1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il diario di Chiara"

"Il diario di Chiara"

Translation:Chiara's diary

October 11, 2015

25 Comments


jordy

The Chiara mentioned here was an Italian virtuousa violinist, in whose diary were found some lost works (written for her) by Vivaldi, as well as other composers who held posts at the Ospedale della Pietà.

Some background: http://www.cpr.org/classical/blog/vivaldi-s-lesser-known-legacy-female-violin-virtuosos-18th-century-venice

...and a charming little documentary about her (in Italian with English subtitles, so it's a good listening practice): https://vimeo.com/96915271

Search for ”Il Diario di Chiara" on your favorite music streaming service, and you can listen to a full CD of recovered works. (It's also available on Amazon.)


AndesSky

A special Thank You to both you and Duo course contributors for introducing to us a bit of Italian culture beyond plain language teaching.


Marken013

Sono d'accordo ... il breve documentario in italiano è stato così interessante ... ma ho mostrato fino a che punto devo essere solo parzialmente efficace in questa bellissima lingua.


AndrisRoze

Thank you. That's one of the most important reasons to learn Italian


adrivillalustre

why "the Chiara's diary" is wrong?


Daniele803486

The "il" is referring to the noun, not the subject. The literal translation is The diary of Chiara.


TheBareBears

"Chiara" is used as a proper name. Proper names don't use articles.


scott.mcewan14

It would have been better if it was "Il diario di Jane"


GattoAllegro

It wasn't "chiara" to me.


xo.erin.xo

hahah I thought the same thing


Marken013

After having Chiara's diary given to me 6 times in 3 different forms of recognition (hearing, writing and translating) in the last 2 lessons I feel I am now intimately acquainted with Chiara and her diary.


GiampaoloDiW

Why is "The Chiara's diary" wrong? Maybe Chiara has multiple diaries and I'm speaking currently about some particular one?


vincemat

Why is "Chiara's newspaper" wrong?


Rexadonis

"the diary is Chiara's" is the SAME


sidtrip

How can Chiara be Claire??


jordy

Both names mean "Clear" (or light, bright, pale, etc.), so "Claire" is an excellent translation.

Names are often translated --especially for old names, like Catholic saints: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clare_of_Assisi (Italian: Santa Chiara)


BrandiWL

Maybe if translating to French. I put Kiara for English because it's a popular name here and nobody would name their child Clear. Maybe Clara. Still not English derived.


Victoria624470

And I wrote the diary is clear, as in no bookings, obviously wrong


Theo639847

Victoria, in that case it would not have been with a capital C.


IsabelleFrater

It also made me think of the TV show Baby. I learned some curse words from it.


spelled

I used Cara in english, but it's wrong


MikePiccolo

Il diario di Jane - Breaking Benjamin

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.