"Die Schweine fressen Kartoffeln."

Translation:The pigs eat potatoes.

October 11, 2015

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DevdattKul

What is the difference between fressen and essen


mizinamo

"Fressen" is usually used only for animals, while "essen" is used for people.

(If you do use "fressen" for people, it implies that they are eating like an animal.)


AernJardos

The difference between "feed" and "eat." Only animals feed on things, it would be vulgar to apply fressen to people.


krzysiekx

According to dict.cc the first would be more vile and barbaric whereas the other one means regular eating, doing it in a 'normal' way.

http://www.dict.cc/?s=Fressen


FionaOnDuoL

Fressen is more like Frantically guzzling, gobbling down.

Essen is eating at a table, usually with cutlery ;-)


SaraSbissi

They both mean tio eat But Fressen is used for animals and essen is for people


RamiXGames

fressen is eating for animals and essen for people


AztecGator

Applying fressen to humans is very offensive. Fressen is for animals who eat in a sloppy manner. Essen is for humans.


MattRhineh2

Could "Die Schweine fressen KartoffeIn" also mean "The pigs are eating potatoes."? Or is it just "The pigs eat potatoes."


mizinamo

It can mean either of those.


Gunter01171966

Could it translate to the pigs eat the potatoes?


fehrerdef

No. That would be "die Kartoffeln".


jajoba1

The pigs are eating potatoes Marked as wrong...


fehrerdef

There must have been some other error then, because "The pigs are eating potatoes" is one of the listed accepted solutions.


Uri9003

I wrote the pigs eats potatoes and got wrong. I though it was ok but English is not my first language.


fehrerdef

"the pigs" is plural, so it has to be "eat", not "eats"


IanWitham1

In English it is I eat, he eats, she eats, it eats, we eat, you eat, they eat.


BeateSan

I am German and I don't understand it too.


Pentham

Are you supposed to pronounce the 'l' in 'Kartoffeln'? Is it more like 'kart-off-in'?


fehrerdef

The "l" is pronounced, but there should be almost no "e" in that syllable: 'kar-toff-ln"


MaryMorfeld

Pigs are swine so I feel swine should be accepted.


jmw150

Also, "The swine are eating potatoes." I believe.


Trips216227

Why die katze frisst but die schweine fressen?


mizinamo

Why die katze frisst but die schweine fressen?

It isn't. It's die Katze frisst and die Schweine fressen, with capital K on Katze and capital S on Schweine.

die Katze is singular, so you use the verb form frisst ("is eating").

die Schweine is plural, so you use the verb form fressen ("are eating").


ajaykumarp253138

any tips when should we use 'e','n ' and 'en ' for plurals ?


fehrerdef

The five possibilities are (and each of them except for the first and the last one can be accompanied by an Umlaut or not):
-(e)n: die Kartoffel->die Kartoffeln, die Fahne->die Fahnen (often for words ending in -e, the additional e or even reduplication of end consonant are inserted for better pronunciation)
-er: das Buch->die Bücher, der Mann->die Männer, das Kind->die Kinder
- (no ending): der Vater->die Väter, der Beutel->die Beutel (often for words already ending in -er)
-e: der Hahn->die Hähne, das Maß->die Maße
-s: das Baby->die Babys (only for foreign words)


mizinamo

I suppose you could consider a subtype of the first possibility those foreign nouns where the ending -en replaces the original ending rather than being added, e.g. die Firma, die Firmen; das Museum, die Museen.


fehrerdef

Yes, and I forgot to mention that there are additional endings which are used for some foreign words (most of them Latin or Greek), e.g.:
das Visum->die Visa
der Atlas->die Atlanten


MichaelJac962249

Das Auto --> Die Autos


fehrerdef

There are some rules of thumb, but generally it is the best approach to learn the plural together with the word (there are 5 possibilities of plural endings in German, plus sometimes the vowel inside is changing).


AlexisMann19

... and this is why I brought 200 in my suitcase.


AztecGator

Schweine fressen fast alles. Pigs eat almost everything.


Biprojeet

How will you say "the pigs are eating potatoes" will it be same or diff??


mizinamo

How will you say "the pigs are eating potatoes" will it be same

Yes.


Atulila

Isn't fressen can also be written as 'are eating' ?


fehrerdef

That's one of the accepted translations.


riininnawa

why is it fressen not frisst? tia


[deactivated user]

    Because "die Schweine" is plural.

    Die Schweine fressen. The swine (or pigs) eat.

    Das Schwein frisst. The swine (or pig) eats.

    The fact that the singular and the plural of "swine" are spelled the same in English, but differently in German, can be confusing.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.