"Yemeği bitirince pasta yiyebilirsin."

Translation:When you finish the meal, you can eat cake.

October 11, 2015

10 Comments


NeridaPeters

It's another one of those unnatural sentences, I think. Again, this might be caused by the differences in American and Australian English. I would be interested to know if any Americans think that "finish your meal" is more often used than "finish the meal". To me, it sounds strange to say "finish the meal" since the only meal you are likely to finish is your own.

October 11, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Both sound perfectly fine to me and would be translated differently in Turkish :)

October 11, 2015

NeridaPeters

I understand about the different translations, but every time I see the phrase "finish the meal" in that particular sentence I wonder which meal. It needs context for me. For example, your mother went to a lot of trouble to make dinner. You can't just have cake. When you finish the meal, you can eat cake. Now the sentence is fine. Without context, it sounds really unnatural. Obviously, you can't put context in the exercises, and I'll just have to get used to it.

October 12, 2015

Vijaya242162

Why is wrong to say " when the meal is over, you can eat cake" ?

August 24, 2018

DanaiAza

this is how i would translate it as well...pfff

December 27, 2018

SabineBergmann1

As I am always getting it wrong using past tense, I would like to know how I could translate "When you finished the meal, you can eat cake" or if that is wrong English ...., you could eat cake" perhaps.

May 26, 2017

Irregulares

You could translate that sentence as "Yemeği bitirdiğinde, pasta yiyebilirsin."

June 9, 2018

MarwanArrif

when I wrote "the cake", the following correction appeared: (You can eat some cake when you finish the food.) can you tell me where is the word "some" in the above sentence?

September 5, 2017

NeridaPeters

"Pasta" is the object of the sentence, but it is does not have the accusative marker "ı". For that reason, you cannot write "the cake" because in the Turkish sentence it is an indefinite direct object. You would only use "the" when the Turkish word has an accusative marker on it. In English, "cake" and "some cake" have approximately the same meaning, so you can use it in the English sentence even though it does not appear in the Turkish sentence.

September 12, 2017

MarwanArrif

Thank you very much, it is clear to me now.

September 13, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.