps to a whole family that lives in a house. So he asks about euer Haus.

If the speaker had been speaking to just one person who owns a house, then he would have used dein Haus.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.