"Er gibt dem Hund das Essen."

Translation:He gives the food to the dog.

October 11, 2015

34 Comments


Bencloete

So no actual preposition is required here? "Dem" shows that "Hund" is in dative case and is receiving the food?

October 23, 2015

StephanieH106

English does something similar. "She gives the dog the food" versus "She gives the food to the dog."

October 24, 2015

Kerri997653

Whats the difference between dem and den

December 9, 2015

mizinamo

dem is used for the dative of masculine and neuter nouns. ("Ich gebe dem Mann einen Apfel; Ich gebe dem Kind einen Apfel.")

The dative case is used, among other things, for the indirect objects of verbs, such as the recipients of giving or the person being told something (a kind of "recipient" of words, if you will).

den is used for the accusative of masculine nouns ("Ich sehe den Mann"), and also for the dative of plural nouns ("Ich gebe den Frauen Äpfel").

The accusative case is used, among other things, for the direct objects of verbs (the thing which is seen, given, etc.).

December 9, 2015

Thatguy94

So if you were feeding. Several dogs it would be "Er gibt den Hund das Essen"

January 13, 2018

relox84

The dative plural of Hund is Hunden, otherwise your sentence is correct: Er gibt den Hunden das Essen.

January 13, 2018

reconnoisance

Gut gemacht Minizamo!!!

July 1, 2017

meDV3O

Thank you very much

October 9, 2017

MikeCisner

In a previous example, when Kinder received the action (when it was the indirect object: "Den Kindern geht es gut" ), its ending changed ( Kinder --> Kindern ).

Why is it that the ending Hund does not change? Or... would it change if we used the plural ( as in Er gibt den Hunden das Essen ) ? What am I missing?

February 28, 2016

mizinamo

Exactly: "den Hunden" would be correct.

Pretty much all nouns add -(e)n in the dative plural (the only exception I can think of is nouns with a plural in -s).

But other than that, and the -s in genitive singular for some nouns, most nouns don't change very much in the various cases.

The old dative ending for masculine nouns was -e, so it would have been "dem Hunde" but that sounds very old-fashioned or poetic nowadays. (The ending survives in some fixed expressions such as "zu Hause".)

So nowadays, the only difference between "der Hund, dem Hund, den Hund" is in the article, not in the ending of the noun.

February 28, 2016

kiubolek

in the fast mode, the speaker says something like "Er gibt stimm Hund das Essen". I think it should be corrected ;)

April 8, 2018

Marina656224

That's exactly what I heard too.

December 31, 2018

jwils01

"Meal" was marked wrong. Can't Essen mean "meal" as well as "food"?

May 5, 2016

mizinamo

It's better to translate "meal" with Mahlzeit.

May 5, 2016

TikoPiko

"Er gibt der Frau den Hund." Would that be correct? I looked it up but I could use some confirmation and validation. P.S.: learning German is such a gratifying experience! <3

December 17, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, that's right :)

"He gives the woman the dog." / "He gives the dog to the woman."

December 17, 2016

Makzul78

Can this example be correct:''Er gibt der Hund das Essen"? I would translate this as "He gives the dog (feminine+dative case indirect object) the food (neuter+nominative case direct object)." I am not native neither to English nor to Deutsch.

July 21, 2017

mizinamo

That would have been correct if Hund had been a feminine noun, but it is not: it is masculine.

So the dative case will be dem Hund.

July 21, 2017

FlordePeral

I think this sentence is correct!

August 5, 2017

mizinamo

Thank you for your vote of confidence!

We do try to make sure that this course teaches only correct sentences.

August 5, 2017

MaurDL

Aren't definite articles supposed to be declined with weak inflection? So shouldn't it be den Hund and den Essen?

August 9, 2017

mizinamo

No, definite articles don't have strong or weak or mixed inflection -- they aren't adjectives.

They're one of the things that decides whether a following adjective takes strong or weak or mixed inflection (namely, an adjective is always weak after a definite article).

August 9, 2017

thehelixfossil

Why is "He gives to the dog the food" wrong?

August 21, 2017

mizinamo

When the indirect object (the dog) comes before the direct object (the food), we don't need to put "to".

It's only necessary if you put the indirect object after the direct object.

Thus, write either

  • He gives the dog the food
  • He gives the food to the dog
August 21, 2017

thehelixfossil

Thank you :)

August 21, 2017

GeoSchribs

I would prefer: "Er gibt dem Hund sein Fressen" instead of: "Er gibt dem Hund das Essen." If I emphasize "dem Hund" or if I say: "Er gibt das Essen dem Hund" then it means about: "He gives our food to the dog." Or: "He gives this food to the dog."

September 5, 2017

RajniSingh109089

I am bit confused about using den , dem, der and die. Please help.

September 19, 2017

LesleyMcLa3

He gives to the dog the food

June 1, 2018

Eszti975776

He is giving food to the dog. Was wrong. Why? Duo seems to change is giving and gives on a whim... and it should be ok, and what is the problem with missing 'the'?

August 30, 2018

mizinamo

Your sentence was wrong because you used "food" and not "the food" -- you were talking about food in general rather than about "the food" (a specific quantity of food that you had been speaking about before, or that is known to the listener).

August 30, 2018

sakura_7

It's amazing how much you think you know until you go back to refresh yourself on an "easy" lesson & miss everything.

December 9, 2018

hbe_dm

"He gives the dog food." Please can somebody explain why "He gives the dog food," is wrong. Thnaks

January 4, 2019

mizinamo

Because das Essen is "the food" and not simply "food".

January 4, 2019

WandererBo

Das Essen is used for human food. For animals das Futter must be used, unless you give your own "food" to the dog. In this case more precision is required.

January 29, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.