"Do you understand?"

Translation:Begrijpt u het?

3 years ago

6 Comments


yipivan
yipivan

Can I use the verb verstaan instead of begrijpen?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, this is used in Belgium. However in the Netherlands people will probably not understand and think you mean hear instead of understand.

1 year ago

Olaf.Rabbachin
Olaf.Rabbachin

How about "snap je het?", is that a more commonly used expression (Duo accepts it as well)?

1 month ago

AbunPang
AbunPang

Mijn Nederlandse vrienden zeggen altijd “snap je”. Of is er een verschil tussen snappen en begrijpen (afgezien van het stijlregister)?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Dat is volgens mij het enige verschil.

1 year ago

AbunPang
AbunPang

Bedankt, dan ga ik dat de volgende keer melden.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.