1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Schweine fressen Kartoff…

"Die Schweine fressen Kartoffeln."

Translation:The pigs eat potatoes.

October 11, 2015

29 Comments


DevdattKul

What is the difference between fressen and essen

October 11, 2015

mizinamo

"Fressen" is usually used only for animals, while "essen" is used for people.

(If you do use "fressen" for people, it implies that they are eating like an animal.)

October 11, 2015

krzysiekx

According to dict.cc the first would be more vile and barbaric whereas the other one means regular eating, doing it in a 'normal' way.

http://www.dict.cc/?s=Fressen

October 11, 2015

AernJardos

The difference between "feed" and "eat." Only animals feed on things, it would be vulgar to apply fressen to people.

August 24, 2018

FionaOnDuoL

Fressen is more like Frantically guzzling, gobbling down.

Essen is eating at a table, usually with cutlery ;-)

December 3, 2018

MattRhineh2

Could "Die Schweine fressen KartoffeIn" also mean "The pigs are eating potatoes."? Or is it just "The pigs eat potatoes."

April 23, 2018

mizinamo

It can mean either of those.

April 23, 2018

Pennywoahhhhh

Are you supposed to pronounce the 'l' in 'Kartoffeln'? Is it more like 'kart-off-in'?

October 31, 2017

fehrerdef

The "l" is pronounced, but there should be almost no "e" in that syllable: 'kar-toff-ln"

October 31, 2017

MaryMorfeld

Pigs are swine so I feel swine should be accepted.

July 12, 2019

jmw150

Also, "The swine are eating potatoes." I believe.

August 5, 2019

SabrinaBagel

Would a native speaker ever refer to police as Schweine, or is this just an American idiom? And if they do, would they use fressen or essen in that scenario - like if a person who hates cops walks into a diner and sees a group of police eating hash browns? (This is a serious question).

September 16, 2019

mizinamo

Would a native speaker ever refer to police as Schweine, or is this just an American idiom?

"pigs" for police is American, not German.

Police are sometimes Bullen (literally, "bulls") in German.

September 16, 2019

Edbadge

normally pigs would eat turnips

April 14, 2016

SophieMorr910073

I know! As a farmer, I cringe at that statement. Raw potatoes (particularly if they're starting to get some green under the skin) are poisonous to pigs.

November 14, 2016

ajaykumarp253138

any tips when should we use 'e','n ' and 'en ' for plurals ?

October 4, 2018

fehrerdef

The five possibilities are (and each of them except for the first and the last one can be accompanied by an Umlaut or not):
-(e)n: die Kartoffel->die Kartoffeln, die Fahne->die Fahnen (often for words ending in -e, the additional e or even reduplication of end consonant are inserted for better pronunciation)
-er: das Buch->die Bücher, der Mann->die Männer, das Kind->die Kinder
- (no ending): der Vater->die Väter, der Beutel->die Beutel (often for words already ending in -er)
-e: der Hahn->die Hähne, das Maß->die Maße
-s: das Baby->die Babys (only for foreign words)

October 5, 2018

mizinamo

I suppose you could consider a subtype of the first possibility those foreign nouns where the ending -en replaces the original ending rather than being added, e.g. die Firma, die Firmen; das Museum, die Museen.

October 5, 2018

fehrerdef

Yes, and I forgot to mention that there are additional endings which are used for some foreign words (most of them Latin or Greek), e.g.:
das Visum->die Visa
der Atlas->die Atlanten

October 5, 2018

MichaelJac962249

Das Auto --> Die Autos

August 4, 2019

fehrerdef

There are some rules of thumb, but generally it is the best approach to learn the plural together with the word (there are 5 possibilities of plural endings in German, plus sometimes the vowel inside is changing).

October 4, 2018

b00gster

do you not pronounce the "n" in kartoffeln? I can't hear it when I listen to the audio

January 4, 2019

zelol2

Why isn't "are eating" accepted?

October 9, 2019

fehrerdef

It is accepted. There must have been an error elsewhere in the sentence.

October 9, 2019

marcialori

Good morning, I will travel from November 4th to 9th, tomorrow. So I can not study on days 4 and 9, because I will be traveling by plane and bus. I hit the freeze button for 1 day - 11/04 (tomorrow)

November 3, 2019

Kate_Joy

We abbreviate the word 'potatoes' every day. Common words reflect preparation: Mash for Mashed Potatoes, Roasties (informal for Roast potatoes), Jackets (baked potatoes cooked in their skins) and the common slang 'spuds'. Oh, and chips (pommes frîtes,or thicker cut) in the UK. In Scotland and the North and on Robbie Burns night you may here 'tatties'. I assume Germany has the same plethora of words for 'the humble spud' (idiom). Btw US chips are UK crisps. Now to find out how German fares.......

December 4, 2019

fehrerdef

Since many ways of serving potatotes can be found in Germany, all of them have their names, but in most terms you still find the word Kartoffel:
"mashed potatoes" = "Kartoffelpüree" ("Püree" alone only if the context is rather clear), "Kartoffelbrei", "Kartoffelmus"
"fried potatoes" (is this the same as "roast potatoes"?) = "Bratkartoffen" (in some dialects "Brägele")
"jacket potatoes" = "Pellkartoffeln"
"chips" = "Pommes Frites", "Pommes", "Fritten"
"boiled potatoes" = "Salzkartoffeln"
"croquettes" = "Kroketten"
? = "Herzoginkartoffeln" (literally "duchess potatoes")
? = "Westernkartoffeln", "Wedges", "Kartoffelspalten"
? = "Bouillonkartoffeln"
"potato salad" = "Kartoffelsalat"
"potato pancakes" = "Kartoffelpuffer", "Reibekuchen" ? = "Röstie"

The equivalent of the humble spud" might be "die tolle Knolle" (lit. "the amazing spud"), but nobody would really say that, it is from some commercial.

But the potato itself has different names in the regional dialects. Most variants are either based on "Erdapfel" ("apple of the soil"; e.g. Aardappel) or "Erdbirne" ("pear of the soil"; e.g. Krumbiere, Krumbeere).

December 5, 2019, 10:51 AM

mizinamo

"fried potatoes" (is this the same as "roast potatoes"?)

To me, "fried potatoes" are in slices, "roast potatoes" are whole (small) potatoes or chunks of larger ones, and come out of the oven rather than the frying pan. "gebackene Kartoffeln"?

"chips" = "Pommes Frites", "Pommes", "Fritten"

That's UK "chips" = US "French fries".

US "chips" (UK "crisps") are "Chips" in German.

? = "Röstie"

Rösti ~ hash browns, I would say.

December 5, 2019, 11:24 AM

Kate_Joy

Thank you and thank you to mizinamo. The purpose of my question was to show that although we have different words, all peoples have a lot in common. I have lived on the East coast of England all my life, just about across from Hamburg. My Country has been a little 'at sea' (a bit unsettled) but we are now regaining ourselves. Whatever happens, the friendship is there. On a lighter note, the info on potatoes is absolutely wonderful! I have saved it all. Thank you so much. Vielen Dank!

December 6, 2019, 1:30 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.